Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CAMT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | USS Investment Management Ltd | 27K | $433.7M | +12.0% | 0.059% | 1.56% |
| 2 | Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. | 2.6M | $432.0M | +37.3% | 5.676% | 2.76% |
| 3 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 2.1M | $346.1M | -22.2% | 4.548% | 2.27% |
| 4 | MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. | 2.1M | $342.4M | +1.3% | 4.499% | 1.34% |
| 5 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 1.3M | $215.2M | +274.3% | 2.827% | 0.02% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 811K | $129.4M | +4.4% | 1.738% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Y.D. More Investments Ltd | 797K | $125.9M | +1.7% | 1.708% | 3.92% |
| 8 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 459K | $74.9M | -6.4% | 0.984% | 0.11% |
| 9 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 425K | $69.3M | +237.2% | 0.911% | 0.00% |
| 10 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 308K | $50.2M | -21.8% | 0.660% | 0.00% |
| 11 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 265K | $43.2M | +41.4% | 0.568% | 0.00% |
| 12 | OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | 253K | $41.3M | +13.7% | 0.543% | 0.85% |
| 13 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 257K | $41.0M | +3.5% | 0.550% | 0.01% |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 240K | $39.1M | -12.3% | 0.514% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Phoenix Financial Ltd. | 238K | $38.7M | +179.4% | 0.510% | 0.26% |
| 16 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 211K | $34.4M | +4.1% | 0.452% | 0.28% |
| 17 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 211K | $34.4M | -11.4% | 0.452% | 0.02% |
| 18 | Nuveen, LLC | 191K | $30.2M | +3.7% | 0.410% | 0.01% |
| 19 | BROWN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 179K | $29.2M | -71.1% | 0.384% | 5.84% |
| 20 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 178K | $29.0M | +1.1% | 0.382% | 0.00% |
| 21 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 172K | $28.0M | +39.8% | 0.368% | 0.00% |
| 22 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 147K | $24.1M | +0.6% | 0.316% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Sculptor Capital LP | 136K | $22.1M | 0.0% | 0.291% | 0.18% |
| 24 | Legal & General Group Plc | 135K | $21.3M | -6.9% | 0.289% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | 117K | $19.1M | +55.4% | 0.251% | 1.21% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CAMT — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CAMT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CAMT position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CAMT position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 240 | +6.7% | 44.93% | 2.92 pp | $3.15B | +3.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 225 | +17% | 47.85% | 3.22 pp | $3.06B | +35% |
| Q4 2025 | 192 | +9.1% | 51.07% | 2.13 pp | $2.26B | 7.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 176 | +0.6% | 53.20% | +2.35 pp | $2.45B | +32% |
| Q2 2025 | 175 | +6.1% | 50.85% | 0.51 pp | $1.86B | +51% |
| Q1 2025 | 165 | 12% | 51.36% | +0.79 pp | $1.23B | 28% |
| Q4 2024 | 188 | 12% | 50.57% | +2.97 pp | $1.70B | +20% |
| Q3 2024 | 214 | — | 47.60% | — | $1.42B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CAMT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Camtek Ltd. stands at 44.9%, held across 240 reporting institutions.
USS Investment Management Ltd is the largest reported institutional holder of CAMT, with approximately 27,498 shares worth $0.43B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CAMT, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CAMT is 54 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
47 institutions opened new positions in CAMT during Q2 2026, while 33 fully exited. 141 added to existing positions and 46 trimmed.
CAMT institutional ownership fell by 2.92 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +15 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 70.3% of all reported 13F value in CAMT, and the top 25 account for 85.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.