Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in BTU held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.8M | $435.7M | +5.0% | 15.472% | 0.01% |
| 2 | STATE STREET CORP | 11.1M | $257.3M | +7.2% | 9.135% | 0.00% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.2M | $188.6M | -10.8% | 6.697% | 0.01% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 6.3M | $146.5M | +1.7% | 5.203% | 0.03% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.5M | $127.0M | +0.5% | 4.509% | 0.00% |
| 6 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 5.3M | $122.8M | -10.4% | 4.362% | 0.17% |
| 7 | Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 3.9M | $89.8M | +73.5% | 3.188% | 0.24% |
| 8 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 3.8M | $88.0M | +66.5% | 3.126% | 0.01% |
| 9 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 3.7M | $84.7M | -20.1% | 3.006% | 0.04% |
| 10 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 3.2M | $75.0M | +5.6% | 2.663% | 0.01% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.2M | $73.0M | -4.8% | 2.591% | 0.00% |
| 12 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 2.9M | $67.0M | -0.4% | 2.380% | 0.02% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.2M | $51.1M | -1.0% | 1.816% | 0.00% |
| 14 | GENDELL JEFFREY L | 2.0M | $46.3M | +295.5% | 1.645% | 0.41% |
| 15 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.7M | $40.4M | +9.7% | 1.434% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Forest Avenue Capital Management LP | 1.6M | $37.8M | -0.8% | 1.341% | 1.59% |
| 17 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.6M | $36.9M | -3.4% | 1.311% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Sourcerock Group LLC | 1.6M | $36.4M | +10.8% | 1.292% | 1.89% |
| 19 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 1.6M | $36.0M | +387.0% | 1.278% | 0.02% |
| 20 | GATE CITY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.5M | $34.7M | +779.4% | 1.234% | 9.00% |
| 21 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 1.4M | $32.4M | -14.1% | 1.152% | 0.00% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.4M | $31.8M | +12.7% | 1.130% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | 1.3M | $30.9M | +0.4% | 1.098% | 0.05% |
| 24 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.3M | $29.6M | -13.9% | 1.050% | 0.03% |
| 25 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 969K | $22.4M | +1.6% | 0.795% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in BTU — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in BTU during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new BTU position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their BTU position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 332 | 16% | 99.30% | 3.35 pp | $2.77B | 31% |
| Q1 2026 | 393 | +8.6% | 102.65% | 12.81 pp | $4.01B | 2.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 362 | +12% | 115.46% | 0.60 pp | $4.12B | +12% |
| Q3 2025 | 324 | +9.8% | 116.06% | +14.08 pp | $3.70B | +125% |
| Q2 2025 | 295 | 0.3% | 101.98% | +4.34 pp | $1.64B | +3.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 296 | +0.7% | 97.64% | +2.65 pp | $1.58B | 33% |
| Q4 2024 | 294 | +10% | 94.99% | 6.23 pp | $2.37B | 26% |
| Q3 2024 | 267 | — | 101.22% | — | $3.21B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BTU stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Peabody Energy Corporation stands at 99.3%, held across 332 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of BTU, with approximately 18,844,773 shares worth $0.44B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of BTU, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for BTU is 42 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
36 institutions opened new positions in BTU during Q2 2026, while 97 fully exited. 32 added to existing positions and 255 trimmed.
BTU institutional ownership fell by 3.35 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -61 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 58.3% of all reported 13F value in BTU, and the top 25 account for 80.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.