Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 16.5x · EV/EBITDA 8.3x · ROE 21.9%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $13.6B | $11.9B | $9.9B | $11.0B | $10.0B | $14.4B | $13.5B | $9.8B | $5.6B | $7.6B | $7.3B |
| Enterprise Value | $18.8B | $17.2B | $15.3B | $17.3B | $16.6B | $20.3B | $20.6B | $17.3B | $13.6B | $12.5B | $11.7B |
| P/E Ratio → | 16.55 | 16.14 | 23.29 | 24.49 | 13.72 | — | 31.81 | 25.28 | 12.67 | 23.63 | 14.77 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.98 | 0.96 | 0.84 | 0.92 | 0.77 | 1.27 | 1.44 | 1.02 | 0.50 | 0.88 | 0.88 |
| P/B Ratio | 4.03 | 3.42 | 3.06 | 3.85 | 4.36 | 6.19 | 5.18 | 4.68 | 4.33 | 8.26 | 10.96 |
| P/FCF | 13.90 | 10.85 | 12.52 | 16.70 | — | 162.05 | 18.52 | 13.38 | 51.06 | — | 16.03 |
| P/OCF | 8.97 | 7.89 | 8.28 | 7.58 | 12.43 | 15.94 | 10.25 | 8.41 | 9.75 | — | 7.87 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.39 | 1.29 | 1.44 | 1.28 | 1.78 | 2.20 | 1.81 | 1.22 | 1.44 | 1.41 |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.27 | 8.23 | 8.19 | 9.80 | 9.22 | 11.11 | 14.03 | 11.41 | 8.95 | 9.87 | 9.39 |
| EV / EBIT | 11.52 | 11.02 | 10.54 | 13.11 | 12.87 | — | 20.10 | 17.57 | 11.72 | 11.09 | 10.90 |
| EV / FCF | — | 15.68 | 19.37 | 26.24 | — | 228.03 | 28.33 | 23.67 | 124.82 | — | 25.55 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 18.3% | 18.3% | 21.5% | 20.5% | 17.8% | 20.8% | 21.6% | 20.8% | 19.0% | 19.5% | 20.1% |
| Operating Margin | 13.2% | 13.2% | 12.0% | 10.6% | 10.3% | 12.0% | 11.2% | 10.7% | 9.8% | 11.8% | 12.0% |
| Net Profit Margin | 5.9% | 5.9% | 3.6% | 3.7% | 5.6% | -4.9% | 6.2% | 5.3% | 3.9% | 3.7% | 6.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 21.9% | 21.9% | 13.9% | 17.5% | 31.5% | -22.7% | 24.7% | 30.2% | 39.7% | 40.6% | 94.2% |
| ROA | 5.2% | 5.2% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 5.2% | -3.7% | 3.6% | 3.3% | 3.4% | 3.2% | 5.0% |
| ROIC | 14.1% | 14.1% | 12.0% | 10.6% | 11.7% | 11.4% | 8.1% | 8.1% | 10.8% | 14.1% | 14.7% |
| ROCE | 16.0% | 16.0% | 13.4% | 12.0% | 13.3% | 12.3% | 8.7% | 8.9% | 11.7% | 14.5% | 14.4% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.77 | 1.77 | 1.99 | 2.69 | 3.15 | 2.77 | 3.22 | 3.91 | 6.76 | 5.79 | 7.35 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.95 | 2.95 | 3.44 | 4.36 | 4.02 | 3.54 | 5.70 | 5.39 | 5.71 | 4.20 | 3.95 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.52 | 1.67 | 2.20 | 2.87 | 2.52 | 2.74 | 3.59 | 6.25 | 5.33 | 6.51 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.53 | 2.53 | 2.90 | 3.56 | 3.66 | 3.22 | 4.86 | 4.96 | 5.29 | 3.87 | 3.50 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 4.82 | 6.85 | 9.55 | — | 65.98 | 9.81 | 10.28 | 73.76 | — | 9.52 |
| Interest Coverage | 3.92 | 3.92 | 3.21 | 3.03 | 4.53 | -0.66 | 3.54 | 2.68 | 3.02 | 4.49 | 4.41 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.03 | 1.03 | 1.22 | 1.15 | 1.18 | 1.09 | 1.15 | 1.03 | 1.04 | 0.95 | 0.98 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.80 | 0.77 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.85 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.52 | 0.55 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.29 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.19 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.87 | 0.85 | 0.80 | 0.91 | 0.82 | 0.56 | 0.62 | 0.73 | 0.82 | 0.86 |
| Inventory Turnover | 6.40 | 6.40 | 6.43 | 5.92 | 5.28 | 5.20 | 5.83 | 4.66 | 5.34 | 5.06 | 5.32 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 53.07 | 51.50 | 52.49 | 52.48 | 61.25 | 59.93 | 59.49 | 52.96 | 44.78 | 38.11 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 0.7% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | 16.3% | 16.3% | 28.1% | 25.6% | 14.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 6.0% | 6.2% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 7.3% | — | 3.1% | 4.0% | 7.9% | 4.2% | 6.8% |
| FCF Yield | 7.2% | 9.2% | 8.0% | 6.0% | — | 0.6% | 5.4% | 7.5% | 2.0% | — | 6.2% |
| Buyback Yield | 3.7% | 4.2% | 2.2% | 0.1% | 7.2% | 6.6% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 4.4% | 0.1% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.6% | 5.2% | 3.4% | 1.2% | 8.3% | 7.3% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 4.4% | 0.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $116M | $119M | $120M | $121M | $130M | $135M | $135M | $134M | $136M | $139M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CCK stock.
Crown Holdings, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 16.5x. The historical average is 21.1x. This places it at the 42th percentile of its historical range.
Crown Holdings, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 8.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 8.9x.
Crown Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 21.9%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 40.8%.
Based on historical data, Crown Holdings, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 16.5x. This is at the 42th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Crown Holdings, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.85% with a payout ratio of 16.3%.
Crown Holdings, Inc. has 18.3% gross margin and 13.2% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Crown Holdings, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.0x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Elevated leverage amid margin compression
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Forward Multiples Price Accelerating Earnings
Based on current market pricing data, the gap between Crown's trailing P/E of 18.38 and forward P/E of 13.94 suggests the market is pricing in roughly 32% earnings growth, while the P/B of 3.90 against a trailing ROE near 6.6% appears to demand substantial return expansion.
The P/B of 3.90 stands out as the most demanding multiple in the context of Crown's trailing ROE of approximately 6.6% and ROIC of 3.8%, implying the market is either anticipating a meaningful recovery in returns on capital or pricing in asset values that exceed book carrying value. EV/EBITDA of 8.80 sits nearly in line with peer Ardagh Metal Packaging at 8.96, which appears to negate the traditional conglomerate discount thesis for the Transit Packaging segment. The PEG ratio of 1.21 suggests growth-adjusted pricing is not unreasonable if the volume momentum disclosed in Q2 2026 earnings sustains, though the P/S of 1.06 should be viewed cautiously given the metal cost pass-through effect that inflates revenue without proportionally adding profit dollars.
Volume Gains Fail to Arrest Margin Erosion
According to Crown's reported income statement figures, gross margin has compressed from approximately 22.5% in 2024Q3 to 19.5% in 2026Q3, a decline of roughly 300 basis points, even as revenue growth reaccelerated to 15.9% in the latest quarter, suggesting metal cost inflation is outpacing contractual recovery mechanisms.
Operating margin of 11.9% in 2026Q3 represents a meaningful step down from the 14.4% recorded in 2024Q3, and this erosion in the operating line, rather than the net margin, appears to be the most reliable indicator of true earning power given the non-operating volatility evident in periods like 2024Q3 where a $175M net loss occurred alongside $444M in operating income. The net margin of 6.1% in the latest quarter is likely understated relative to operating quality because it reflects tax and non-operating drag rather than a deterioration in conversion economics. Investors should treat operating margin, adjusted for the inventory timing effects inherent in metal pass-through accounting, as the cleanest proxy for underlying franchise profitability.
ROIC Stalls Below Cost of Capital Threshold
Crown's return on invested capital has hovered between 3.0% and 4.8% across all ten reported quarters, per the ratio dataset, a range that appears to sit well below any reasonable estimate of the company's weighted average cost of capital, suggesting persistent value erosion on the invested capital base.
The persistent gap between ROIC of approximately 3.8% and ROE of 6.6% in the latest quarter reflects leverage amplification rather than superior operating returns, meaning shareholders are earning an equity return that is disproportionately dependent on the debt structure rather than the asset base generating superior economics. Asset turnover of 0.25 confirms extreme capital intensity, and the goodwill step-up of $800 million in 2026Q3 will further enlarge the invested capital denominator, mechanically pressuring future ROIC unless the acquired assets generate above-average returns. The notable exception is 2024Q4's ROE of 11.4%, which appears inflated by a 12.3% net margin driven by non-operating items rather than a durable improvement in operating returns, and should not be treated as a reliable baseline.
Deleveraging Trend Offsets Absolute Debt Risk
Crown's debt-to-equity ratio has improved from 2.56 in 2024Q2 to 1.69 in 2026Q3, and debt/EBITDA has declined from 15.44 to 10.51 on the reported basis, yet net debt near $5.3 billion against a $629 million cash balance leaves limited cushion, based on recent SEC filings.
Interest coverage has improved from 3.40x to 4.59x over the ten-quarter window, which provides a reasonable but not comfortable margin of safety for a company whose operating margins are simultaneously compressing toward 11.9%. The trajectory is directionally positive, and the reduction of roughly $1.8 billion in absolute debt is the most consequential structural improvement on the balance sheet, yet the debt/EBITDA figure of 10.51 on the reported basis remains elevated relative to typical investment-grade packaging peers. Given the ongoing share repurchase program that deployed $305 million in 2026Q2 alone, and a goodwill acquisition absorbing $800 million in the same quarter, investors should monitor whether the deleveraging trajectory is sustainable or whether capital allocation priorities risk reversing the progress.
Supplier Terms Deliver Negative Cash Cycle
Crown's cash conversion cycle has remained negative at -4 days in 2026Q3, driven by a days payable outstanding of 112 days against days sales outstanding of 51 days, as reported in the quarterly ratio data, effectively allowing the company to finance inventory and operations through extended supplier terms.
The DPO expansion from 85 days in 2024Q2 to 112 days in 2026Q3 represents a 27-day extension that materially improves near-term cash generation, though whether this reflects genuine supplier leverage or term concessions in response to volume commitments warrants further investigation. Days inventory outstanding has modestly improved from 61 to 56 days over the same period, suggesting operational discipline in managing metal inventory positions despite volatile procurement costs. The combination of a negative CCC and asset turnover of 0.25 illustrates the paradox of Crown's capital model: it operates with high fixed-asset intensity but has structurally engineered its working capital to minimize incremental cash absorption, a dynamic that becomes increasingly important as absolute debt levels remain elevated.
EV/EBITDA Understates True Capital Intensity
The EV/EBITDA multiple of 8.80 appears reasonable for a packaging manufacturer, but it systematically understates Crown's true capital intensity because EBITDA excludes the roughly $110 to $118 million in quarterly depreciation on a $5.2 billion net PP&E base, making the company look cheaper than its ROIC profile warrants.
For a business carrying $5.2 billion in net property, plant, and equipment alongside $3.9 billion in goodwill, EV/EBITDA is the most commonly misapplied valuation metric because it treats depreciation as a non-cash abstraction when, in reality, a capital-intensive manufacturing franchise requires ongoing reinvestment just to maintain existing capacity. The P/FCF of 11.94 offers a more honest anchor, and even that should be cross-referenced against the volatile FCF margins that ranged from -4.3% to 16.3% across the last ten quarters. The more appropriate adjustment would be to value Crown on an EV/(EBITDA minus maintenance capex) basis or on normalized free cash flow yield, which would likely reveal that the current 8.80x EV/EBITDA embeds a more optimistic assumption about future returns on the capital base than the reported 3.8% ROIC can independently support.