Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CBRE held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 27.7M | $3.73B | -0.1% | 9.465% | 0.06% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 25.8M | $3.48B | +0.1% | 8.826% | 0.16% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 19.1M | $2.58B | +0.4% | 6.535% | 0.06% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 14.3M | $1.93B | +2.1% | 4.889% | 0.03% |
| 5 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 10.2M | $1.38B | +3.8% | 3.499% | 0.68% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 8.5M | $1.14B | -1.2% | 2.912% | 0.06% |
| 7 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 6.0M | $810.0M | -6.4% | 2.054% | 1.07% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 5.8M | $781.2M | -7.8% | 1.981% | 0.04% |
| 9 | FMR LLC | 5.6M | $754.4M | +20.8% | 1.913% | 0.03% |
| 10 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 5.1M | $688.1M | -2.4% | 1.727% | 0.04% |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 4.8M | $644.9M | — | 1.635% | 0.06% |
| 12 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.1M | $549.2M | -5.5% | 1.393% | 0.20% |
| 13 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.0M | $535.4M | -25.1% | 1.357% | 0.04% |
| 14 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 3.7M | $500.8M | -6.0% | 1.270% | 0.79% |
| 15 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 3.4M | $455.0M | -1.8% | 1.154% | 0.05% |
| 16 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 3.1M | $421.7M | -7.3% | 1.069% | 0.03% |
| 17 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.1M | $414.2M | +6.1% | 1.050% | 0.08% |
| 18 | Swedbank AB | 3.0M | $400.5M | +15.7% | 1.016% | 0.35% |
| 19 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 2.9M | $387.4M | -1.5% | 0.982% | 1.40% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.9M | $385.8M | -2.6% | 0.978% | 0.03% |
| 21 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 2.7M | $358.0M | +167.7% | 0.908% | 0.02% |
| 22 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 2.6M | $354.0M | +55.4% | 0.874% | 0.54% |
| 23 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 2.6M | $351.6M | -2.8% | 0.891% | 0.43% |
| 24 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 2.6M | $345.7M | -4.4% | 0.877% | 0.06% |
| 25 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 2.3M | $311.3M | -7.1% | 0.789% | 0.28% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CBRE — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CBRE during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,072 | +0.3% | 97.06% | +1.96 pp | $37.15B | +0.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,069 | 1.5% | 95.10% | 0.62 pp | $36.89B | 17% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,085 | +5.0% | 95.72% | +2.46 pp | $44.55B | +3.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,033 | +3.6% | 93.26% | 0.50 pp | $42.93B | +14% |
| Q2 2025 | 997 | +4.0% | 93.76% | 0.76 pp | $37.66B | +6.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 959 | +5.6% | 94.52% | 0.74 pp | $35.50B | 5.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 908 | +9.1% | 95.26% | +2.45 pp | $37.47B | +9.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 832 | — | 92.81% | — | $34.25B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CBRE stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of CBRE Group, Inc. stands at 97.1%, held across 1,072 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CBRE, with approximately 27,714,625 shares worth $3.73B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CBRE, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CBRE is 65 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
101 institutions opened new positions in CBRE during Q2 2026, while 105 fully exited. 382 added to existing positions and 559 trimmed.
CBRE institutional ownership rose by 1.96 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +3 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 46.5% of all reported 13F value in CBRE, and the top 25 account for 63.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.