Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -13.5x · EV/EBITDA 7.0x · ROE -1.5%. (1998–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.0B | $3.6B | $3.0B | $3.8B | $4.2B | $1.1B | $235M | $946M | $3.7B | $5.2B | — |
| Enterprise Value | $1.9B | $3.6B | $2.7B | $3.2B | $3.2B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.6B | $4.1B | $5.6B | — |
| P/E Ratio → | -13.46 | — | 7.76 | 4.86 | 3.18 | 3.13 | — | — | 5.70 | 26.60 | — |
| P/S Ratio | 0.48 | 0.94 | 0.70 | 0.76 | 0.83 | 0.34 | 0.08 | 0.20 | 0.66 | 0.93 | — |
| P/B Ratio | 0.55 | 1.01 | 0.80 | 1.04 | 1.26 | 0.62 | 0.24 | 0.35 | 1.07 | 1.42 | — |
| P/FCF | 8.50 | 6.85 | 14.57 | 5.46 | 4.37 | 4.76 | — | 2.41 | 3.10 | 6.26 | — |
| P/OCF | 2.06 | 3.81 | 4.90 | 3.62 | 3.54 | 2.69 | — | 1.40 | 2.48 | 5.12 | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.92 | 0.65 | 0.64 | 0.64 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 0.73 | 1.01 | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.95 | 8.43 | 3.47 | 2.28 | 1.89 | 1.72 | — | 2.42 | 3.04 | 3.55 | — |
| EV / EBIT | 3147.59 | 341.69 | 4.86 | 2.69 | 2.26 | 2.45 | — | 945.14 | 5.01 | 7.95 | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 6.73 | 13.42 | 4.63 | 3.38 | 5.72 | — | 4.10 | 3.43 | 6.81 | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 2.7% | 2.7% | 19.3% | 31.6% | 33.9% | 23.1% | 12.4% | 23.5% | 27.0% | 27.7% | 12.9% |
| Operating Margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10.5% | 21.7% | 27.7% | 13.0% | -60.0% | 1.3% | 11.9% | 15.9% | -5.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | -1.4% | -1.4% | 8.8% | 15.4% | 26.0% | 10.9% | -64.9% | -4.6% | 11.6% | 8.3% | -15.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -1.5% | -1.5% | 10.1% | 22.0% | 50.7% | 25.7% | -102.4% | -6.9% | 18.2% | 23.1% | -121.6% |
| ROA | -0.9% | -0.9% | 6.2% | 13.1% | 24.6% | 7.5% | -33.4% | -3.0% | 8.3% | 4.6% | -6.5% |
| ROIC | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10.3% | 29.9% | 47.1% | 16.3% | -49.2% | 1.3% | 12.5% | 36.9% | -6.5% |
| ROCE | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.8% | 22.2% | 31.7% | 10.9% | -36.6% | 1.0% | 9.9% | 10.0% | -2.7% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.65 | 1.70 | 0.52 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.06 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.21 | 1.21 | 0.59 | 0.29 | 0.21 | 1.50 | — | 2.10 | 1.02 | 0.92 | 0.11 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.02 | -0.06 | -0.16 | -0.29 | 0.12 | 0.98 | 0.25 | 0.11 | 0.12 | -2.47 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.15 | -0.15 | -0.30 | -0.41 | -0.56 | 0.29 | — | 1.00 | 0.29 | 0.28 | -4.52 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -0.12 | -1.14 | -0.83 | -1.00 | 0.96 | — | 1.69 | 0.32 | 0.54 | — |
| Interest Coverage | 0.24 | 0.24 | 12.00 | 19.81 | 10.11 | 3.02 | -12.25 | 0.01 | 5.38 | 4.63 | -1.54 |
Net cash position: cash ($575M) exceeds total debt ($511M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.85 | 1.85 | 2.15 | 2.06 | 2.58 | 1.93 | 1.80 | 1.65 | 1.85 | 1.76 | 2.07 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.68 | 1.70 | 2.26 | 1.69 | 1.47 | 1.31 | 1.58 | 1.53 | 1.86 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.85 | 0.99 | 1.42 | 1.02 | 0.90 | 0.75 | 0.93 | 0.81 | 0.86 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.66 | 0.71 | 0.83 | 0.89 | 0.67 | 0.62 | 0.71 | 0.75 | 0.68 | 0.40 |
| Inventory Turnover | 9.80 | 9.80 | 8.70 | 9.62 | 11.11 | 11.26 | 9.65 | 10.67 | 14.53 | 13.84 | 20.16 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 29.77 | 30.95 | 28.75 | 34.10 | 38.55 | 31.01 | 26.01 | 29.45 | 36.12 | 36.61 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.9% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 0.8% | — | — | — | 27.3% | 1.6% | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | 10.1% | 4.0% | — | — | — | — | 9.2% | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | 12.9% | 20.6% | 31.5% | 32.0% | — | — | 17.6% | 3.8% | — |
| FCF Yield | 11.8% | 14.6% | 6.9% | 18.3% | 22.9% | 21.0% | — | 41.5% | 32.2% | 16.0% | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 9.6% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 36.2% | 23.0% | 3.4% | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 1.9% | 1.0% | 7.6% | 10.4% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 63.5% | 24.6% | 3.4% | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $122M | $142M | $154M | $157M | $112M | $98M | $104M | $121M | $131M | $18M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 27 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BTU stock.
Peabody Energy Corporation's current P/E ratio is -13.5x. The historical average is 8.5x.
Peabody Energy Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 7.0x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 3.4x.
Peabody Energy Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is -1.5%. The historical average is -2.0%.
Based on historical data, Peabody Energy Corporation is trading at a P/E of -13.5x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Peabody Energy Corporation's current dividend yield is 1.87%.
Peabody Energy Corporation has 2.7% gross margin and 0.0% operating margin.
Peabody Energy Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.2x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin margins under pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Deep Value Pricing Reflects Earnings Skepticism
Based on reported figures, BTU trades at 4.48x EV/EBITDA and 0.55x book value, a discount that suggests investors are pricing in continued earnings deterioration rather than a temporary cyclical trough in coal demand and pricing.
The trailing P/E of -37.28 is not meaningful as a valuation anchor given the negative earnings base, so EV/EBITDA and price-to-book become the more useful reference points. Compared with peer AMR at 10.93x EV/EBITDA and HCC at 18.71x, BTU's multiple appears compressed, which may indicate the market discounts the durability of its cash earnings. Investors should monitor whether the 0.51x price-to-sales multiple reflects a structural decline in margins or a mispricing of recoverable operating earnings.
Thin Margins Mask Gross Earnings Erosion
As reported in financial statements, BTU's gross margin fell from 22.9% in 2024Q2 to 0.4% in 2026Q3, and net margin stands at -3.0%, indicating cost pressure has outpaced realized pricing across the consolidated base.
The trajectory from high-teens gross margins in 2025 to near-zero in 2026 suggests input cost inflation and reclamation expenses are compressing unit economics faster than contract pricing adjusts. Operating margin of -3.9% in the latest quarter versus a positive 11.0% in 2024Q3 implies earnings power has deteriorated structurally rather than cyclically. Investors should treat management's Adjusted EBITDA commentary cautiously until the gap to GAAP results is reconciled.
Returns Decaying From Peak Compounding Levels
Based on BTU's reported figures, ROIC has moved from 5.3% in 2024Q2 to -1.0% in 2026Q3, and ROE has turned negative, suggesting the company is no longer compounding returns on its invested capital base.
The decline in ROIC is driven primarily by margin compression rather than asset turnover, as the asset turnover ratio has remained roughly stable near 0.15 to 0.20. With equity eroding from about $3.7B toward $3.2B through retained losses, the capital base is shrinking while returns turn negative. This pattern may indicate that recent capital deployment has not yet generated earnings, warranting monitoring of whether the Centurion project can restore returns.
Low Debt Offsets Negative Interest Coverage
According to recent SEC filings, BTU's debt-to-equity ratio sits near 0.12 while interest coverage is negative at -0.78x in 2026Q3, suggesting leverage is modest but operating earnings currently do not cover interest expense.
The debt-to-EBITDA multiple of 5.43x in the latest quarter is elevated relative to the 1.34x to 3.24x range seen in 2024 and early 2025, indicating that declining EBITDA is raising the effective burden of existing debt. Interest coverage has swung from strongly positive in 2024 to negative in recent quarters, which may reflect operating losses rather than a larger debt load. Refinancing risk cannot be assessed from the supplied data, so this should be treated as an area for further investigation.
Liquidity Cushion Narrowing Steadily Over Time
Based on reported quarterly figures, BTU's current ratio has eased from 2.49 in 2024Q2 to 1.84 in 2026Q3, and quick ratio has declined to 1.33, suggesting near-term coverage remains adequate but the buffer is thinning.
Cash balances falling from roughly $773M to $434M over the period reduce the margin for absorbing further operating losses or capital expenditure. Inventory dependence appears moderate given the gap between current and quick ratios, though days inventory outstanding of 30 to 48 days is material to working capital. Under a severe stress scenario with continued negative operating cash generation, the current cushion may erode faster than the ratios alone suggest.
Peer Multiples May Flatter Cyclical Recovery Case
Based on the supplied peer table, BTU's 0.55x price-to-book looks cheap, but its ROIC of -1.0% and net margin of -3.0% suggest the discount may reflect impaired returns rather than mispricing.
Low price-to-book is a misleading signal for a capital-intensive miner whose book value includes reclamation-linked and mine-related assets whose recoverable value is not isolated in the supplied data. Ratios based on EBITDA can also overstate earnings quality when asset retirement obligations and reclamation accruals are excluded from the denominator. A more useful adjustment would be to compare EV to normalized through-cycle free cash flow after reclamation spending, which warrants investigation before concluding the valuation is attractive.