Operating cash flow of $318.0M in 2026Q2 contrasted with a $90.6M net loss, but free cash flow turned negative at -$61.2M in 2026Q3 as capex consumed 5.5% of revenue, suggesting cash conversion remains highly volatile.
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) cash flow statement — 27-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 578M | 949.7M | 606.5M | 1.04B | 1.17B | 420M | -9.7M | 677.4M | 1.49B | 1.01B | -52.8M | -14.4M | 336.6M | 722.4M | 1.52B | 1.63B | 1.09B | 1.05B | 1.29B | 316.37M | 595.73M | 702.76M | 283.76M | 188.86M | 231.2M | 262.91M | 270.51M | 181.68M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 24.59% | 14.32% | 20.93% | 23.56% | 12.66% | -0.34% | 14.65% | 26.69% | 18.13% | -1.12% | -0.26% | 4.96% | 10.3% | 18.76% | 20.48% | 15.85% | 17.43% | 19.5% | 6.92% | 11.33% | 15.13% | 7.81% | 6.67% | 8.51% | 9.7% | 12.92% | 8.09% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 1188.35% | 56.59% | -41.43% | -11.77% | 179.43% | 4429.9% | -101.43% | -54.53% | 47.32% | 2015.15% | -266.67% | -104.28% | -53.41% | -52.32% | -7.23% | 50.23% | 3.74% | -18.5% | 306.4% | -46.89% | -15.23% | 147.66% | 50.25% | -18.31% | -12.06% | -2.81% | 48.9% | - |
| Net Income | -145.4M | -52.7M | 407.3M | 759.6M | 1.32B | 347.4M | -1.86B | -188.3M | 645.7M | 461.6M | -674.3M | -1.81B | -749.1M | -286M | -470.9M | 1.01B | 805.1M | 457.9M | 953.5M | 264.29M | 600.7M | 422.65M | 175.39M | 31.35M | 105.52M | 118.57M | 10.21M | 160.34M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 325M | 421M | 343M | 321.4M | 317.6M | 353.4M | 346M | 601M | 679M | 465.4M | 465.4M | 572.2M | 655.7M | 740.3M | 663.4M | 482.2M | 440.9M | 405.2M | 412.9M | 368.74M | 384.62M | 323.05M | 278.49M | 242.49M | 242.18M | 249.78M | 184.19M | 202.64M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 0 | 7.3M | 6.9M | 8.4M | 10M | 13.5M | 38.3M | 34.9M | 23.7M | 12.8M | 28.2M | 46.8M | 50.9M | 45.4M | 43.9M | 41.1M | 38.8M | 34.9M | 2.74M | 391K | 11.39M | 0 | 472K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -22.8M | 0 | 12.2M | 82.9M | -81.6M | -7.5M | 27.8M | 39.4M | 35.5M | -97M | -86.5M | -107.6M | 231.9M | -434.1M | -2.6M | 180.6M | 71.7M | 131.1M | -32.9M | -201.44M | -189.24M | -24.96M | -31.93M | -48.26M | -41.32M | -157.8M | -679K | 65.51M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 417.7M | 555.8M | 46.6M | -24.5M | -242.5M | -283.2M | 1.48B | 311.2M | 63.4M | 302.1M | 380.7M | 1.28B | 92.6M | 621.1M | 1.06B | 5.8M | -95.4M | 38.6M | -200.6M | -66.8M | -128.34M | -106.98M | 16.42M | -11.94M | -2.24M | 49.58M | 103.37M | -218.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | -29M | 25.6M | -209.9M | -110.8M | -145.7M | -100K | -16.2M | -124.2M | 31.2M | -133.7M | -150.9M | 28.5M | 58.7M | 30.2M | 215.9M | -89.8M | -176.3M | -23.7M | 117.9M | -51.16M | -72.4M | 77.61M | -132.91M | -25.25M | -72.93M | 2.79M | -26.57M | -28.6M |
| Change in Receivables | -20.7M | 48.8M | 21.9M | 88.4M | -115M | -105.6M | 84.6M | 82.9M | 171.8M | -101.3M | -101.3M | 188M | 55.4M | 104.8M | 285.3M | -221M | -149.2M | 81.4M | -113.5M | 64.87M | -103.4M | -52.76M | 0 | -21.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 22M | 10.2M | -41.6M | -59.7M | -69.4M | 35M | 70.6M | -53.3M | 50.2M | 104M | 104M | 96.2M | 104.9M | 39.9M | -112.9M | -50.4M | -7.7M | -48.9M | -13M | -63.44M | -38.21M | -67.13M | -57.78M | -16.8M | -12.87M | 16M | 9.4M | -16.6M |
| Change in Payables | 10.6M | 10.3M | -184.9M | 120.2M | 68M | 128.1M | -192.4M | -118.2M | -160.2M | 156.5M | -27.9M | -381.7M | 0 | 0 | -106.6M | 228.3M | 223.3M | -123.8M | 225.5M | 56.87M | 88.01M | 173.92M | 0 | 34.42M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -825.8M | -964.4M | -598.1M | -342.6M | -28.7M | -131.5M | -206.7M | -261.3M | -517.3M | -78.3M | -244.1M | -290M | -314.5M | -515.7M | -1.09B | -3.81B | -703.6M | -406.5M | -505.5M | -575.33M | -2.14B | -584.2M | -705.03M | -192.28M | -144.08M | -185.38M | -2.24B | -129.86M |
| Capital Expenditures | -348.2M | -421.4M | -402.5M | -348.3M | -224.2M | -183.1M | -197.5M | -285.3M | -301.4M | -185.1M | -381.7M | -413.2M | -487.7M | -725.9M | -1.16B | -846.9M | -557M | -390.3M | -444.7M | -470.43M | -655.91M | -643.86M | -266.6M | -156.44M | -208.56M | -204.05M | -174.87M | -166.34M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 8.5% | 10.91% | 9.5% | 7.04% | 4.5% | 5.52% | 6.86% | 6.17% | 5.4% | 3.32% | 8.09% | 7.37% | 7.18% | 10.35% | 14.33% | 10.62% | 8.12% | 6.49% | 6.74% | 10.28% | 12.48% | 13.86% | 7.34% | 5.53% | 7.68% | 7.53% | 8.35% | 7.41% |
| Acquisitions | -918.3M | -569.4M | -946.4M | -741.6M | -645.9M | -485.6M | -343M | -421.5M | -862.7M | -401.2M | -309.5M | -425.4M | -529.8M | -671.7M | -824M | -2.94B | -76M | -56.8M | 0 | 0 | -1.55B | 0 | -429.06M | -91.4M | -46.01M | -4.33M | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 441.6M | 26.4M | 750.8M | 747.3M | 1.32B | 493M | 333.8M | 39.6M | 656.9M | 508M | 448.7M | 487.1M | 704.6M | 877M | 905.5M | 60.2M | 10.4M | 177.5M | -17.3M | -100.33M | -11.02M | 59.66M | -9.37M | -14.01M | 110.5M | 22.99M | -2.06B | 36.48M |
| Cash from Financing | -277.8M | -83.4M | -276M | -460.3M | -681.6M | -43.4M | 193.4M | -701.3M | -1.03B | -793.1M | 907.9M | 267.7M | -168.1M | -321.5M | -663.3M | 1.68B | -77.1M | -102.3M | -375.8M | -22.27M | 1.37B | -4.92M | 693.4M | 48.6M | -54.8M | -205.18M | 2.16B | -235.39M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -204.6M | -21.5M | -1.1M | -9M | -862.4M | -285.3M | 205.5M | -71.1M | -85M | 410.7M | 944.7M | 304.4M | -19.9M | -202.2M | -415M | 3.84B | -17.3M | -37.1M | -130.4M | -20.12M | 1.52B | -8.46M | 204.21M | 89.06M | -31.29M | -568.6M | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -3.3M | -800K | -187.2M | -361.4M | 219.4M | 268.4M | -1.6M | -342.2M | -849.2M | -176M | -100K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -99.9M | -18.7M | -13.5M | -2.3M | -185.7M | 32.57M | -79.64M | 25.58M | 412.73M | 33.07M | 3.25M | -551K | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -36.4M | -36.5M | -37.6M | -30.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -258.1M | -59.6M | 0 | -92.3M | -1.4M | -92.3M | -91.7M | -91.9M | -92.1M | -79.4M | -66.8M | -64.9M | -63.66M | -63.46M | -44.53M | -32.57M | -24.06M | -20.86M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -3.3M | -800K | -187.2M | -361.4M | -2.6M | -1.4M | -1.6M | -342.2M | -849.2M | -175.7M | -100K | 0 | 0 | -3.1M | -99.9M | -18.7M | -13.5M | -2.3M | -199.8M | 0 | -99.77M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.11M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -33.5M | -24.6M | -50.1M | -59.3M | -38.6M | -26.5M | -10.5M | -29.9M | -31.4M | -1.07B | -36.7M | -35.3M | -55.9M | -27.6M | -56.5M | -2.05B | 33.1M | 3.9M | -106M | 28.94M | 9.38M | 22.5M | 109.02M | -49.48M | -5.9M | 25.82M | 2.16B | -235.39M |
| Net Change in Cash | -208.5M | -125.1M | -267.6M | 232.6M | 463.3M | 245.1M | -23M | -285.2M | -52.8M | 139.8M | 611M | -36.7M | -146M | -114.8M | -240.3M | -496.1M | 306.4M | 539.1M | 404.4M | -281.23M | -176.77M | 113.64M | 272.13M | 46.29M | 32.59M | -128.46M | 194.08M | -184.29M |
| Free Cash Flow | 229.8M | 528.3M | 204M | 687.2M | 949.4M | 236.9M | -207.2M | 392.1M | 1.19B | 826.1M | -434.5M | -427.6M | -151.1M | -3.5M | 357.3M | 786.3M | 530.1M | 657.6M | 841M | -154.07M | -60.19M | 58.9M | 17.16M | 32.42M | 22.64M | 58.87M | 95.64M | 15.34M |
| FCF Margin % | 5.61% | 13.68% | 4.82% | 13.89% | 19.06% | 7.14% | -7.19% | 8.48% | 21.29% | 14.81% | -9.21% | -7.62% | -2.22% | -0.05% | 4.42% | 9.86% | 7.73% | 10.94% | 12.76% | -3.37% | -1.15% | 1.27% | 0.47% | 1.15% | 0.83% | 2.17% | 4.57% | 0.68% |
| FCF Growth % | 162.63% | 158.97% | -70.31% | -27.62% | 300.76% | 214.33% | -152.84% | -67% | 43.84% | 290.13% | -1.61% | -182.99% | -4217.14% | -100.98% | -54.56% | 48.33% | -19.39% | -21.81% | 645.86% | -155.98% | -202.19% | 243.16% | -47.06% | 43.18% | -61.54% | -38.45% | 523.39% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.88 | 4.34 | 1.44 | 4.45 | 6.04 | 2.12 | -2.12 | 3.78 | 9.82 | 6.29 | -23.74 | -23.11 | -8.45 | -0.20 | 1.33 | 2.91 | 1.97 | 2.46 | 3.11 | -0.57 | -0.22 | 0.22 | 0.07 | 0.58 | 0.42 | 3.22 | 13.28 | 2.13 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -1.58x | -17.95x | 1.64x | 1.36x | 0.90x | 1.17x | 0.01x | -3.21x | 2.30x | 2.19x | 0.07x | 0.01x | -0.43x | -1.38x | -2.59x | 1.71x | 1.40x | 2.34x | 1.35x | 1.20x | 0.99x | 1.66x | 1.62x | 6.02x | 2.19x | 9.32x | 26.50x | 1.13x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BTU stock.
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) generated $949.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) generated $528.3M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) spent $421.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) returned $36.5M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $0.8M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Diverges From Losses
Based on reported figures, BTU generated $318.0M of operating cash flow in 2026Q2 against a net loss of $90.6M, an inverse relationship that suggests reported earnings are heavily burdened by non-cash charges such as reclamation accruals and depreciation of $121.3M.
The OCF-to-net-income ratio swings between extreme values, including -3.51 and 22.25, which indicates that quarterly net income is too noisy to serve as a reliable anchor for earnings quality. The persistent gap in 2026Q2 and 2025Q4 suggests that operating cash generation is being supported by working capital releases and non-cash add-backs rather than by durable margin strength. Investors should monitor whether this cash generation recurs once reclamation spending and working capital normalize.
Free Cash Flow Turns Negative Recently
BTU's free cash flow fell to -$61.2M in 2026Q3, a -5.6% margin, after reaching $258.1M in 2026Q2, suggesting that FCF has been highly volatile and dependent on a few strong quarters.
Across the reported quarters, FCF margins range from roughly -10% to +25%, indicating that the cash profile is driven by timing and commodity pricing rather than a stable earnings base. The latest negative print appears to reflect operating cash flow of only -$1.4M against CapEx of $59.8M, which warrants further investigation into whether this is seasonal or structural. Relative to the peer set, where HCC maintains a 7.1% FCF margin, BTU's trajectory appears weaker and less consistent.
Capital Spending Absorbs Operating Cash
CapEx has run between 5.5% and 12.6% of revenue across recent quarters, with $122.5M spent in 2026Q1 against only $30.0M of operating cash flow, suggesting capital intensity is a central constraint on free cash generation.
The elevated CapEx-to-revenue ratio is consistent with a capital-intensive surface mining model where equipment replacement and development at the North Antelope Rochelle Mine consume a large share of cash. Reported CapEx is high relative to D&A of roughly $94M to $123M per quarter in several periods, which may indicate spending that exceeds maintenance needs and supports growth initiatives such as Centurion. Whether this investment yields adequate returns remains unproven based on the supplied figures.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Timing
Working capital changes ranged from -$31.2M to +$93.9M across recent quarters, with a $179.8M outflow in 2024Q2 and a $93.9M inflow in 2025Q3, indicating that quarterly cash results are materially influenced by receivable and inventory timing.
The magnitude of these swings relative to operating cash flow suggests that reported OCF in several quarters reflects working capital reversals rather than underlying earnings power. A large release in 2025Q3 followed by a reversal in 2026Q1 may signal lumpy seaborne shipment timing, consistent with revenue recognition at loading. Investors should treat single-quarter cash flow figures with caution until the trend stabilizes.
Cumulative Cash Versus Earnings Gap
Summing the reported quarters, operating cash flow substantially exceeds cumulative net income, with cumulative net income near $0.3B against operating cash flow of roughly $1.5B, suggesting a persistent divergence between accounting earnings and cash reality.
The cumulative gap appears driven by large non-cash items including depreciation and reclamation-related charges, which may overstate the economic cost of earnings reported on a GAAP basis. However, the same gap also means that cash generation has been partly consumed by acquisitions and capital spending, as evidenced by -$586.0M and -$432.1M acquisition outflows in 2025. This pattern warrants further investigation into the true sustainable cash yield of the business.
What the Cash Flow Statement May Obscure
Reported operating cash flow may be flattered by working capital releases and non-cash add-backs, and the supplied data does not isolate SBC or off-balance-sheet obligations, so the apparent cash strength should be treated as provisional.
Based on reported figures, several quarters show operating cash flow well above net income, which could reflect reclamation accruals and depreciation rather than durable cash earning power. Because the supplied dataset does not disclose stock-based compensation adjustments in most periods, or any off-balance-sheet surety or take-or-pay commitments, those items are treated as data unavailable rather than assumed to be immaterial. Investors may wish to test whether trailing cash generation holds once working capital normalizes and reclamation spending is fully reflected.