Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CAT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 38.0M | $40.46B | +2.2% | 8.248% | 0.60% |
| 2 | STATE STREET CORP | 34.4M | $36.62B | -1.4% | 7.466% | 0.54% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 30.1M | $32.03B | -0.5% | 6.530% | 0.68% |
| 4 | STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 14.5M | $15.45B | -0.4% | 3.150% | 10.57% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 12.0M | $12.81B | +2.7% | 2.611% | 0.58% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 11.2M | $11.92B | +0.4% | 2.426% | 0.64% |
| 7 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 9.9M | $10.59B | +1.7% | 2.158% | 3.15% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 7.5M | $7.99B | +0.1% | 1.629% | 0.42% |
| 9 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 7.3M | $7.57B | +149.1% | 1.590% | 0.42% |
| 10 | GATES FOUNDATION TRUST | 6.4M | $6.77B | 0.0% | 1.379% | 19.65% |
| 11 | FMR LLC | 5.8M | $6.16B | +51.2% | 1.255% | 0.27% |
| 12 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 5.7M | $6.03B | -0.3% | 1.230% | 0.70% |
| 13 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 5.6M | $5.95B | +59.2% | 1.214% | 0.49% |
| 14 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 5.5M | $5.82B | -3.8% | 1.186% | 0.37% |
| 15 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 5.2M | $5.58B | +33.1% | 1.138% | 0.32% |
| 16 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 5.1M | $5.46B | +25.9% | 1.113% | 0.43% |
| 17 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.9M | $4.18B | +14.6% | 0.851% | 0.36% |
| 18 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 3.3M | $3.53B | -0.9% | 0.721% | 0.47% |
| 19 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.3M | $3.50B | -14.7% | 0.713% | 0.28% |
| 20 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 3.2M | $3.36B | -3.5% | 0.685% | 0.61% |
| 21 | Capital World Investors | 3.1M | $3.26B | -13.6% | 0.664% | 0.38% |
| 22 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 3.0M | $3.19B | -13.1% | 0.651% | 0.52% |
| 23 | BARCLAYS PLC | 2.8M | $2.97B | +18.9% | 0.606% | 0.57% |
| 24 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.7M | $2.92B | -0.1% | 0.595% | 0.53% |
| 25 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 2.6M | $2.82B | +0.7% | 0.574% | 0.62% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CAT — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CAT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 4,074 | +9.2% | 76.36% | +0.96 pp | $362.83B | +53% |
| Q1 2026 | 3,730 | +7.9% | 75.40% | +0.58 pp | $237.04B | +25% |
| Q4 2025 | 3,458 | +11% | 74.82% | 0.36 pp | $189.02B | +19% |
| Q3 2025 | 3,103 | +5.3% | 75.18% | +0.47 pp | $158.40B | +26% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,947 | +5.1% | 74.71% | +2.27 pp | $126.11B | +20% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,804 | 2.5% | 72.44% | 1.61 pp | $105.36B | 18% |
| Q4 2024 | 2,875 | +5.0% | 74.05% | +0.15 pp | $128.77B | 4.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 2,737 | — | 73.90% | — | $134.61B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CAT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Caterpillar Inc. stands at 76.4%, held across 4,074 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CAT, with approximately 37,991,505 shares worth $40.46B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CAT, including Fisher Asset Management, LLC, GATES FOUNDATION TRUST, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CAT is 90 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
383 institutions opened new positions in CAT during Q2 2026, while 99 fully exited. 3,363 added to existing positions and 185 trimmed.
CAT institutional ownership rose by 0.96 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +344 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 50.2% of all reported 13F value in CAT, and the top 25 account for 68.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.