Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Defensive · Meat & Protein Producers
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 51.37 | — | — | 20.54 | 9.78 | 7.02 | 3.41 | 2.18 | 5.46 | 5.89 | 6.65 | 4.65 | 35.19 | 627.63 | 5.24 | 2.21 | 3.55 | 5.33 | 5.30 | 13.63 | 386.09 |
| — | — | — | +843.7% | +79.1% | +19.2% | -48.7% | -53.2% | -84.5% | -99.1% | +26.9% | +110.9% | +890.2% | +11665.2% | -1.3% | -83.8% | -99.1% | — | — | -59.9% | +883.7% | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.20 | 1.74 | 1.59 | 1.55 | 1.30 | 1.52 | 1.06 | 0.78 | 1.25 | 1.12 | 1.18 | 0.97 | 1.15 | 1.27 | 0.84 | 0.71 | 0.88 | 1.02 | 0.98 | 1.13 | 1.18 |
| — | +14.4% | +50.2% | +98.3% | +4.2% | +35.3% | -10.1% | -19.5% | +8.8% | -11.6% | +39.6% | +35.7% | +30.5% | +24.7% | -14.4% | -37.0% | -25.6% | -25.2% | -18.7% | -12.2% | -13.8% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.17 | 1.45 | 1.33 | 1.53 | 1.49 | 2.07 | 1.82 | 1.85 | 2.33 | 1.86 | 1.68 | 1.59 | 1.48 | 1.45 | 1.44 | 1.86 | 2.14 | 2.25 | 2.12 | 2.10 | 1.81 |
| — | -29.9% | -26.9% | -17.7% | -36.2% | +11.7% | +8.4% | +17.0% | +57.2% | +28.4% | +16.3% | -14.7% | -30.7% | -35.8% | -31.8% | -11.6% | +18.0% | +26.9% | +26.4% | +15.2% | -4.6% | |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | 14.34 | 20.94 | 6.00 | 3.16 | 2.12 | 12.87 | 10.79 | 4.64 | 5.10 | 55.42 | — | 5.47 | 2.13 | 5.05 | 4.61 | 7.11 | 34.28 | — |
| — | — | — | +576.3% | +62.7% | -44.4% | -31.9% | -58.4% | -76.8% | — | -15.3% | +139.7% | +997.8% | — | -23.0% | -93.8% | — | — | — | -70.7% | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 20.10 | — | — | 14.06 | 5.92 | 4.79 | 2.26 | 1.49 | 3.84 | 4.00 | 4.25 | 3.23 | 14.91 | 18.87 | 3.27 | 1.54 | 2.39 | 3.51 | 3.49 | 9.50 | 30.93 |
| — | — | — | +843.6% | +54.0% | +19.9% | -46.8% | -53.9% | -74.2% | -78.8% | +30.2% | +109.6% | +524.9% | +438.1% | -6.4% | -83.8% | -92.3% | — | -98.2% | -69.2% | +92.6% | |
| EV / EBIT | 8.35 | — | — | 26.00 | 7.35 | 5.37 | 2.07 | 1.54 | 4.17 | 4.51 | 3.85 | 3.87 | 14.95 | — | 2.97 | 1.63 | 2.55 | 3.88 | 3.32 | 13.83 | — |
| — | — | — | +1583.7% | +76.5% | +18.8% | -46.2% | -60.1% | -72.1% | — | +29.5% | +138.0% | +487.3% | — | -10.6% | -88.2% | — | — | -97.5% | — | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 23.1% | 0.1% | 6.2% | 17.9% | 27.0% | 33.7% | 48.2% | 50.5% | 37.3% | 31.5% | 29.1% | 31.1% | 17.4% | 9.9% | 28.8% | 46.4% | 39.6% | 33.0% | 32.9% | 19.2% | 11.5% |
| — | -99.8% | -87.2% | -64.6% | -27.7% | +7.3% | +65.5% | +62.5% | +114.1% | +218.1% | +1.2% | -33.0% | -56.1% | -70.1% | -12.6% | +142.0% | +245.9% | +1515.7% | +203.4% | +44.9% | -31.9% | |
| Operating Margin | 12.0% | -15.5% | -10.6% | 5.4% | 16.1% | 27.0% | 39.5% | 44.8% | 29.1% | 23.8% | 22.2% | 23.2% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 19.8% | 40.9% | 32.4% | 24.9% | 24.6% | 8.3% | -0.5% |
| — | -157.5% | -127.0% | -88.0% | -44.7% | +13.5% | +78.0% | +93.7% | +970.7% | +1517.3% | +12.2% | -43.4% | -91.6% | -94.1% | -19.5% | +393.3% | +6091.6% | +303.9% | +759.8% | +6135.8% | -113.0% | |
| Net Margin | 10.9% | -10.9% | -6.5% | 7.6% | 13.4% | 21.6% | 31.0% | 35.9% | 22.9% | 19.1% | 17.7% | 20.9% | 3.3% | 0.2% | 16.1% | 32.4% | 24.8% | 19.0% | 18.5% | 8.3% | 0.3% |
| — | -150.3% | -120.9% | -78.9% | -41.8% | +13.2% | +75.6% | +71.9% | +605.9% | +9366.3% | +9.7% | -35.6% | -86.9% | -98.9% | -13.2% | +291.5% | +7960.8% | +443.1% | +1628.8% | +119.4% | -91.2% |
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.2% | -2.2% | -1.3% | 1.9% | 3.8% | 7.6% | 13.8% | 22.9% | 11.1% | 8.1% | 6.4% | 8.8% | 1.1% | 0.1% | 7.1% | 22.6% | 15.8% | 10.9% | 10.3% | 3.9% | 0.1% |
| — | -129.7% | -109.7% | -91.9% | -65.7% | -6.7% | +114.8% | +161.2% | +954.7% | +14013.7% | -8.8% | -61.3% | -93.4% | -99.5% | -31.5% | +480.9% | +13353.4% | +708.9% | +2563.6% | +190.8% | -90.3% | |
| ROA | 10.2% | -1.9% | -1.1% | 1.6% | 3.2% | 6.3% | 11.1% | 18.3% | 9.0% | 6.5% | 5.2% | 7.2% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 5.6% | 17.2% | 12.0% | 8.4% | 8.1% | 3.1% | 0.1% |
| — | -130.3% | -110.4% | -91.2% | -63.9% | -3.2% | +111.9% | +155.1% | +920.6% | +13545.9% | -6.8% | -58.4% | -92.7% | -99.4% | -30.7% | +447.5% | +12368.4% | +670.0% | +2457.0% | +182.1% | -90.6% | |
| ROIC | 11.4% | -2.5% | -1.8% | 1.2% | 3.9% | 8.3% | 16.5% | 25.1% | 11.5% | 8.6% | 7.3% | 9.3% | 0.8% | 0.4% | 7.8% | 24.9% | 17.8% | 11.7% | 10.6% | 3.0% | -0.2% |
| — | -130.4% | -111.0% | -95.4% | -66.2% | -3.3% | +125.7% | +168.7% | +1252.9% | +2068.4% | -5.8% | -62.5% | -95.2% | -96.6% | -26.7% | +739.6% | +11375.3% | +481.6% | +1143.1% | +7827.9% | -113.9% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -44.3% | -37.6% | -33.8% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.13 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -99.2% | -83.7% | +31.5% | |
| Current Ratio | 7.70 | 7.70 | 7.70 | 8.21 | 8.02 | 6.84 | 6.38 | 3.86 | 5.46 | 4.13 | 5.45 | 5.65 | 6.92 | 8.42 | 6.16 | 3.81 | 3.18 | 3.38 | 3.58 | 4.31 | 4.13 |
| — | +12.6% | +20.6% | +112.7% | +46.7% | +65.7% | +17.0% | -31.6% | -21.0% | -51.0% | -11.4% | +48.1% | +117.7% | +149.1% | +71.9% | -11.5% | -23.1% | -28.4% | -37.9% | -17.0% | -21.2% | |
| Quick Ratio | 5.87 | 5.64 | 5.87 | 6.58 | 6.46 | 5.62 | 5.42 | 3.26 | 4.32 | 3.23 | 4.30 | 4.40 | 5.05 | 6.20 | 4.60 | 2.88 | 2.26 | 2.23 | 2.16 | 2.33 | 2.10 |
| — | +0.2% | +8.2% | +101.5% | +49.7% | +74.3% | +26.0% | -25.8% | -14.6% | -47.9% | -6.4% | +52.5% | +123.3% | +178.3% | +113.3% | +23.8% | +7.5% | -7.2% | -35.6% | -25.5% | -32.8% | |
| Interest Coverage | — | -339.06 | — | — | — | — | 823.38 | — | — | — | 328.93 | — | — | — | 1138.77 | — | — | — | 1215.85 | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CALM stock.
Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.'s current P/E is 51.4x. The average P/E over the last 2 quarters is 15.2x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.'s current operating margin is 12.0%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.