Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CHRW held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.4M | $2.14B | +13.8% | 9.649% | 0.03% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.5M | $1.41B | -2.6% | 6.365% | 0.03% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.5M | $1.23B | +0.9% | 5.516% | 0.02% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.9M | $1.11B | -1.1% | 5.022% | 0.05% |
| 5 | FMR LLC | 3.7M | $703.9M | -14.7% | 3.171% | 0.03% |
| 6 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 3.6M | $686.0M | -36.4% | 3.090% | 0.57% |
| 7 | WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.7M | $680.6M | +2.9% | 3.125% | 1.23% |
| 8 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 3.5M | $666.2M | -9.0% | 3.001% | 0.11% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.5M | $654.8M | -3.2% | 2.960% | 0.03% |
| 10 | Boston Partners | 2.9M | $552.1M | +5.6% | 2.478% | 0.49% |
| 11 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 2.7M | $515.4M | +66.5% | 2.321% | 0.30% |
| 12 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.0M | $380.8M | +2.4% | 1.715% | 0.03% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.8M | $347.7M | -14.1% | 1.566% | 0.02% |
| 14 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.8M | $342.3M | +2.6% | 1.542% | 0.04% |
| 15 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.7M | $327.3M | +286.2% | 1.474% | 0.18% |
| 16 | Winslow Capital Management, LLC | 1.6M | $307.1M | +3.0% | 1.383% | 1.06% |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 1.6M | $295.2M | — | 1.330% | 0.03% |
| 18 | UBS Group AG | 1.4M | $266.8M | -11.9% | 1.202% | 0.03% |
| 19 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 1.3M | $245.6M | -4.2% | 1.106% | 0.07% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.3M | $244.2M | +26.8% | 1.100% | 0.02% |
| 21 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.3M | $237.1M | -22.3% | 1.068% | 0.02% |
| 22 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.2M | $226.1M | +13.8% | 1.019% | 0.01% |
| 23 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.2M | $226.1M | +5.5% | 1.018% | 0.20% |
| 24 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.2M | $222.0M | -0.5% | 1.000% | 0.03% |
| 25 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.2M | $218.1M | +5.8% | 0.983% | 0.04% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CHRW — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CHRW during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CHRW position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CHRW position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 898 | +1.0% | 104.96% | 1.45 pp | $22.70B | +13% |
| Q1 2026 | 889 | +9.8% | 106.41% | +1.50 pp | $20.04B | +4.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 810 | +15% | 104.91% | +3.51 pp | $19.23B | +25% |
| Q3 2025 | 706 | +8.4% | 101.40% | +6.15 pp | $15.44B | +27% |
| Q2 2025 | 651 | 3.8% | 95.25% | +1.55 pp | $12.18B | +11% |
| Q1 2025 | 677 | +3.5% | 93.70% | +3.76 pp | $10.94B | +3.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 654 | +5.1% | 89.94% | +2.29 pp | $10.55B | 5.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 622 | — | 87.65% | — | $11.19B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CHRW stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. stands at 105.0%, held across 898 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CHRW, with approximately 11,373,312 shares worth $2.14B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CHRW, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CHRW is 40 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
112 institutions opened new positions in CHRW during Q2 2026, while 103 fully exited. 627 added to existing positions and 138 trimmed.
CHRW institutional ownership fell by 1.45 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +9 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 43.4% of all reported 13F value in CHRW, and the top 25 account for 62.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.