Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CBL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CANYON CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC | 7.4M | $393.7M | -12.4% | 23.966% | 44.64% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.1M | $108.8M | +14.7% | 6.625% | 0.00% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 891K | $47.3M | +12.5% | 2.878% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 788K | $41.8M | +16.8% | 2.545% | 0.00% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 654K | $34.7M | +2.2% | 2.114% | 0.00% |
| 6 | Taconic Capital Advisors LP | 598K | $31.8M | -1.6% | 1.934% | 14.97% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 571K | $30.3M | +15.7% | 1.844% | 0.00% |
| 8 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 454K | $24.1M | +32.5% | 1.466% | 0.00% |
| 9 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 422K | $22.4M | +4.0% | 1.364% | 0.03% |
| 10 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 413K | $21.9M | -0.4% | 1.333% | 0.01% |
| 11 | PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | 388K | $20.6M | +236.6% | 1.252% | 0.02% |
| 12 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 366K | $19.4M | +12.7% | 1.182% | 0.01% |
| 13 | FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | 354K | $18.8M | -3.3% | 1.145% | 0.05% |
| 14 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 341K | $18.2M | +116.4% | 1.103% | 0.00% |
| 15 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 314K | $16.7M | -1.7% | 1.014% | 0.02% |
| 16 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 305K | $16.2M | β | 0.986% | 0.01% |
| 17 | Nuveen, LLC | 252K | $13.4M | +320.6% | 0.816% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 252K | $13.4M | -2.9% | 0.815% | 0.01% |
| 19 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 252K | $13.4M | β | 0.813% | 0.01% |
| 20 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 247K | $13.1M | β | 0.798% | 0.01% |
| 21 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 220K | $11.7M | +681.9% | 0.710% | 0.00% |
| 22 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 213K | $11.3M | +3.6% | 0.688% | 0.00% |
| 23 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | 207K | $11.0M | +112.4% | 0.669% | 0.02% |
| 24 | O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 199K | $10.6M | +44.3% | 0.643% | 0.05% |
| 25 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 188K | $10.0M | +0.9% | 0.609% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in CBL β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CBL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CBL position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CBL position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 229 | +17% | 79.14% | +1.93 pp | $1.24B | +38% |
| Q1 2026 | 196 | +3.2% | 77.21% | 2.51 pp | $900M | +2.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 190 | +8.0% | 79.72% | +2.11 pp | $876M | +22% |
| Q3 2025 | 176 | +7.3% | 77.61% | 1.92 pp | $719M | +17% |
| Q2 2025 | 164 | +0.0% | 79.53% | +0.49 pp | $614M | 4.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 164 | +5.8% | 79.04% | +1.18 pp | $639M | 7.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 155 | +6.9% | 77.86% | 4.05 pp | $690M | +9.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 145 | β | 81.91% | β | $627M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CBL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. stands at 79.1%, held across 229 reporting institutions.
CANYON CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of CBL, with approximately 7,416,294 shares worth $0.39B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CBL, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CBL is 76 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
49 institutions opened new positions in CBL during Q2 2026, while 18 fully exited. 158 added to existing positions and 14 trimmed.
CBL institutional ownership rose by 1.93 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +33 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 60.8% of all reported 13F value in CBL, and the top 25 account for 78.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.