VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Technical Scanner
RSI, Moving averages & volume momentum signals
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
Minervini — VCPContraction bases in Stage 2 uptrends
Minervini — Trend TemplateFull 8-rule Stage 2 screen
O'Neil — Cup with HandleBase breakouts with RS leadership
O'Neil — CANSLIM LeadersGrowth leaders with RS ≥ 85
Qullamaggie — High Tight FlagsPower plays after a large advance
Qullamaggie — Momentum Leaders1/3/6-month strength leaders
Livermore — Pivotal PointsMulti-touch resistance breakouts
View All Playbooks...
Breakouts
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
Breakouts
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
BNS
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsCompareWatchlist
BNSThe Bank of Nova Scotia
$91.12$111.7B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksBNSDividend History

BNS logoThe Bank of Nova Scotia (BNS) Dividend History

Income profile from 2002 to 2026 with payout safety and yield-on-cost trend

Trailing Dividend / Share
$4.31
4 payments in last 12 months
Dividend Yield
3.3%
Current annualized yield
Payout Ratio
68.9%
Watch
Dividend Streak
1 years
Consecutive annual increases
5Y Dividend CAGR2.9%
Current Yield on Cost5.8%
Yield on Cost Trendrising

BNS Dividend Income Check

Safety

68.9% payout ratio with watch safety profile.

Consistency

1 straight years of dividend increases.

Income Trend

Yield on cost is 5.8% and trend is rising.

BNS Dividend Scorecard

New Dividend1Y streak

Yield & Income

Dividend Yield3.3%
Trailing DPS$4.31
FrequencyQuarterly
Payments / 12M4

Payout Safety

Earnings Payout68.9%
Earnings SafetyWatch
FCF Payout61.8%
FCF SafetyAdequate
Piotroski F-Score4/9

Growth

Growth Streak1 years
3Y CAGR9.5%
5Y CAGR2.9%
Yield on Cost (5Y)5.8%
YOC Trendrising

Total Returns

Buyback Yield0.6%
Total Shareholder Yield3.9%
1Y Total Return46.2%
5Y Total Return68.1%
Div Contribution (5Y)26.7%
Estimated $10K growth (return + dividends):
5Y ago$16,81010Y ago$22,72720Y ago$33,698

Uses precomputed total return metrics from screening data (not lot-by-lot dividend reinvestment transactions). Different time windows can produce different outcomes depending on market regime and entry point.

BNS Income Growth Story

Dividend per share and yield on cost over time (25 years of payments)

BNS Dividend Safety Story

EPS is the container — dividend is what's drawn out

Get BNS's next ex-dividend date and payout in your inbox

Monthly dividend calendar — upcoming ex-dates for stocks you follow.

Free. Unsubscribe any time.

Dividend Analysis

Payout Safety

The Bank of Nova Scotia distributes 68.9% of earnings as dividends (Watch). When measured against free cash flow—a stricter test—the payout ratio stands at 61.8%, rated "Adequate".

Piotroski F-Score: 4/9 — moderate financial health.

Growth Track Record

BNS has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive year, with a 3-year CAGR of 9.5% and 5-year CAGR of 2.9%.

Total Shareholder Returns

Beyond cash dividends, BNS returns capital through share repurchases. The combined picture: 3.3% dividend yield, 0.6% buyback yield, 3.9% total shareholder yield.

Income Trend & Total Return

Yield on cost (5-year basis) has reached 5.8% and is currently rising. The 5-year total return is 68.1%, with dividends contributing 26.7% of that performance.

DRIP Growth

A $10,000 investment made 10 years ago with dividends reinvested would have grown to approximately $22,727 today.

BNS Recent Dividend Payments

Last 20 payments · Quarterly

TTM Total$15.64
Avg/Payment$0.7819
Latest Change-0.2%
Ex-DateAmountChangeYield %Payment DateDeclaration DateRecord DateFrequency
Oct 6, 2026Latest$0.8017↓ -0.2%3.54%Oct 28, 2026Aug 25, 2026Oct 6, 2026Quarterly
Jul 7, 2026$0.8030↑ +1.5%3.69%Jul 29, 2026Dec 2, 2025Jul 7, 2026Quarterly
Apr 7, 2026$0.7910↓ -0.9%4.56%Apr 28, 2026Dec 2, 2025Apr 7, 2026Quarterly
Jan 6, 2026$0.7979↑ +1.2%4.34%Jan 28, 2026Dec 2, 2025Jan 6, 2026Quarterly
Oct 7, 2025$0.7885↓ -2.4%4.79%Oct 29, 2025Dec 3, 2024Oct 7, 2025Quarterly
Jul 2, 2025$0.8075↑ +9.1%5.57%Jul 29, 2025Dec 3, 2024Jul 2, 2025Quarterly
Apr 1, 2025$0.7404↑ +0.2%6.49%Apr 28, 2025Dec 3, 2024Apr 1, 2025Irregular
Jan 7, 2025$0.7389↓ -6.0%5.93%Jan 29, 2025Dec 3, 2024Jan 7, 2025Quarterly

BNS Dividend vs Peers

Comparable companies in the same industry

#2 yield in peer group
Div Yield
3.3%
#2 of 9
Safety
Watch
68.9% payout
Streak
1Y
2.9% 5Y CAGR
Total Shareholder
3.9%
#9 of 9
CompanyMkt CapYieldPayoutFCF PayoutStreak5Y GrowthBuybackTSY1Y ReturnSafety
2nd
BNS logoBNSThe Bank of Nova Sco…
$111.7B3.3%68.9%61.8%12.9%0.6%3.9%46.2%Watch
TD logoTDThe Toronto-Dominion…
$202.4B2.6%37.3%—104.7%7.2%9.8%52.9%Sustainable
3rd
BMO logoBMOBank of Montreal
$116.3B2.9%57.8%57.2%57.9%2.1%5.0%33.2%Sustainable
CM logoCMCanadian Imperial Ba…
$104.0B2.7%47.4%—106.6%2.1%4.7%41.0%Sustainable
RY logoRYRoyal Bank of Canada
$274.7B2.2%43.2%16.5%106.0%3.5%5.7%37.2%Sustainable
BK logoBKThe Bank of New York…
$100.0B1.4%26.1%28.0%1511.3%4.5%6.0%34.0%Sustainable
1st
USB logoUSBU.S. Bancorp
$89.4B3.5%41.8%39.8%154.4%0.5%4.1%28.1%Sustainable
JPM logoJPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.
$899.1B1.8%29.1%15.8%1510.8%3.8%5.6%11.8%Sustainable
BAC logoBACBank of America Corp…
$366.9B2.5%31.3%71.3%129.2%6.6%9.0%1.1%Sustainable

BNS Annual Dividend History (1995–2026)

32 years of dividend data

GrowthDecline
YearDPSYoYPmtsEPSPayoutCoverageFCF/ShareFCF PayoutBuyback YldTotal Shld YldYOC
2026YTD$3.19—4———————6.0%
2025$3.08-2.0%4$5.6954.0%1.85x$4.0675.7%1.1%7.7%5.8%
2024$3.14-33.0%4$5.8653.6%1.87x$12.3125.5%0.0%8.2%5.9%
2023$4.6899.8%6$5.8180.6%1.24x$25.9818.0%0.0%11.1%8.8%
2022$2.34-35.7%3$8.0229.2%3.42x$13.5517.3%5.8%14.5%4.4%
2021$3.6536.9%5$7.7047.4%2.11x$-10.83—1.6%7.3%6.9%
2020$2.6733.6%4$5.3050.3%1.99x$44.975.9%1.3%10.1%5.0%
2019$2.00-21.4%3$6.6729.9%3.34x$-9.76—1.9%8.1%3.8%
2018$2.545.1%4$6.9636.5%2.74x$14.1517.9%2.0%8.3%4.8%
2017$2.418.7%4$6.4937.2%2.69x$2.11114.4%2.0%6.8%4.6%
Consensus & Technical Research Suite
Open BNS Terminal

BNS Chart Terminal

WASM

Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.

Launch Terminal

Live Breakouts Feed

LIVE

High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.

Explore Setups

Intrinsic Valuation

DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.

Check Valuation

Historical Returns

24+ years return with dividends reinvested.

Calculate

Peer Comparison

Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.

Compare

BNS — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BNS stock.

How much dividend does BNS pay per share?

The Bank of Nova Scotia (BNS) pays a trailing 12-month dividend of $4.31 per share, with a current dividend yield of +3.3%. Payments are made Quarterly.

When is BNS's next ex-dividend date?

BNS's most recent ex-dividend date is N/A. You must own shares before the ex-dividend date to receive the next payment. BNS typically pays dividends Quarterly.

Is BNS's dividend safe?

BNS's dividend safety is rated "Watch" based on an earnings payout ratio of +68.9% and FCF payout ratio of +61.8%. The 1-year growth streak provides moderate confidence.

How many years has BNS increased its dividend?

BNS has 1 consecutive years of dividend growth. The 5-year dividend CAGR is +2.9%.

How often does BNS pay dividends?

The Bank of Nova Scotia pays dividends Quarterly. The trailing 12-month total is $4.31 per share. Dividend data on this page covers 24+ years from 2002 to 2026.

How much would $10,000 invested in BNS grow with dividend reinvestment?

With dividends reinvested (DRIP), $10,000 invested in BNS five years ago would be worth approximately $16,810 today. This includes both price appreciation and compounded dividend reinvestment. Use the DRIP calculator above for other time periods.

What is BNS's yield on cost for long-term holders?

BNS's yield on cost — the current dividend divided by the original purchase price — is +5.8% for a 5-year holding period. This means long-term holders earn a higher effective yield than today's +3.3% market yield, thanks to consistent dividend growth.