Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 9.6x · EV/EBITDA 5.4x · ROE 14.0%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $10.1B | $8.4B | $6.7B | $5.9B | $5.0B | $6.7B | $4.8B | $5.7B | $4.8B | $3.6B | $4.5B |
| Enterprise Value | $6.7B | $5.0B | $1.2B | $-285347560 | $485M | $-9943650200 | $-5711200000 | $3.6B | $1.9B | $-12913950 | $3.4B |
| P/E Ratio → | 9.65 | 10.12 | 10.99 | 10.91 | 4.53 | 7.16 | 9.59 | 8.54 | 7.79 | 34.79 | 21.27 |
| P/S Ratio | 2.96 | 2.64 | 2.41 | 2.23 | 1.70 | 2.70 | 2.15 | 2.35 | 2.03 | 1.91 | 2.67 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.69 | 1.35 | 1.20 | 1.14 | 1.22 | 1.12 | 0.80 | 0.95 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 0.87 |
| P/FCF | 15.17 | 12.36 | 14.60 | 12.31 | 5.48 | 7.17 | 7.83 | 9.20 | 6.24 | 6.31 | 9.13 |
| P/OCF | 11.50 | 9.58 | 9.98 | 8.58 | 4.92 | 6.65 | 7.13 | 8.08 | 5.64 | 5.69 | 7.59 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.56 | 0.45 | -0.11 | 0.17 | -4.01 | -2.53 | 1.50 | 0.80 | -0.01 | 1.98 |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.40 | 4.69 | 1.46 | -0.39 | 0.37 | -7.60 | -8.36 | 4.10 | 2.36 | -0.03 | 9.50 |
| EV / EBIT | 6.62 | 4.95 | 1.57 | -0.42 | 0.39 | -7.99 | -9.23 | 4.44 | 2.56 | -0.04 | 11.40 |
| EV / FCF | — | 7.31 | 2.71 | -0.60 | 0.53 | -10.68 | -9.23 | 5.86 | 2.47 | -0.02 | 6.76 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 91.8% | 91.8% | 90.8% | 92.1% | 97.2% | 107.8% | 87.0% | 93.2% | 90.3% | 82.8% | 90.0% |
| Operating Margin | 31.6% | 31.6% | 28.5% | 25.5% | 42.0% | 50.2% | 27.4% | 33.8% | 31.3% | 17.9% | 17.3% |
| Net Profit Margin | 26.1% | 26.1% | 21.9% | 20.5% | 37.5% | 37.7% | 22.4% | 27.7% | 26.2% | 5.7% | 12.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.0% | 14.0% | 11.4% | 11.7% | 21.9% | 15.6% | 8.4% | 11.7% | 11.7% | 2.1% | 4.2% |
| ROA | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| ROIC | 10.2% | 10.2% | 9.0% | 8.4% | 14.3% | 12.5% | 6.1% | 8.3% | 7.8% | 3.5% | 3.0% |
| ROCE | 14.1% | 14.1% | 11.9% | 11.3% | 19.2% | 16.3% | 8.0% | 11.1% | 9.6% | 4.2% | 3.8% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.39 | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.40 | 0.40 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.53 | 1.68 | 1.22 | 1.03 | 2.31 | 1.79 | 2.09 | 5.11 | 5.82 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.55 | -0.98 | -1.20 | -1.10 | -2.78 | -1.75 | -0.34 | -0.53 | -0.71 | -0.23 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -3.24 | -3.24 | -6.41 | -8.38 | -3.49 | -12.71 | -15.44 | -2.33 | -3.61 | -9.17 | -3.32 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -5.05 | -11.90 | -12.91 | -4.95 | -17.85 | -17.06 | -3.34 | -3.77 | -6.33 | -2.36 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0.57 | 0.61 | 4.14 | 7.54 | 2.63 | 2.22 | 2.57 | 1.51 | 1.39 |
Net cash position: cash ($5.0B) exceeds total debt ($1.6B)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.66 | 0.61 | 0.51 | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.40 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.66 | 0.61 | 0.51 | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.40 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.27 | 0.21 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.10 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.9% | 2.3% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 3.2% | 2.1% | 2.8% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 2.6% | 1.5% |
| Payout Ratio | 23.7% | 23.7% | 29.4% | 29.5% | 14.6% | 15.1% | 26.4% | 17.3% | 17.1% | 89.1% | 30.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 10.4% | 9.9% | 9.1% | 9.2% | 22.1% | 14.0% | 10.4% | 11.7% | 12.8% | 2.9% | 4.7% |
| FCF Yield | 6.6% | 8.1% | 6.8% | 8.1% | 18.2% | 13.9% | 12.8% | 10.9% | 16.0% | 15.8% | 11.0% |
| Buyback Yield | 5.0% | 6.0% | 3.2% | 0.0% | 12.7% | 5.2% | 10.9% | 4.4% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 6.9% | 8.3% | 5.9% | 2.7% | 15.9% | 7.4% | 13.7% | 6.4% | 4.8% | 4.7% | 1.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $68M | $72M | $72M | $75M | $81M | $86M | $97M | $101M | $102M | $103M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BPOP stock.
Popular, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 9.6x. The historical average is 12.3x. This places it at the 35th percentile of its historical range.
Popular, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 5.4x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 19.0x.
Popular, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 14.0%. The historical average is 8.7%.
Based on historical data, Popular, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 9.6x. This is at the 35th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Popular, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 1.87% with a payout ratio of 23.7%.
Popular, Inc. has 91.8% gross margin and 31.6% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Popular, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.5x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Puerto Rico concentration with securities-heavy assets
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Puerto Rico Discount Frames 1.7x Book
At 1.71x book and 12.8x trailing earnings against a reported 14.0% ROE, BPOP trades below FirstBanCorp's 2.18x book despite comparable island franchise dominance, a spread that appears to reflect a persistent jurisdictional discount rather than weakening operating metrics, per current valuation data.
The multiple has nonetheless re-rated meaningfully within its own history: the price-to-book ratio embedded in quarterly data rose from 74.63 in 2024Q2 to 98.81 in 2026Q3, tracking tangible book value per share growth from $61.77 to $86.24, which suggests the market is rewarding capital compounding faster than any earnings multiple expansion. The 0.81 PEG relative to a 9.85x forward P/E implies investors are paying for mid-teens earnings growth without pricing in a structural step-up in returns. The open question for analysts is whether the discount narrows on sustained double-digit revenue growth or persists as a permanent feature of Puerto Rico–domiciled credit, and the gap to FBP's 2.18x book offers a live test of which view dominates.
Leverage Amplifies Modest Asset Returns
Quarterly ROE expanded from 3.1% in 2024Q2 to 4.2% in 2026Q3 while ROA moved only from 0.2% to 0.3%, indicating the profitability improvement is being magnified roughly twelvefold by an equity-to-assets ratio held near 0.08, based on BPOP's quarterly ratio disclosures.
Decomposing the DuPont framework, the return on asset contribution remains thin by US regional standards — a 0.3% quarterly ROA annualizes near 1.2%, well below the 1.5%+ ROA typical of peers delivering mid-to-high-teens ROE — meaning reported profitability quality rests heavily on the leverage vector rather than spread or fee efficiency alone. The improving component is genuine: fee income reached 20.4% of total revenue in 2026Q3 versus 18.3% in 2024Q2, and the efficiency ratio fell to 58.0% from 61.9%, so operating leverage is contributing alongside balance-sheet gearing. Investors should note that with equity at only 8% of assets, any acceleration in credit costs or a mark-to-market hit to the securities portfolio would flow through a comparatively thin equity cushion, making ROE more volatile than headline profitability would suggest.
Flat Margin, Sharpening Cost Base
Net interest margin held at 0.9% for a sixth consecutive quarter through 2026Q3, while the efficiency ratio improved to 55.6% in 2026Q2 from 61.9% two years earlier, implying earnings momentum is coming from expense discipline rather than spread expansion, as reported in BPOP's quarterly data.
The persistence of the 0.9% margin suggests funding costs are tracking asset yields almost in lockstep, which is consistent with a deposit franchise that captures little incremental spread in a rising-rate regime yet also avoids the funding-cost spikes seen elsewhere in regional banking — a defensive profile rather than an offensive one. That makes the efficiency ratio the active lever: the 65.0% reading in 2026Q1 against 55.6% in 2026Q2 indicates quarterly expense volatility, likely tied to non-recurring items, so the durability of the mid-50s run-rate warrants monitoring before analysts underwrite it as a permanent improvement. With NIM offering little directional signal, the combination of flat margin and a 4-6 point efficiency gain implies the franchise's incremental profitability is currently coming from volume and cost, both of which are more contestable than a widening spread.
Buyback Pace Tests Retained-Earnings Buffer
Equity-to-assets held at 0.08 across ten quarters even as quarterly buybacks doubled from $59.1M in 2024Q3 to $159.4M in 2026Q1, indicating retained earnings have been sufficient to absorb capital return without eroding the leverage profile, according to BPOP's balance sheet and cash flow disclosures.
With quarterly equity growing 14.8% to $6.2B despite accelerated repurchases, the capital generation capacity appears to be running ahead of distribution, and the 2026Q1 datapoint where capital return consumed roughly 85% of net income suggests management is operating with limited spare cushion rather than returning true excess capital. Because CET1, Tier 1, and total capital ratios are not disclosed in the supplied dataset, the analysis cannot be anchored to regulatory minimums, so the equity-to-assets ratio serves as the available proxy for buffer adequacy. The interpretive caution is that headline book capital may understate economic vulnerability if unrealized losses on the $73.6B securities portfolio — 94.6% of total assets — are not fully reflected, a point that materializes only through AOCI or regulatory capital disclosures not present here.
Return Gap to Local Rivals Looks Structural
BPOP's 14.0% ROE trails FirstBanCorp's 18.9% and OFG Bancorp's 15.9% while its 1.71x price-to-book sits near OFG's 1.73x and well below FBP's 2.18x, indicating the market is not paying for the island's largest deposit franchise a premium over comparably sized rivals, based on peer comparison data.
The return differential appears structural rather than cyclical: with investment securities representing roughly 94.6% of the balance sheet versus peer books that are comparatively loan-weighted, BPOP's asset mix mechanically depresses both ROA and ROE because securities carry lower yields than commercial or consumer credit, so the gap may narrow only if the bank rotates deployable cash — down 94.9% to $373.3M — into higher-yielding assets. FBP's combination of the highest ROE and the highest P/B suggests the market does reward Puerto Rican profitability when it is delivered, which weakens the argument that BPOP's lower multiple is purely a jurisdictional discount and points instead to a return-rate explanation. Relative to US mainland comps such as WSFS at 12.4% ROE and 1.57x book, BPOP screens as modestly richer on multiples but ahead on returns, consistent with an oligopolistic home market warranting some premium over fragmented mainland franchises.
Leverage Flatters ROE, Headline Capital May Understate Risk
The 14.0% ROE most commonly cited for BPOP is amplified roughly twelvefold by an 8% equity-to-assets ratio against a balance sheet that is 94.6% securities, meaning both profitability and headline capital strength may read better than economic reality if AOCI-driven marks are material.
Analysts applying a standard peer ROE comparison to BPOP risk overstating franchise quality, since a 0.3% quarterly ROA annualizes near 1.2% — a level more typical of a low-return balance sheet — with the gap to peer ROE explained by gearing rather than by superior spread or fee economics, and leverage that cuts both ways in a mark-to-market event. The ratio that should be used alongside is return on tangible common equity adjusted for AOCI, which would capture the unrealized loss profile that book equity and equity-to-assets both obscure, particularly given the near-zero $373.3M cash position that limits the buffer between the securities portfolio and deposit outflows. Secondarily, trailing P/E is muddied by provision swings — $0 in 2026Q1 versus $58.6M in 2026Q3 — so P/TBV adjusted for AOCI, currently resting on tangible book of $86.24 per share, is the cleaner lens for whether the 1.71x book entry point compensates adequately for Puerto Rico's concentration risk.