Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 33.6x · EV/EBITDA 154.8x · ROE -6.3%. (2012–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.1B | $1.0B | $1.2B | $645M | $608M | $2.4B | $3.4B | $909M | $896M | $171M | $45M |
| Enterprise Value | $4.0B | $965M | $1.1B | $597M | $557M | $2.0B | $3.3B | $876M | $832M | $188M | $51M |
| P/E Ratio → | 33.58 | — | 23.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 8.16 | 2.64 | 3.63 | 2.30 | 1.89 | 8.02 | 17.52 | 7.16 | 11.70 | 3.54 | 1.10 |
| P/B Ratio | 13.81 | 3.31 | 3.20 | 2.47 | 1.41 | 5.10 | 12.13 | 9.18 | 9.34 | — | 2.25 |
| P/FCF | 67.53 | 27.80 | 38.41 | — | — | — | 145.97 | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | 96.55 | 23.89 | 31.86 | — | — | — | 100.73 | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 2.54 | 3.37 | 2.13 | 1.73 | 6.91 | 16.92 | 6.90 | 10.86 | 3.90 | 1.26 |
| EV / EBITDA | 154.84 | — | 18.60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 26.71 | 35.67 | — | — | — | 140.91 | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 67.6% | 67.6% | 67.2% | 63.6% | 65.1% | 67.1% | 67.2% | 64.2% | 56.9% | 55.8% | 48.0% |
| Operating Margin | -6.6% | -6.6% | 12.2% | -72.5% | -24.0% | -10.0% | -11.7% | -19.3% | -20.3% | -42.0% | -91.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | -5.6% | -5.6% | 15.7% | -67.9% | -23.8% | -10.3% | -9.7% | -17.3% | -61.1% | -114.8% | -97.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -6.3% | -6.3% | 16.4% | -55.0% | -17.1% | -8.2% | -9.9% | -22.5% | -103.9% | -803.5% | -160.3% |
| ROA | -4.7% | -4.7% | 11.0% | -37.7% | -13.8% | -6.6% | -7.2% | -15.6% | -43.6% | -69.2% | -59.6% |
| ROIC | -6.8% | -6.8% | 12.1% | -51.4% | -22.3% | -14.9% | -14.9% | -37.7% | -54.7% | -80.8% | -133.9% |
| ROCE | -6.9% | -6.9% | 10.3% | -47.5% | -16.2% | -7.5% | -10.8% | -21.5% | -20.5% | -53.0% | -91.7% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.00 | — | 1.21 |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | 0.47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.13 | -0.23 | -0.18 | -0.12 | -0.70 | -0.42 | -0.33 | -0.67 | — | 0.34 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | -1.43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | -1.09 | -2.73 | — | — | — | -5.05 | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -4.21 | -3.13 | -13.32 |
Net cash position: cash ($65M) exceeds total debt ($26M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.86 | 2.86 | 3.94 | 4.02 | 5.10 | 5.61 | 3.95 | 2.07 | 4.16 | 0.62 | 0.65 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.56 | 2.56 | 3.72 | 3.77 | 4.85 | 5.38 | 3.80 | 1.89 | 3.91 | 0.49 | 0.52 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.97 | 1.97 | 2.92 | 3.02 | 3.86 | 4.51 | 3.25 | 1.10 | 3.31 | 0.39 | 0.42 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.92 | 0.68 | 0.60 | 0.59 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.84 | 0.59 | 0.58 | 0.53 |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.61 | 4.61 | 5.62 | 5.24 | 5.83 | 5.67 | 6.30 | 7.56 | 6.67 | 3.87 | 3.87 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 40.97 | 70.65 | 66.48 | 75.22 | 73.59 | 65.76 | 69.10 | 46.53 | 22.59 | 24.87 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 3.0% | — | 4.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 1.5% | 3.6% | 2.6% | — | — | — | 0.7% | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 2.2% | 8.7% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 2.2% | 8.7% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $53M | $57M | $54M | $53M | $52M | $46M | $42M | $36M | $23M | $16M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 14 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CDNA stock.
CareDx, Inc's current P/E ratio is 33.6x. The historical average is 47.8x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
CareDx, Inc's current EV/EBITDA is 154.8x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 21.3x.
CareDx, Inc's return on equity (ROE) is -6.3%. The historical average is -36.7%.
Based on historical data, CareDx, Inc is trading at a P/E of 33.6x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
CareDx, Inc has 67.6% gross margin and -6.6% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile quarterly earnings quality
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiples Priced Against Unproven Earnings
Based on reported figures, CDNA trades at 10.69 times sales and 13.81 times book value with a negative trailing P/E of -196.40, while its forward P/E of 58.66 implies the market is pricing in a sustained earnings recovery that has not yet appeared in reported results.
The price-to-sales multiple of 10.69 sits well above the diagnostics peer group, where Illumina trades at a PEG of 9.24 and a P/E of 39.11, while Natera and Exact Sciences carry negative trailing earnings, suggesting investors are paying for revenue growth rather than current profitability. The gap between the negative trailing P/E and the 58.66 forward P/E indicates that valuation rests almost entirely on expectations that operating margins can expand well beyond the recent 5.8 percent level. Investors should monitor whether reported margins converge toward the implied forecast, since a failure to do so would leave the premium multiple difficult to justify on fundamentals.
Gross Margin Strength Obscured by SG&A Burden
According to reported quarterly figures, CDNA's gross margin reached 71.1 percent in 2026Q3 while operating margin was only 5.8 percent, meaning SG&A absorbs nearly all of the gross profit gained from revenue scaling.
The gross margin in the 66 to 71 percent range points to reasonable unit economics in the diagnostics testing business, but operating margin has swung between roughly negative 16 percent and positive 86 percent, which reflects non-operating and one-time items rather than a steady core earnings base. Net margin of 13.8 percent in 2026Q3 is inflated relative to operating margin, which suggests investors should treat headline net income with caution. Earning power is better judged by operating margin trends than by net margin, and on that basis profitability remains thin relative to the Illumina benchmark of 19.6 percent net margin.
Returns Oscillating Without Sustained Compounding
As reported in financial statements, CDNA's ROIC has swung from negative 3.3 percent to 52.2 percent over recent quarters, indicating that returns on invested capital are episodic and not yet compounding in a consistent direction.
The ROIC pattern is dominated by a few quarters of outsized positive readings, most notably 52.2 percent in 2026Q2, which appear driven by one-time gains rather than improving operating efficiency given the modest operating margins elsewhere in the series. Excluding these spikes, the underlying return profile hovers near low single digits, well below the 16.8 percent ROIC reported by Illumina. Until returns stabilize, the trend should be viewed as non-compounding, and investors should monitor whether ROIC holds above the cost of capital across multiple consecutive quarters.
Minimal Leverage Keeps Solvency Risk Contained
Based on reported figures, CDNA's debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 in 2026Q3 and debt-to-EBITDA of 1.89 indicate that leverage is negligible relative to the capital base and debt service pressure is low.
The debt-to-equity ratio has declined from 0.12 in 2024Q2 to 0.06 in 2026Q3, a trend that suggests the company has been deleveraging as equity grew through cash accumulation. Interest coverage is not meaningfully reported in most quarters, so a full assessment of debt service comfort is limited, though the low absolute debt load reduces the importance of that gap. Refinancing risk appears limited based on the reported figures, but the analysis is constrained by sparse coverage data.
Headline Returns Likely Flattered by One-Time Items
Based on reported quarterly figures, CDNA's 52.2 percent ROIC and 86 percent operating margin in 2026Q2 contrast sharply with negative readings in adjacent quarters, suggesting the most common reading of peak returns may overstate durable profitability.
Return on invested capital is most often read as a signal of franchise quality, but for a company whose quarterly results swing between large gains and losses, a single peak quarter can dominate averages and trend lines. The sharp reversal from 52.2 percent to 0.5 percent in the following quarter suggests the spike reflects non-recurring gains rather than a repeatable shift in operating efficiency. Investors should monitor trailing four-quarter ROIC and operating margin excluding one-time items before treating the 2026Q2 readings as evidence of sustained earning power.