Free cash flow recovered to $13.8M (27.4% FCF margin) in 2026Q2 from -$2.6M in 2025Q2, but cumulative operating cash flow of ~$97.9M against $77.2M of net income over ten quarters reflects erratic conversion ranging from -0.15x to 4.06x driven by working capital swings.
Cass Information Systems, Inc. (CASS) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 40.66M | 37.44M | 38.95M | 36.94M | 51.61M | 34.55M | 47.78M | 42.13M | 48.34M | 38.89M | 35.19M | 33.49M | 34.84M | 28.89M | 35.33M | 25.64M | 23.78M | 19.08M | 22.03M | 23.65M | 15.49M | 12.45M | 10.03M | 12.13M | 8.98M | 8.7M | 12.31M | 10.4M | 8.6M | 8.3M | 9.6M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 19.59% | 17.71% | 17.32% | 27.55% | 22.26% | 32.26% | 25.9% | 31.8% | 28.29% | 27.91% | 27.44% | 29.12% | 24.45% | 30.18% | 22.68% | 22.6% | 20.08% | 22.64% | 24.25% | 17.24% | 16.19% | 14.34% | 18.26% | 15.65% | 15.66% | 23.23% | 21.71% | 17.84% | 17.73% | 21.05% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 1240.55% | -3.88% | 5.45% | -28.43% | 49.38% | -27.7% | 13.42% | -12.85% | 24.29% | 10.52% | 5.06% | -3.87% | 20.62% | -18.23% | 37.77% | 7.85% | 24.62% | -13.4% | -6.86% | 52.64% | 24.43% | 24.16% | -17.32% | 35.12% | 3.23% | -29.36% | 18.38% | 20.93% | 3.61% | -13.54% | 37.14% |
| Net Income | 38.18M | 31.11M | 19.17M | 30.06M | 34.9M | 28.6M | 25.18M | 30.4M | 30.27M | 25.01M | 24.35M | 23.06M | 24.03M | 23.5M | 23.3M | 23.01M | 20.31M | 16.13M | 19.01M | 17.8M | 15.46M | 11.24M | 8.01M | 7.9M | 7.31M | 7.03M | 7.15M | 6.2M | 7.4M | 7M | 6.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 7.46M | 7.2M | 5.99M | 4.97M | 4.7M | 5.17M | 5.33M | 4.79M | 11.24M | 11.34M | 9.43M | 8.86M | 8.18M | 7.35M | 6.92M | 4.53M | 4.03M | 4.04M | 4.34M | 3.19M | 2.05M | 2.21M | 3.98M | 4.64M | 4M | 3.36M | 2.65M | 2.5M | 2.4M | 2.6M | 2.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 4.59M | 4.19M | 3.17M | 4.14M | 6.73M | 2.86M | 2.27M | 3.14M | 3.01M | 2.34M | 1.96M | 2.06M | 2.04M | 1.98M | 1.4M | 1.39M | 1.47M | 1.88M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | -1.05M | -284K | -1.16M | -698K | -874K | 1.25M | -3.52M | 4M | 319K | -137K | -679K | 57K | 974K | 2.15M | 1.27M | -650K | 1.57M | 1.41M | -289K | -921K | -590K | -599K | -315K | 761K | -501K | -500K | 100K | 300K | 900K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -13.88M | -9M | 4.08M | 825K | 10.71M | 817K | 9.47M | 4.76M | -5.75M | -4.13M | -5.36M | -4.94M | -1.05M | -5.85M | 3.82M | 1.58M | 1.45M | 1.07M | -4.28M | 519K | -3.35M | 651K | 1.2M | 379K | 515K | 327K | 400K | 2.2M | -1.4M | -1.6M | -100K |
| Working Capital Changes | 4.32M | 3.93M | 7.59M | -2.77M | -4.28M | -2.21M | 6.42M | -2.22M | 13.1M | 326K | 4.49M | 4.6M | 2.32M | 1.86M | -1.08M | -7.01M | -4.75M | -3.39M | 1.39M | 743K | 1.63M | -181K | -1.52M | 1.27M | -1.06M | -2.77M | 2.61M | 0 | 400K | 200K | -400K |
| Change in Receivables | -5.12M | -322K | -3.34M | -3.84M | -2.52M | -602K | 756K | 988K | 4.71M | -4.66M | -4.07M | -839K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.4M | 23.34M | -22.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.2M | 0 | 0 | -22.4M | -19.59M | 19.6M | 65.03M | -78.17M | 111.47M | 21.19M | -72.44M | 79.09M | 85.86M | -48.77M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -174.47M | -145.28M | 3.95M | 284.66M | -306.39M | -528.52M | -43.9M | -75.76M | -46.8M | -139.84M | -41.55M | -3.64M | -100.95M | 24.9M | -65.21M | -31.04M | -124.5M | -75.65M | -129.48M | -69.09M | 9.94M | -44.58M | -43.62M | -37.2M | -40.77M | -43.44M | -86.71M | -56.1M | 12.6M | 30.8M | -39.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | -7.38M | -5.66M | -9.33M | -14.32M | -5.87M | -4.37M | -2M | -2.72M | -4.4M | -4.13M | -4.68M | -5.75M | -6.29M | -4.86M | -3.1M | -1.93M | -1.19M | -1.08M | -1.24M | -2.11M | -2.95M | -2.58M | -1.59M | -1.88M | -2.22M | -5.94M | -7.04M | -1.9M | -1.3M | -3.9M | -1.7M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.66% | 2.96% | 4.24% | 6.72% | 3.13% | 2.82% | 1.35% | 1.67% | 2.89% | 3% | 3.72% | 4.71% | 5.26% | 4.11% | 2.65% | 1.7% | 1.13% | 1.13% | 1.27% | 2.17% | 3.29% | 3.36% | 2.28% | 2.83% | 3.86% | 10.7% | 13.29% | 3.97% | 2.7% | 8.33% | 3.73% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 18M | 0 | 0 | -4.81M | 0 | 0 | -2.83M | -35.34M | -21.34M | -5.77M | 10.88M | -16.95M | 34.38M | -19.16M | 0 | -67.17M | -50.2M | 1.24M | 2.11M | -3.17M | 2.58M | -2.09M | 1.88M | 2.22M | 5.94M | 7.04M | 1.9M | 0 | 3.9M | 1.7M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -46.55M | 64.69M | -80.29M | 163.5M | -128.67M | -190.65M | -107.59M | -45.38M | -21.67M | -33.76M | 179K | 14.7M | -42.58M | -14.13M | -9.94M | -27.77M | -10.97M | -772K | -106.99M | -1.28M | 22.88M | -26.13M | -31.81M | -38.2M | -65.83M | -20.94M | -101.05M | -55.5M | -28.4M | -2.9M | -27.3M |
| Cash from Financing | 131.04M | 150.38M | -65.64M | -150.07M | -59.2M | 338.37M | 462.69M | 6.65M | 1.28M | 62.32M | 19.93M | -71.02M | 135.18M | 30.39M | -65M | 102.43M | 160.36M | 106.38M | -39.14M | 25M | 21.38M | 94.27M | 58.77M | 57.42M | -38.06M | 18.67M | 66.11M | -9.5M | 59.1M | -7.2M | 6.7M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -18M | 18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79.09M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34.52M | 61K | 4K | -37.31M | 37.24M | 200K | -208K | -100K | -100K | -2.1M | -6.8M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -14.26M | -25.99M | -7.25M | -5.77M | -5.3M | -31M | -6.83M | -7.8M | -8.84M | -2.27M | -9.21M | -10.95M | -1.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -934K | 0 | -7.94M | 15K | -543K | -1.29M | 190K | -1.5M | -35K | -3.22M | -7.77M | -3.6M | 100K | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -16.46M | -16.51M | -16.46M | -15.96M | -15.44M | -15.45M | -15.6M | -15.23M | -13.18M | -10.68M | -9.98M | -9.7M | -9.34M | -8.51M | -7.36M | -6.28M | -5.45M | -4.92M | -4.5M | -4.12M | -3.67M | -3.2M | -3.03M | -2.81M | -2.63M | -2.58M | -2.78M | -2.9M | -2.8M | -2.5M | -2.3M |
| Share Repurchases | -14.26M | -25.99M | -7.25M | -5.77M | -5.3M | -31M | -6.83M | -7.8M | -8.84M | -2.27M | -9.21M | -10.95M | -1.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -467K | 0 | -3.98M | 0 | -870K | -1.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 161.76M | 192.88M | -41.93M | -128.34M | -38.46M | 384.81M | 503.12M | 11.69M | 23.3M | 75.26M | 39.13M | -50.37M | 146.36M | 38.9M | -57.63M | 29.62M | 166.75M | 111.3M | -26.69M | 29.11M | -8.93M | 98.71M | 61.6M | 99.06M | -72.63M | 24.27M | 76.88M | -2.9M | 61.9M | -2.6M | 15.8M |
| Net Change in Cash | -2.76M | 42.54M | -22.74M | 171.53M | -313.99M | -155.6M | 466.57M | -26.98M | 2.82M | -38.63M | 13.57M | -41.16M | 69.07M | 84.17M | -94.87M | 97.03M | 59.63M | 49.81M | -146.59M | -20.43M | 46.81M | 62.15M | 25.18M | 32.36M | -69.85M | -16.08M | -8.29M | -55.2M | 59.1M | -7.2M | 6.7M |
| Free Cash Flow | 33.29M | 31.77M | 29.62M | 22.61M | 45.74M | 30.18M | 45.78M | 39.4M | 43.94M | 34.76M | 30.5M | 27.75M | 28.55M | 24.03M | 32.23M | 23.72M | 22.59M | 18M | 20.79M | 21.54M | 12.54M | 9.87M | 8.44M | 10.25M | 6.76M | 2.75M | 5.27M | 8.5M | 7.3M | 4.4M | 7.9M |
| FCF Margin % | 16.51% | 16.63% | 13.47% | 10.6% | 24.42% | 19.45% | 30.91% | 24.22% | 28.9% | 25.28% | 24.2% | 22.73% | 23.86% | 20.34% | 27.53% | 20.98% | 21.47% | 18.95% | 21.37% | 22.08% | 13.96% | 12.84% | 12.07% | 15.43% | 11.79% | 4.96% | 9.94% | 17.75% | 15.15% | 9.4% | 17.32% |
| FCF Growth % | -25.69% | 7.27% | 30.99% | -50.57% | 51.57% | -34.08% | 16.18% | -10.32% | 26.39% | 13.96% | 9.94% | -2.82% | 18.82% | -25.44% | 35.89% | 5.01% | 25.46% | -13.41% | -3.48% | 71.74% | 27.06% | 16.98% | -17.68% | 51.58% | 145.62% | -47.76% | -38% | 16.44% | 65.91% | -44.3% | 107.89% |
| FCF per Share | 2.55 | 2.36 | 2.15 | 1.64 | 3.31 | 2.11 | 3.14 | 2.68 | 2.95 | 2.33 | 2.04 | 1.82 | 1.85 | 1.56 | 2.12 | 1.57 | 1.50 | 1.21 | 1.38 | 1.44 | 0.84 | 0.66 | 0.46 | 0.70 | 0.46 | 0.18 | 0.33 | 0.48 | 0.41 | 0.25 | 0.44 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.87x | 1.07x | 2.03x | 1.23x | 1.48x | 1.21x | 1.90x | 1.39x | 1.60x | 1.55x | 1.45x | 1.45x | 1.45x | 1.23x | 1.52x | 1.11x | 1.17x | 1.18x | 1.16x | 1.33x | 1.03x | 1.14x | 1.25x | 1.54x | 1.23x | 1.24x | 1.72x | 1.68x | 1.16x | 1.19x | 1.48x |
| Interest Paid | 16.26M | 16.39M | 20.23M | 15.7M | 3.43M | 1.19M | 2.43M | 5.18M | 3.7M | 2.18M | 2.02M | 2.13M | 2.49M | 2.85M | 3.2M | 4.42M | 4.89M | 5.13M | 3.67M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 2.32M | 5.14M | 5.51M | 9.3M | 8.4M | 5.64M | 4.73M | 7.6M | 6.72M | 7.68M | 7.06M | 8.19M | 8.48M | 8.27M | 6.41M | 6.29M | 7.93M | 5.68M | 4.95M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CASS stock.
Cass Information Systems, Inc. (CASS) generated $37.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Cass Information Systems, Inc. (CASS) generated $31.8M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Cass Information Systems, Inc. (CASS) spent $5.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Cass Information Systems, Inc. (CASS) returned $16.5M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $26.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital-driven cash flow volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Outrun Cash on Volatile Conversions
Cass's operating cash flow has swung from -0.15x to 4.06x of net income over the past ten quarters, per quarterly filings, with cumulative operating cash flow of roughly $97.9M modestly exceeding cumulative net income of $77.2M despite erratic quarterly conversion.
The conversion volatility appears largely mechanical, driven by working capital swings tied to the bank segment's float dynamics rather than earnings quality deterioration. However, the pattern of earnings steadily rising from $2.9M in 2024Q3 to $10.6M in 2026Q3 while cash conversion remains unpredictable suggests reported profitability is being smoothed by accrual accounting in ways that do not translate to predictable cash realization. Analysts should note that Q3 2026 operating cash flow data is unavailable, which complicates confirmation of whether the improving 2026 conversion trend (OCF/NI of 1.60-1.65 in Q1-Q2) has held.
Free Cash Flow Rebounds Sharply in 2026
Quarterly free cash flow recovered from -$2.6M in 2025Q2 to $13.8M in 2026Q2, with free cash flow margins expanding to 27.4% versus net income that grew more modestly, as reported in Cass's quarterly cash flow statements.
The trajectory appears constructive: trailing three reported quarters (Q4 2025 through Q2 2026) generated $30.6M of cumulative free cash flow versus $27.6M in the prior three-quarter comparable period, suggesting cash generation is inflecting alongside the record earnings cited in the prior income statement analysis. However, the swing from a -5.4% FCF margin in 2025Q2 to 27.4% in 2026Q2 is too large to represent sustainable organic momentum; it appears driven substantially by favorable working capital timing, which may not repeat. The Q3 2026 data gap is material to confirming this trajectory.
Float Mechanics Drive Cash Swings
Working capital changes have ranged from -$5.9M in 2024Q3 to +$7.2M in 2024Q4, per reported cash flow statements, with the four largest positive quarters directly coinciding with the strongest operating cash flow results.
The magnitude of these swings relative to quarterly net income of $8-10M implies that working capital — likely client deposit float and receivable timing inherent to the bank-integrated payment model — is the dominant driver of operating cash flow variability. The consecutive positive working capital contributions of $2.2M in 2026Q1 and $3.7M in 2026Q2 suggest a sustained inflow environment that may reflect elevated interest rates attracting deposits rather than operational improvement. Because this driver is macro-sensitive, investors should not extrapolate the recent working capital tailwind into a normalized rate environment without disclosure support.
Capital Returns Absorb Cash, Buybacks Moderate
Cass deployed $4.1-4.2M per quarter in dividends consistently across all ten periods, while share repurchases surged to $8.3M in 2025Q4 before moderating to $3.1M in 2026Q2, according to reported cash flow statements.
The sustained buyback cadence alongside a fortress balance sheet and near-zero debt ratio suggests management is deliberately returning excess capital rather than deploying it into acquisitions — no acquisition outflows appear across the ten-quarter window. Cumulative buybacks of approximately $38.3M over the period represent meaningful capital return relative to the $392M cash balance, but the moderation in 2026 may signal either valuation discipline or a pause ahead of the fintech platform investment. With capital expenditure of only 1.4-6.1% of revenue, the deployment profile is dominated by shareholder returns rather than internal reinvestment, which raises questions about long-term growth investment.
Cash Flow Masks Underlying Intensity
Stock-based compensation of $450K to $1.4M per quarter is a real cash-equivalent cost that reported operating cash flow may not fully deduct, per SEC filings, potentially overstating true economic cash generation by roughly $4-5M annually.
The capital-light profile (capex of only $1.3M in 2026Q2 against $50.7M of implied revenue at the reported FCF margin) produces flattering free cash flow metrics, but D&A of $1.3-1.9M per quarter barely exceeds capex, suggesting the asset base is being maintained with minimal reinvestment that may eventually require catch-up spending. More significantly, the bank charter means operating cash flow includes interest income from float that is economically a funding cost to clients — not unlike a deposit-funded spread — making traditional OCF-based comparisons to pure-play processors like WEX analytically misleading. The persistent gap between a contracting top line and record cash generation warrants scrutiny into whether working capital inflows are functioning as a hidden earnings buffer that could reverse.