Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CACC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prescott General Partners LLC | 1.4M | $915.0M | 0.0% | 13.737% | 46.75% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 642K | $408.8M | +177.2% | 6.139% | 0.01% |
| 3 | Boston Partners | 574K | $365.1M | +2.4% | 5.484% | 0.32% |
| 4 | GOBI CAPITAL LLC | 358K | $228.0M | 0.0% | 3.423% | 10.70% |
| 5 | BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC | 306K | $194.8M | -1.0% | 2.925% | 3.80% |
| 6 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 260K | $165.6M | +0.5% | 2.486% | 0.03% |
| 7 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 237K | $151.2M | +2.9% | 2.270% | 0.03% |
| 8 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 225K | $143.4M | +30.7% | 2.153% | 0.01% |
| 9 | Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | 214K | $136.1M | -7.6% | 2.043% | 0.21% |
| 10 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 208K | $132.7M | -2.2% | 1.992% | 0.00% |
| 11 | Smead Capital Management, Inc. | 199K | $126.6M | -5.5% | 1.901% | 2.72% |
| 12 | STATE STREET CORP | 177K | $112.7M | +87.7% | 1.691% | 0.00% |
| 13 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 169K | $107.6M | +171.4% | 1.616% | 0.01% |
| 14 | FMR LLC | 162K | $103.4M | +55.8% | 1.553% | 0.00% |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 159K | $101.0M | +134.7% | 1.516% | 0.01% |
| 16 | Axxion S.A. | 141K | $89.6M | — | 1.345% | 6.38% |
| 17 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 119K | $75.9M | +30.0% | 1.140% | 0.03% |
| 18 | RV Capital AG | 108K | $68.9M | -12.8% | 1.035% | 18.01% |
| 19 | GOODNOW INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC | 106K | $67.6M | -8.8% | 1.015% | 7.01% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 104K | $66.2M | +17.0% | 0.994% | 0.01% |
| 21 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 99K | $63.0M | -3.5% | 0.946% | 0.00% |
| 22 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 92K | $58.3M | +0.7% | 0.875% | 0.01% |
| 23 | Alfreton Capital LLP | 90K | $57.3M | -21.7% | 0.860% | 14.38% |
| 24 | MORGAN STANLEY | 88K | $55.8M | +14.6% | 0.838% | 0.00% |
| 25 | SMITH THOMAS W | 83K | $52.9M | -12.4% | 0.795% | 47.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CACC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CACC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 303 | +15% | 73.07% | +7.35 pp | $4.83B | +66% |
| Q1 2026 | 264 | +5.6% | 65.72% | 15.89 pp | $2.90B | 19% |
| Q4 2025 | 250 | 3.5% | 81.61% | +7.19 pp | $3.57B | 4.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 259 | 4.4% | 74.42% | +3.59 pp | $3.73B | 5.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 271 | +4.2% | 70.83% | +5.76 pp | $3.95B | +0.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 260 | +7.0% | 65.07% | 0.25 pp | $3.92B | +6.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 243 | +6.6% | 65.32% | 0.04 pp | $3.69B | +5.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 228 | — | 65.36% | — | $3.51B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CACC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Credit Acceptance Corporation stands at 73.1%, held across 303 reporting institutions.
Prescott General Partners LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of CACC, with approximately 1,436,951 shares worth $0.91B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CACC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CACC is 56 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
70 institutions opened new positions in CACC during Q2 2026, while 33 fully exited. 192 added to existing positions and 33 trimmed.
CACC institutional ownership rose by 7.35 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +39 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 58.8% of all reported 13F value in CACC, and the top 25 account for 83.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.