Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in BLCO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ICAHN CARL C | 3.5M | $58.0M | 0.0% | 0.980% | 0.70% |
| 2 | OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 3.4M | $57.0M | +1.7% | 0.963% | 0.79% |
| 3 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 3.4M | $56.7M | -3.0% | 0.958% | 0.02% |
| 4 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 3.3M | $55.0M | +5.5% | 0.930% | 0.03% |
| 5 | DAVIDSON KEMPNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 3.2M | $52.3M | +43.6% | 0.885% | 0.62% |
| 6 | GOLDENTREE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | 2.7M | $44.0M | 0.0% | 0.745% | 2.56% |
| 7 | CASPIAN CAPITAL LP | 2.0M | $33.1M | 0.0% | 0.560% | 18.80% |
| 8 | GLENVIEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.9M | $31.8M | +0.4% | 0.537% | 0.58% |
| 9 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.4M | $22.6M | +39.0% | 0.382% | 0.01% |
| 10 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.0M | $17.0M | +37.6% | 0.288% | 0.00% |
| 11 | CLARK ESTATES INC/NY | 881K | $14.6M | +6.8% | 0.247% | 3.36% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 703K | $11.6M | -16.9% | 0.197% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Clearline Capital LP | 702K | $11.6M | 0.0% | 0.197% | 0.69% |
| 14 | WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | 687K | $11.4M | -37.6% | 0.192% | 0.15% |
| 15 | GordonMD Global Investments LP | 573K | $9.5M | 0.0% | 0.161% | 4.60% |
| 16 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | 532K | $8.8M | +41.3% | 0.149% | 0.01% |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 465K | $7.7M | +2.6% | 0.130% | 0.00% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 420K | $7.0M | +43.5% | 0.118% | 0.00% |
| 19 | SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | 404K | $6.7M | — | 0.113% | 0.14% |
| 20 | Woodline Partners LP | 387K | $6.4M | 0.0% | 0.108% | 0.02% |
| 21 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 357K | $5.9M | -21.2% | 0.100% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Trexquant Investment LP | 326K | $5.4M | +120.4% | 0.091% | 0.03% |
| 23 | GABELLI FUNDS LLC | 285K | $4.7M | -7.7% | 0.080% | 0.03% |
| 24 | NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | 256K | $4.2M | -79.6% | 0.072% | 0.00% |
| 25 | SHENKMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 206K | $3.6M | — | 0.058% | 0.50% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in BLCO — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in BLCO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new BLCO position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their BLCO position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 98 | +2.1% | 10.77% | +0.05 pp | $597M | +2.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 96 | 2.0% | 10.72% | 0.50 pp | $584M | 11% |
| Q4 2025 | 98 | +4.3% | 11.22% | +0.17 pp | $655M | +15% |
| Q3 2025 | 94 | 1.1% | 11.05% | +0.05 pp | $569M | +16% |
| Q2 2025 | 95 | 10% | 11.00% | +0.59 pp | $489M | 4.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 106 | 5.4% | 10.41% | +1.90 pp | $511M | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 112 | +2.8% | 8.51% | 2.19 pp | $513M | 27% |
| Q3 2024 | 109 | — | 10.70% | — | $701M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BLCO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Bausch + Lomb Corporation stands at 10.8%, held across 98 reporting institutions.
ICAHN CARL C is the largest reported institutional holder of BLCO, with approximately 3,500,000 shares worth $0.06B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of BLCO, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for BLCO is 57 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
19 institutions opened new positions in BLCO during Q2 2026, while 15 fully exited. 52 added to existing positions and 26 trimmed.
BLCO institutional ownership rose by 0.05 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +2 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 71.6% of all reported 13F value in BLCO, and the top 25 account for 91.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.