Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in BLMN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.8M | $62.6M | +6.4% | 7.995% | 0.00% |
| 2 | Starboard Value LP | 4.2M | $38.2M | -47.6% | 4.884% | 0.84% |
| 3 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 3.9M | $35.2M | -1.4% | 4.503% | 0.02% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.5M | $32.0M | +58.4% | 4.085% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.4M | $31.1M | +3.7% | 3.979% | 0.00% |
| 6 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.3M | $30.4M | +1.6% | 3.880% | 0.01% |
| 7 | NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | 2.9M | $26.8M | β | 3.422% | 0.03% |
| 8 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.7M | $24.8M | +33.8% | 3.166% | 0.00% |
| 9 | MILLER VALUE PARTNERS, LLC | 2.6M | $23.6M | +27.0% | 3.020% | 5.59% |
| 10 | Erste Asset Management GmbH | 2.5M | $22.9M | 0.0% | 2.920% | 0.18% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.4M | $22.3M | +6.0% | 2.853% | 0.00% |
| 12 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.4M | $21.6M | +12.2% | 2.760% | 0.00% |
| 13 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.2M | $20.5M | -9.6% | 2.620% | 0.00% |
| 14 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.2M | $19.8M | +11.2% | 2.528% | 0.00% |
| 15 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 2.1M | $19.1M | +3.3% | 2.447% | 0.03% |
| 16 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 2.1M | $18.9M | -19.6% | 2.421% | 0.01% |
| 17 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 2.0M | $18.0M | +54.3% | 2.297% | 0.01% |
| 18 | UBS Group AG | 1.7M | $15.4M | +105.6% | 1.964% | 0.00% |
| 19 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 1.7M | $15.3M | +7768.7% | 1.961% | 0.00% |
| 20 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1.6M | $14.5M | +329.8% | 1.856% | 0.02% |
| 21 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 2.5M | $13.4M | -20.6% | 2.894% | 0.00% |
| 22 | COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | 1.4M | $13.2M | +5.0% | 1.684% | 0.02% |
| 23 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.3M | $11.7M | -20.2% | 1.493% | 0.00% |
| 24 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.1M | $10.5M | +22.7% | 1.340% | 0.00% |
| 25 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.1M | $10.1M | +48.6% | 1.290% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in BLMN β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in BLMN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 241 | +7.1% | 103.33% | +6.79 pp | $770M | +80% |
| Q1 2026 | 225 | 2.2% | 96.54% | 4.12 pp | $428M | 16% |
| Q4 2025 | 230 | +0.9% | 100.66% | 2.00 pp | $507M | 17% |
| Q3 2025 | 228 | +1.3% | 102.66% | 97.33 pp | $610M | 60% |
| Q2 2025 | 225 | 4.7% | 199.99% | +100.03 pp | $1.54B | +160% |
| Q1 2025 | 236 | +2.6% | 99.96% | 8.78 pp | $594M | 41% |
| Q4 2024 | 230 | 3.8% | 108.74% | +3.96 pp | $999M | 29% |
| Q3 2024 | 239 | β | 104.78% | β | $1.40B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BLMN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Bloomin' Brands, Inc. stands at 103.3%, held across 241 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of BLMN, with approximately 6,844,981 shares worth $0.06B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of BLMN, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for BLMN is 68 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
41 institutions opened new positions in BLMN during Q2 2026, while 27 fully exited. 165 added to existing positions and 26 trimmed.
BLMN institutional ownership rose by 6.79 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +16 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 42.5% of all reported 13F value in BLMN, and the top 25 account for 74.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.