Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CAR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SRS Investment Management, LLC | 17.4M | $2.58B | 0.0% | 49.344% | 23.83% |
| 2 | NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | 3.6M | $532.9M | +560.6% | 10.205% | 0.62% |
| 3 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 3.0M | $448.4M | +107.9% | 8.586% | 0.03% |
| 4 | UBS Group AG | 2.6M | $387.2M | -40.0% | 7.415% | 0.05% |
| 5 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 2.6M | $382.1M | +449.1% | 7.316% | 0.03% |
| 6 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | 2.5M | $371.5M | -67.9% | 7.115% | 2.27% |
| 7 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.0M | $300.1M | -4.1% | 5.747% | 0.02% |
| 8 | HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | 1.7M | $247.8M | -1.5% | 4.747% | 0.10% |
| 9 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.7M | $245.4M | +0.1% | 4.700% | 0.00% |
| 10 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | 1.4M | $208.8M | +68.3% | 3.998% | 0.15% |
| 11 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.2M | $178.7M | +151.1% | 3.422% | 0.01% |
| 12 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 789K | $116.6M | +8.5% | 2.233% | 0.00% |
| 13 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 756K | $111.8M | +6.6% | 2.141% | 0.01% |
| 14 | STATE STREET CORP | 614K | $90.7M | -8.0% | 1.737% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 559K | $82.6M | +181.7% | 1.582% | 0.04% |
| 16 | CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | 500K | $73.9M | -28.5% | 1.416% | 0.09% |
| 17 | CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | 500K | $73.9M | -28.6% | 1.415% | 0.12% |
| 18 | MIZUHO MARKETS AMERICAS LLC | 500K | $73.9M | +25.0% | 1.415% | 1.16% |
| 19 | NATIXIS | 385K | $56.9M | +13.2% | 1.089% | 0.23% |
| 20 | LMR Partners LLP | 357K | $52.8M | +614.4% | 1.011% | 0.20% |
| 21 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 355K | $52.5M | +1.2% | 1.005% | 0.00% |
| 22 | DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC / CT | 354K | $52.3M | -35.5% | 1.002% | 2.17% |
| 23 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 346K | $51.1M | +38.1% | 0.979% | 0.00% |
| 24 | BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | 316K | $46.7M | +98.6% | 0.894% | 0.07% |
| 25 | Walleye Trading LLC | 303K | $44.7M | +411.0% | 0.856% | 0.05% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CAR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CAR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CAR position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CAR position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 318 | +6.0% | 148.26% | 5.06 pp | $7.62B | 3.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 300 | 2.3% | 153.32% | 24.76 pp | $7.88B | 1.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 307 | +3.0% | 178.08% | 21.91 pp | $8.03B | 29% |
| Q3 2025 | 298 | +4.2% | 199.99% | +32.49 pp | $11.36B | +15% |
| Q2 2025 | 286 | +13% | 167.50% | +40.87 pp | $9.90B | +194% |
| Q1 2025 | 254 | 1.6% | 126.63% | +21.46 pp | $3.37B | +14% |
| Q4 2024 | 258 | 2.6% | 105.17% | 0.78 pp | $2.96B | 16% |
| Q3 2024 | 265 | — | 105.95% | — | $3.50B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CAR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Avis Budget Group, Inc. stands at 148.3%, held across 318 reporting institutions.
SRS Investment Management, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of CAR, with approximately 17,430,882 shares worth $2.58B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CAR, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CAR is 53 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
65 institutions opened new positions in CAR during Q2 2026, while 53 fully exited. 140 added to existing positions and 98 trimmed.
CAR institutional ownership fell by 5.06 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +18 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 74.8% of all reported 13F value in CAR, and the top 25 account for 90.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.