Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CDNS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 26.7M | $10.02B | +4.9% | 9.681% | 0.15% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 18.0M | $6.76B | +1.1% | 6.532% | 0.14% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 13.0M | $4.89B | +4.3% | 4.725% | 0.07% |
| 4 | FMR LLC | 9.6M | $3.59B | +4.4% | 3.464% | 0.16% |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 9.0M | $3.37B | +55.0% | 3.256% | 0.27% |
| 6 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 7.9M | $2.93B | +20.2% | 2.852% | 0.16% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 7.2M | $2.69B | -8.8% | 2.605% | 0.14% |
| 8 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.0M | $2.61B | -1.0% | 2.524% | 0.12% |
| 9 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 4.9M | $1.84B | +21.8% | 1.773% | 1.12% |
| 10 | Capital International Investors | 4.9M | $1.83B | +23.6% | 1.772% | 0.38% |
| 11 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 4.9M | $1.83B | -0.4% | 1.769% | 0.32% |
| 12 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 4.5M | $1.69B | -21.9% | 1.633% | 1.01% |
| 13 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 4.3M | $1.61B | +6.6% | 1.556% | 0.14% |
| 14 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.6M | $1.35B | +3.2% | 1.300% | 0.07% |
| 15 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 4.8M | $1.32B | -5.0% | 1.725% | 0.44% |
| 16 | NORGES BANK | 3.4M | $1.27B | — | 1.231% | 0.13% |
| 17 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 3.4M | $1.27B | +1.5% | 1.228% | 0.23% |
| 18 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 3.2M | $1.20B | +95.2% | 1.163% | 0.10% |
| 19 | PeakShares LLC | 3K | $1.13B | — | 0.001% | 0.84% |
| 20 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 2.9M | $1.11B | -1.8% | 1.059% | 0.35% |
| 21 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.9M | $1.07B | -1.3% | 1.035% | 0.12% |
| 22 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 2.8M | $1.06B | +4.8% | 1.023% | 0.23% |
| 23 | SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 2.5M | $932.9M | +13.1% | 0.901% | 0.66% |
| 24 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 2.3M | $858.9M | +86.2% | 0.830% | 0.38% |
| 25 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.2M | $823.1M | +8.9% | 0.795% | 0.11% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CDNS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CDNS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CDNS position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CDNS position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,519 | +8.8% | 91.45% | +4.94 pp | $92.73B | +45% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,396 | 0.7% | 86.51% | +0.08 pp | $63.98B | 9.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,406 | +3.6% | 86.43% | +1.37 pp | $70.53B | 10% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,357 | +4.4% | 85.06% | +1.04 pp | $78.63B | +16% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,300 | +9.6% | 84.02% | +0.59 pp | $68.00B | +23% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,186 | 3.3% | 83.43% | 1.13 pp | $55.41B | 17% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,227 | +5.2% | 84.56% | +1.23 pp | $66.83B | +13% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,166 | — | 83.33% | — | $59.09B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CDNS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Cadence Design Systems, Inc. stands at 91.5%, held across 1,519 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CDNS, with approximately 26,702,845 shares worth $10.02B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CDNS, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CDNS is 72 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
199 institutions opened new positions in CDNS during Q2 2026, while 94 fully exited. 1,140 added to existing positions and 134 trimmed.
CDNS institutional ownership rose by 4.94 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +123 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 43.7% of all reported 13F value in CDNS, and the top 25 account for 63.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.