Revenue has held within a $0.9B to $1.1B range, yet gross margin fell from 22.9% in 2024Q2 to 0.4% in 2026Q3 and operating margin has been negative in most recent quarters, reaching -9.5% in 2026Q2.
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) annual income statement — 27-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 4.1B | 3.86B | 4.24B | 4.95B | 4.98B | 3.32B | 2.88B | 4.62B | 5.58B | 5.58B | 4.72B | 5.61B | 6.79B | 7.01B | 8.08B | 7.97B | 6.86B | 6.01B | 6.59B | 4.57B | 5.26B | 4.64B | 3.63B | 2.83B | 2.72B | 2.71B | 2.09B | 2.24B |
| Revenue Growth % | 3.35% | -8.86% | -14.35% | -0.71% | 50.13% | 15.17% | -37.68% | -17.17% | 0.05% | 18.31% | -15.94% | -17.42% | -3.16% | -13.17% | 1.29% | 16.24% | 14.1% | -8.81% | 44.13% | -12.97% | 13.17% | 27.89% | 28.35% | 4.14% | 0.24% | 29.43% | -6.69% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 4B | 3.76B | 3.42B | 3.39B | 3.29B | 2.55B | 2.52B | 3.54B | 4.07B | 4.03B | 4.11B | 5.01B | 5.72B | 5.74B | 5.93B | 5.55B | 4.84B | 4.47B | 4.62B | 3.57B | 4.16B | 3.72B | 2.97B | 2.34B | 2.23B | 2.17B | 0 | 0 |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 97.27% | 80.74% | 68.43% | 66.06% | 76.94% | 87.64% | 76.49% | 72.96% | 72.27% | 87.11% | 89.28% | 84.17% | 81.78% | 73.45% | 69.6% | 70.57% | 74.31% | 70.03% | 78.14% | 79.07% | 80.01% | 81.76% | 82.55% | 81.9% | 79.88% | - | - |
| Gross Profit | 91.1M | 105.6M | 815.8M | 1.56B | 1.69B | 765.2M | 356.2M | 1.09B | 1.51B | 1.55B | 607.7M | 601.5M | 1.08B | 1.28B | 2.14B | 2.42B | 2.02B | 1.54B | 1.98B | 999.89M | 1.1B | 928.62M | 662.37M | 493.68M | 491.75M | 545.41M | 2.09B | 2.24B |
| Gross Margin % | 2.22% | 2.73% | 19.26% | 31.57% | 33.94% | 23.06% | 12.36% | 23.51% | 27.04% | 27.73% | 12.89% | 10.72% | 15.83% | 18.22% | 26.55% | 30.4% | 29.43% | 25.69% | 29.97% | 21.86% | 20.93% | 19.99% | 18.24% | 17.45% | 18.1% | 20.12% | 100% | 100% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | -87.06% | -47.76% | -7.66% | 121% | 114.82% | -67.22% | -27.99% | -2.46% | 154.6% | 1.03% | -44.06% | -15.83% | -40.43% | -11.53% | 20.08% | 30.7% | -21.83% | 97.64% | -9.13% | 18.49% | 40.2% | 34.17% | 0.39% | -9.84% | -73.96% | -6.69% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 255.7M | 105M | 370.5M | 486.9M | 309.5M | 333M | 2.08B | 1.03B | 956.5M | 794.7M | 639.1M | 794.1M | 963.8M | 1.06B | 999.2M | 803.5M | 721.6M | 659.8M | 583.3M | 431.17M | 437.25M | 410.23M | 415.68M | 348.89M | 318.07M | 2.52B | 1.92B | 1.98B |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 2.72% | 8.74% | 9.84% | 6.21% | 10.04% | 72.35% | 22.17% | 17.14% | 14.24% | 13.55% | 14.16% | 14.19% | 15.05% | 12.37% | 10.08% | 10.52% | 10.97% | 8.85% | 9.43% | 8.32% | 8.83% | 11.45% | 12.33% | 11.71% | 92.87% | 91.47% | 88.01% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 114.2M | 105M | 91M | 90.7M | 88.8M | 84.9M | 99.5M | 145M | 158.1M | 142.6M | 131.9M | 176.4M | 227.1M | 249.1M | 268.8M | 268.2M | 280.7M | 208.7M | 201.8M | 147.15M | 175.94M | 189.8M | 143.03M | 108.53M | 101.42M | 95.26M | 67.69M | 83.64M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 2.72% | 2.15% | 1.83% | 1.78% | 2.56% | 3.45% | 3.14% | 2.83% | 2.56% | 2.8% | 3.14% | 3.34% | 3.55% | 3.33% | 3.36% | 4.09% | 3.47% | 3.06% | 3.22% | 3.35% | 4.09% | 3.94% | 3.84% | 3.73% | 3.51% | 3.23% | 3.73% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 2M | 0 | 279.5M | 396.2M | 220.7M | 248.1M | 1.99B | 880.1M | 798.4M | 652.1M | 507.2M | 617.7M | 736.7M | 806.8M | 730.4M | 535.3M | 412.6M | 405.2M | 381.5M | 284.02M | 261.31M | 220.43M | 272.65M | 240.37M | 216.65M | 2.42B | 1.85B | 1.89B |
| Operating Income | -164.6M | 600K | 445.3M | 1.07B | 1.38B | 432.2M | -1.73B | 61.7M | 661.6M | 885.2M | -276.9M | -1.46B | -135.1M | -324.8M | 172.5M | 1.59B | 1.33B | 844.8M | 1.39B | 568.72M | 663.08M | 518.38M | 246.7M | 144.79M | 173.69M | 193.24M | 178.72M | 269.19M |
| Operating Margin % | -4.02% | 0.02% | 10.51% | 21.73% | 27.73% | 13.02% | -59.99% | 1.33% | 11.85% | 15.87% | -5.87% | -26.11% | -1.99% | -4.63% | 2.14% | 19.98% | 19.33% | 14.05% | 21.13% | 12.43% | 12.62% | 11.16% | 6.79% | 5.12% | 6.39% | 7.13% | 8.53% | 11.99% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | -99.87% | -58.57% | -22.21% | 219.67% | 125.01% | -2901.13% | -90.67% | -25.26% | 419.68% | 81.1% | -984.23% | 58.41% | -288.29% | -89.17% | 20.19% | 56.92% | -39.35% | 144.92% | -14.23% | 27.91% | 110.13% | 70.39% | -16.64% | -10.12% | 8.12% | -33.61% | - |
| EBITDA | 271.7M | 421.6M | 788.3M | 1.4B | 1.7B | 785.6M | -1.38B | 662.7M | 1.34B | 1.58B | 188.5M | -892.6M | 520.6M | 415.5M | 835.9M | 2.08B | 1.77B | 1.25B | 1.81B | 937.47M | 1.05B | 841.43M | 525.19M | 387.28M | 415.87M | 443.02M | 362.91M | 471.83M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 6.63% | 10.92% | 18.61% | 28.22% | 34.11% | 23.67% | -47.98% | 14.33% | 24.02% | 28.37% | 4% | -15.91% | 7.66% | 5.92% | 10.35% | 26.03% | 25.75% | 20.79% | 27.39% | 20.49% | 19.93% | 18.12% | 14.46% | 13.69% | 15.31% | 16.34% | 17.33% | 21.02% |
| EBITDA Growth % | -32.5% | -46.52% | -43.54% | -17.84% | 116.29% | 156.83% | -308.59% | -50.57% | -15.29% | 739.52% | 121.12% | -271.46% | 25.29% | -50.29% | -59.73% | 17.49% | 41.33% | -30.78% | 92.63% | -10.52% | 24.51% | 60.22% | 35.61% | -6.87% | -6.13% | 22.07% | -23.08% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 436.3M | 421M | 343M | 321.4M | 317.6M | 353.4M | 346M | 601M | 679M | 697.3M | 465.4M | 572.2M | 655.7M | 740.3M | 663.4M | 482.2M | 440.9M | 405.2M | 412.9M | 368.74M | 384.62M | 323.05M | 278.49M | 242.49M | 242.18M | 249.78M | 184.19M | 202.64M |
| EBIT | -109.1M | 10.4M | 563M | 1.18B | 1.42B | 553.6M | -1.71B | 1.7M | 813.4M | 707.3M | -459.7M | -1.52B | -121.3M | -326M | 197M | 1.61B | 1.36B | 830.5M | 1.41B | 568.72M | 590.86M | 433.73M | 246.7M | 144.79M | 173.69M | 341.84M | 193.24M | 166.24M |
| Net Interest Income | -7.3M | 11.5M | 24.1M | 17M | -121.9M | -176.9M | -130.4M | -117M | -117.7M | -144.3M | -292.9M | -457.7M | -411.2M | -392.6M | -381.1M | -219.7M | -212.4M | -193M | -217M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 46M | 55.4M | 71M | 76.8M | 18.4M | 6.5M | 9.4M | 27M | 33.6M | 8.3M | 5.7M | 7.7M | 15.4M | 15.7M | 24.5M | 18.9M | 9.6M | 8.1M | 10M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 53.3M | 43.9M | 46.9M | 59.8M | 140.3M | 183.4M | 139.8M | 144M | 151.3M | 152.6M | 298.6M | 465.4M | 426.6M | 408.3M | 405.6M | 238.6M | 222.1M | 201.2M | 301.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 92.41M | 306.55M | 159.47M | 18.66M |
| Other Income/Expense | -11.3M | -34.1M | 70.8M | 50.1M | -103M | -62M | -123.5M | -204M | 2.5M | -783.5M | -538.5M | -525.5M | -412.8M | -409.5M | -381.1M | -217.4M | -187M | -193.1M | -217M | -227.89M | -127.75M | -7.65M | -93.63M | -147.97M | -94.88M | -196.47M | -172.09M | -157.58M |
| Pretax Income | -175.9M | -33.5M | 516.1M | 1.12B | 1.28B | 370.2M | -1.85B | -142.3M | 664.1M | 92.8M | -758.3M | -1.99B | -547.9M | -734.3M | -208.6M | 1.37B | 1.11B | 651.7M | 1.18B | 340.83M | 530.96M | 426.08M | 153.07M | -3.18M | 78.8M | -7.4M | 21.14M | 250.53M |
| Pretax Margin % | -4.3% | -0.87% | 12.18% | 22.74% | 25.66% | 11.16% | -64.27% | -3.08% | 11.9% | 1.66% | -16.08% | -35.48% | -8.07% | -10.47% | -2.58% | 17.23% | 16.23% | 10.84% | 17.85% | 7.45% | 10.1% | 9.17% | 4.21% | -0.11% | 2.9% | -0.27% | 1.01% | 11.16% |
| Income Tax | -47.5M | 8.8M | 108.8M | 308.8M | -38.8M | 22.8M | 8M | 46M | 18.4M | -424.8M | -84M | -135M | 201.2M | -448.3M | 262.3M | 363.2M | 308.1M | 193.8M | 185.8M | -78.11M | -81.52M | 960K | -26.44M | -47.71M | -40.01M | -141.52M | 9.05M | 90.19M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 27% | -26.27% | 21.08% | 27.45% | -3.03% | 6.16% | -0.43% | -32.33% | 2.77% | -457.76% | 11.08% | 6.78% | -36.72% | 61.05% | -125.74% | 26.44% | 27.68% | 29.74% | 15.79% | -22.92% | -15.35% | 0.23% | -17.27% | 1499.78% | -50.77% | 1912.98% | 42.79% | 36% |
| Net Income | -145.4M | -52.9M | 370.9M | 759.6M | 1.3B | 360.1M | -1.87B | -211.3M | 646.9M | 461.6M | -739.8M | -2.04B | -787M | -524.9M | -585.7M | 957.7M | 774M | 448.2M | 953.5M | 264.29M | 600.7M | 422.65M | 175.39M | 31.35M | 105.52M | 28.21M | 10.21M | 160.34M |
| Net Margin % | -3.55% | -1.37% | 8.75% | 15.36% | 26.04% | 10.85% | -64.92% | -4.57% | 11.59% | 8.27% | -15.69% | -36.45% | -11.59% | -7.48% | -7.25% | 12.01% | 11.28% | 7.45% | 14.46% | 5.78% | 11.43% | 9.1% | 4.83% | 1.11% | 3.88% | 1.04% | 0.49% | 7.14% |
| Net Income Growth % | -344.65% | -114.26% | -51.17% | -41.44% | 260.21% | 119.25% | -785.14% | -132.66% | 40.14% | 162.4% | 63.82% | -159.8% | -49.93% | 10.38% | -161.16% | 23.73% | 72.69% | -52.99% | 260.78% | -56% | 42.13% | 140.98% | 459.48% | -70.29% | 274.05% | 176.32% | -93.63% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -128.4M | -42.3M | 407.3M | 816M | 1.32B | 347.4M | -1.86B | -188.3M | 645.7M | 517.6M | -663.8M | -1.78B | -695.3M | -286M | -470.9M | 1.01B | 825M | 457.9M | 987.9M | 437.7M | 553.18M | 425.13M | 179.51M | 41.49M | 105.52M | 102.68M | 118.57M | 3.77M |
| Discontinued Operations | 100K | -200K | -3.8M | -400K | 1.7M | 24M | -14M | 3.2M | 18.1M | -36M | 0 | -175M | -28.2M | -225.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -14.7M | 0 | -16.44M | 48.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 44.5M | 45.8M | 58.3M | 60.5M | 63.5M | 59M | 51.7M | 58.7M | 56M | 49.4M | 7.6M | 1.6M | 1.7M | 39.2M | 33.9M | 30.7M | 28.6M | 6.2M | 1.4M | 701K | 33.34M | 2.55M | 1.91M | 1.91M | 37.12M | 41.27M | 23.91M | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -1.19 | -0.43 | 2.70 | 5.00 | 8.31 | 3.22 | -19.04 | -1.82 | 5.35 | 1.48 | -40.43 | -110.52 | -2.94 | -1.97 | -2.19 | 3.52 | 2.86 | 1.66 | 3.50 | 0.98 | 2.23 | 1.58 | 0.69 | 0.56 | 1.96 | 1.54 | 1.42 | 22.27 |
| EPS Growth % | -298% | -115.93% | -46% | -39.83% | 158.07% | 116.91% | -946.15% | -134.02% | 261.49% | 103.66% | 63.42% | -3659.18% | -49.24% | 10.05% | -162.22% | 23.08% | 72.29% | -52.57% | 257.14% | -56.05% | 41.14% | 128.99% | 23.21% | -71.43% | 27.27% | 8.45% | -93.62% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -0.43 | 3.06 | 5.52 | 9.13 | 3.24 | -19.14 | -2.04 | 5.42 | 1.48 | -36.72 | -98.91 | -38.98 | -29.19 | -32.71 | 52.99 | 42.97 | 1.66 | 3.52 | 1.00 | 2.28 | 1.61 | 0.71 | 0.57 | 2.02 | 5.85 | 3.92 | 1.42 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 122.1M | 121.8M | 141.9M | 154.3M | 157.2M | 112M | 97.7M | 103.7M | 121M | 131.4M | 18.3M | 18.5M | 17.89M | 17.83M | 268M | 270.3M | 269.2M | 267.5M | 270.7M | 269.17M | 269.17M | 268.01M | 254.81M | 56.19M | 53.82M | 18.3M | 7.2M | 7.2M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 122.1M | 121.8M | 125.1M | 137.6M | 142.1M | 111.1M | 97.7M | 103.7M | 119.3M | 131.4M | 18.29M | 18.1M | 18.11M | 18.01M | 17.91M | 18.07M | 18.01M | 267.5M | 268.9M | 264.07M | 263.42M | 261.52M | 248.73M | 54.9M | 52.17M | 18.3M | 7.2M | 7.2M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | 10.14% | 4.03% | - | - | - | - | 9.21% | - | - | - | - | - | - | 9.62% | 10.26% | 14.9% | 6.81% | 24.1% | 10.56% | 10.54% | 18.57% | 76.74% | 19.77% | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BTU stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) reported total revenue of $3.86B. This represents a 72.0% increase compared to $2.24B in 1998.
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) reported a net loss of $52.9M for the fiscal year ending 2025.
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) reported an operating income of $0.6M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 0.0%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) generated $105.6M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 2.7%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin margins under pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Stabilizing After Sharp Decline
Based on reported quarterly figures, BTU's revenue has moved within a roughly $0.9B to $1.1B band across the ten quarters shown, with the most recent quarter showing an 8.3% sequential-period increase after a -8.9% year-over-year decline that signals a plateau rather than a durable reacceleration.
The revenue series suggests the company has been operating within a relatively narrow range, indicating that volume and pricing have largely offset each other rather than producing a clear directional trend. The year-over-year contraction of -8.9% points to softer realized demand or pricing compared with the prior year, which may reflect the cyclicality of thermal and seaborne coal markets. Investors should monitor whether the latest quarterly uptick persists, since a single period of growth does not yet establish a sustainable recovery in the top line.
Gross Margin Compression Persists
Reported gross margin has fallen from 22.9% in 2024Q2 to 0.4% in 2026Q3, with the 2026Q2 quarter recording a negative gross margin of -7.2%, suggesting structural cost pressure has outpaced realized pricing.
The steady erosion of gross profit indicates that input and logistics costs appear to be rising faster than the price realized on contracted and spot coal sales. A near-zero gross margin leaves little cushion for fixed costs such as reclamation and maintenance, which may explain the consistent operating losses in recent periods. Without disclosure of the specific drivers behind the decline, it is difficult to determine whether this reflects temporary impairments or a durable shift in unit economics, and this warrants further investigation.
Operating Losses Despite Revenue Base
Operating margin has been negative in most recent quarters, reaching -9.5% in 2026Q2, while SG&A remained comparatively stable near $23M to $32M per quarter, indicating that overhead is not the primary source of the deterioration.
Because SG&A has stayed in a narrow band while gross profit has collapsed, the operating deficit appears driven by cost of sales rather than corporate overhead. This suggests the company has limited operating leverage in its current state, since fixed production costs are absorbing a larger share of a shrinking gross profit pool. The data suggests recovery depends more on production-level cost discipline and pricing than on overhead reduction.
Net Income Diverges From Operating Results
Based on reported figures, BTU posted a positive net income of $10.4M in 2025Q4 despite a reported operating margin of 1.9%, and the EPS growth rate swings wildly, including a 53.4% change in the latest quarter, which may signal non-operating items influencing earnings.
The gap between operating and net results in certain quarters suggests that non-operating items such as interest, other income, or tax effects may be materially shaping reported EPS. Stock-based compensation appears minimal, so dilution-related quality concerns are limited, but the volatility in EPS growth rates complicates trend interpretation. Investors should examine the reconciliation between operating income and net income before extrapolating any single quarter's earnings.
Margin Recovery Thesis Remains Unproven
The bear case centers on a 2.7% trailing gross margin, a -3.0% net margin in the latest quarter, and consecutive EPS misses, which together may indicate that pricing tailwinds have not yet translated into consolidated profitability.
Short-sellers would likely point to the persistence of negative operating margins across most of the recent ten quarters as evidence that the recovery narrative is not yet visible in the financials. Compared with peers such as Warrior Met Coal, which reports a gross margin of 8.5% and an operating margin of 3.5%, BTU's thin margins suggest a relative cost disadvantage or an unfavorable mix. Until gross margin stabilizes at a meaningfully higher level, the thesis that pricing strength will restore earnings appears to rest on assumptions that the reported data does not yet confirm.