Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CDNA held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.8M | $137.2M | +6.5% | 9.320% | 0.00% |
| 2 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.5M | $70.4M | -10.6% | 4.779% | 0.00% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.2M | $62.6M | +1.7% | 4.254% | 0.00% |
| 4 | DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 2.0M | $56.9M | -8.8% | 3.867% | 0.59% |
| 5 | ARK Investment Management LLC | 2.0M | $55.7M | -12.3% | 3.782% | 0.36% |
| 6 | Boston Partners | 1.9M | $55.2M | +2.9% | 3.751% | 0.05% |
| 7 | BAMCO INC /NY/ | 1.9M | $55.2M | -41.9% | 3.750% | 0.08% |
| 8 | GAGNON SECURITIES LLC | 1.8M | $50.5M | +0.5% | 3.428% | 9.73% |
| 9 | Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC | 1.4M | $41.0M | -4.4% | 2.782% | 0.11% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.3M | $37.9M | +5.9% | 2.571% | 0.00% |
| 11 | Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | 1.3M | $36.0M | +28.0% | 2.448% | 2.96% |
| 12 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1.2M | $35.4M | +4.9% | 2.406% | 0.05% |
| 13 | BRAIDWELL LP | 1.2M | $34.8M | -43.8% | 2.363% | 1.29% |
| 14 | Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | 1.2M | $34.0M | -19.2% | 2.307% | 0.02% |
| 15 | Blue Water Life Science Advisors, LP | 1.2M | $33.9M | +27.3% | 2.304% | 21.36% |
| 16 | Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. | 1.2M | $33.8M | -19.5% | 2.300% | 0.44% |
| 17 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.2M | $33.7M | -19.2% | 2.286% | 0.01% |
| 18 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.1M | $32.4M | +30.0% | 2.202% | 0.02% |
| 19 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 996K | $28.4M | +15.2% | 1.927% | 0.10% |
| 20 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 990K | $28.2M | +16.2% | 1.915% | 0.00% |
| 21 | MORGAN STANLEY | 774K | $22.1M | +82.0% | 1.499% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 701K | $20.0M | β | 1.357% | 0.45% |
| 23 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 700K | $19.9M | -4.5% | 1.355% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 685K | $19.5M | +101.2% | 1.326% | 0.73% |
| 25 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 598K | $17.1M | +4.0% | 1.159% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in CDNA β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CDNA during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 228 | +19% | 102.32% | +0.18 pp | $1.49B | +65% |
| Q1 2026 | 191 | 4.0% | 102.14% | +0.02 pp | $906M | 24% |
| Q4 2025 | 199 | +9.3% | 102.12% | 2.05 pp | $1.20B | +55% |
| Q3 2025 | 182 | 6.2% | 104.17% | +2.64 pp | $774M | 25% |
| Q2 2025 | 194 | 11% | 101.53% | +2.18 pp | $1.03B | +7.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 218 | +5.3% | 99.35% | +3.86 pp | $955M | 13% |
| Q4 2024 | 207 | 3.3% | 95.49% | 0.78 pp | $1.09B | 30% |
| Q3 2024 | 214 | β | 96.27% | β | $1.56B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CDNA stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of CareDx, Inc stands at 102.3%, held across 228 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CDNA, with approximately 4,814,709 shares worth $0.14B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CDNA, including ARK Investment Management LLC, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CDNA is 68 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
51 institutions opened new positions in CDNA during Q2 2026, while 13 fully exited. 154 added to existing positions and 18 trimmed.
CDNA institutional ownership rose by 0.18 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +37 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 41.7% of all reported 13F value in CDNA, and the top 25 account for 70.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.