Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CASH held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.1M | $270.3M | -1.8% | 14.706% | 0.00% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 1.8M | $157.0M | -7.8% | 8.545% | 0.01% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.4M | $125.3M | +8.3% | 6.816% | 0.00% |
| 4 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.3M | $110.6M | +11.6% | 6.016% | 0.05% |
| 5 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.1M | $92.7M | -2.6% | 5.044% | 0.02% |
| 6 | Pure Financial Advisors, LLC | 0 | $73.1M | — | 0.000% | 0.93% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 733K | $63.8M | +4.8% | 3.473% | 0.00% |
| 8 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 729K | $63.5M | -2.8% | 3.454% | 0.00% |
| 9 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 569K | $49.5M | -0.8% | 2.695% | 0.18% |
| 10 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 443K | $38.6M | +1.5% | 2.099% | 0.00% |
| 11 | NEUMEIER POMA INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC | 352K | $30.6M | -1.2% | 1.667% | 2.10% |
| 12 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 339K | $30.4M | +45.7% | 1.607% | 0.05% |
| 13 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 297K | $25.9M | +438.6% | 1.409% | 0.02% |
| 14 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 285K | $24.7M | +3.7% | 1.350% | 0.00% |
| 15 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 280K | $24.3M | -7.6% | 1.325% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Mawer Investment Management Ltd. | 272K | $23.7M | +1.2% | 1.287% | 0.16% |
| 17 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 269K | $23.4M | +0.5% | 1.274% | 0.00% |
| 18 | NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 264K | $23.0M | +0.0% | 1.251% | 0.03% |
| 19 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 256K | $22.3M | +93.4% | 1.213% | 0.01% |
| 20 | MORGAN STANLEY | 246K | $21.4M | +3.4% | 1.165% | 0.00% |
| 21 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 237K | $20.6M | -7.9% | 1.121% | 0.00% |
| 22 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 228K | $19.9M | +14.2% | 1.080% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Elgethun Capital Management | 211K | $18.3M | +3.3% | 0.997% | 2.55% |
| 24 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 209K | $18.2M | -0.3% | 0.988% | 0.02% |
| 25 | Austin Asset Management Co Inc | 0 | $16.6M | — | 0.000% | 2.31% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CASH — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CASH during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 279 | +1.8% | 97.87% | +0.10 pp | $1.88B | 1.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 274 | +7.0% | 97.77% | +6.15 pp | $1.90B | +23% |
| Q4 2025 | 256 | 3.8% | 91.62% | 30.47 pp | $1.54B | 8.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 266 | 2.2% | 122.09% | +27.77 pp | $1.69B | 5.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 272 | +9.7% | 94.32% | 60.43 pp | $1.79B | 33% |
| Q1 2025 | 248 | +1.6% | 154.75% | +56.41 pp | $2.70B | +56% |
| Q4 2024 | 244 | 2.8% | 98.34% | +7.04 pp | $1.73B | +13% |
| Q3 2024 | 251 | — | 91.30% | — | $1.52B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CASH stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Pathward Financial, Inc. stands at 97.9%, held across 279 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CASH, with approximately 3,104,464 shares worth $0.27B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CASH.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CASH is 38 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
30 institutions opened new positions in CASH during Q2 2026, while 26 fully exited. 94 added to existing positions and 147 trimmed.
CASH institutional ownership rose by 0.10 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +5 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.4% of all reported 13F value in CASH, and the top 25 account for 73.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.