Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in BPOP held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.5M | $736.7M | -7.6% | 6.953% | 0.03% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.0M | $655.8M | -2.1% | 6.189% | 0.01% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.1M | $513.3M | -3.0% | 4.844% | 0.09% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.8M | $463.7M | -4.4% | 4.377% | 0.01% |
| 5 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.3M | $372.5M | -11.4% | 3.515% | 0.13% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.8M | $291.1M | -1.7% | 2.735% | 0.00% |
| 7 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.6M | $260.6M | +92.2% | 2.459% | 0.01% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.5M | $246.4M | -4.7% | 2.325% | 0.01% |
| 9 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.5M | $243.8M | +6.0% | 2.268% | 0.08% |
| 10 | FMR LLC | 1.2M | $192.4M | -46.6% | 1.816% | 0.01% |
| 11 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.2M | $188.9M | +2.3% | 1.783% | 0.04% |
| 12 | LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $180.5M | +62.0% | 1.704% | 0.66% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.0M | $170.8M | +57.2% | 1.612% | 0.01% |
| 14 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 1.0M | $164.9M | +1.9% | 1.557% | 0.03% |
| 15 | NORGES BANK | 820K | $134.6M | — | 1.270% | 0.01% |
| 16 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 807K | $132.5M | -1.1% | 1.250% | 0.48% |
| 17 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 738K | $121.2M | -4.5% | 1.144% | 0.18% |
| 18 | FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 725K | $119.1M | -9.4% | 1.124% | 1.11% |
| 19 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 714K | $117.2M | +20.8% | 1.106% | 0.11% |
| 20 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 656K | $107.8M | -3.8% | 1.017% | 0.39% |
| 21 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 650K | $106.7M | +0.6% | 1.007% | 0.01% |
| 22 | MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | 628K | $103.1M | -7.8% | 0.973% | 0.45% |
| 23 | SEI INVESTMENTS CO | 553K | $90.8M | -0.7% | 0.857% | 0.08% |
| 24 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 539K | $88.5M | +26.9% | 0.835% | 0.01% |
| 25 | Polaris Capital Management, LLC | 529K | $86.9M | -18.3% | 0.820% | 8.19% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in BPOP — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in BPOP during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 475 | +6.0% | 91.92% | +1.10 pp | $8.68B | +23% |
| Q1 2026 | 448 | +6.2% | 90.82% | +0.16 pp | $7.05B | +5.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 422 | +3.2% | 90.66% | +1.30 pp | $6.70B | +1.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 409 | +6.2% | 89.36% | 83.29 pp | $6.62B | 49% |
| Q2 2025 | 385 | +8.5% | 172.65% | +86.78 pp | $12.90B | +172% |
| Q1 2025 | 355 | +3.5% | 85.87% | 2.39 pp | $4.75B | 6.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 343 | 2.0% | 88.26% | +1.25 pp | $5.05B | 6.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 350 | — | 87.01% | — | $5.39B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BPOP stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Popular, Inc. stands at 91.9%, held across 475 reporting institutions.
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of BPOP, with approximately 4,487,199 shares worth $0.74B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of BPOP, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for BPOP is 72 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
70 institutions opened new positions in BPOP during Q2 2026, while 45 fully exited. 333 added to existing positions and 55 trimmed.
BPOP institutional ownership rose by 1.10 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +27 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 45.8% of all reported 13F value in BPOP, and the top 25 account for 67.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.