Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 0.0x · EV/EBITDA 17.7x · ROE 20.6%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $738M | $465M | $566M | $241M | $137M | $150M | $82M | $72M | $44M | $72M | $84M |
| Enterprise Value | $705M | $432M | $539M | $208M | $120M | $123M | $55M | $59M | $29M | $66M | $71M |
| P/E Ratio → | 0.03 | 22.16 | 31.22 | 20.09 | 11.22 | 16.80 | 18.93 | 10.73 | 12.35 | 14.80 | 14.98 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.96 | 0.71 | 1.22 | 0.69 | 0.45 | 0.53 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.24 | 0.16 | 0.20 |
| P/B Ratio | 6.16 | 3.99 | 6.25 | 3.23 | 2.25 | 2.86 | 1.83 | 1.58 | 1.07 | 1.86 | 2.24 |
| P/FCF | 24.53 | 31.83 | 20.02 | 6.50 | 66.30 | 33.68 | 2.16 | 22.79 | 3.20 | — | — |
| P/OCF | 44.47 | 28.01 | 16.77 | 5.73 | 29.93 | 31.84 | 2.16 | 22.04 | 3.14 | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.66 | 1.16 | 0.59 | 0.39 | 0.44 | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.17 |
| EV / EBITDA | 17.70 | 11.51 | 16.49 | 10.57 | 5.88 | 8.76 | 8.63 | 6.35 | 6.19 | 8.00 | 7.94 |
| EV / EBIT | 24.16 | 15.47 | 17.80 | 12.13 | 7.25 | 9.95 | 8.11 | 6.99 | 4.35 | 8.49 | 8.21 |
| EV / FCF | — | 29.57 | 19.07 | 5.59 | 58.23 | 27.63 | 1.46 | 18.84 | 2.10 | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 16.1% | 16.1% | 19.6% | 18.3% | 17.1% | 16.2% | 13.1% | 14.4% | 14.8% | 6.0% | 6.5% |
| Operating Margin | 4.5% | 4.5% | 6.0% | 4.7% | 5.9% | 4.3% | 2.1% | 4.1% | 2.3% | 1.7% | 2.1% |
| Net Profit Margin | 3.3% | 3.3% | 4.0% | 3.5% | 4.0% | 3.3% | 1.8% | 3.3% | 1.9% | 1.1% | 1.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 20.6% | 20.6% | 22.5% | 18.2% | 21.6% | 18.9% | 9.9% | 15.8% | 8.9% | 13.3% | 15.5% |
| ROA | 4.6% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 4.3% | 5.8% | 5.2% | 3.1% | 5.8% | 3.4% | 4.7% | 5.7% |
| ROIC | 29.7% | 29.7% | 40.0% | 29.1% | 38.7% | 41.6% | 15.6% | 21.7% | 10.6% | 20.5% | 33.2% |
| ROCE | 26.5% | 26.5% | 30.8% | 21.3% | 28.4% | 23.1% | 11.1% | 19.1% | 10.4% | 20.5% | 22.6% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.41 | 0.28 | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.28 | -0.29 | -0.45 | -0.27 | -0.51 | -0.60 | -0.27 | -0.37 | -0.14 | -0.36 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.88 | -0.88 | -0.82 | -1.71 | -0.81 | -1.92 | -4.17 | -1.33 | -3.21 | -0.67 | -1.52 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -2.27 | -0.94 | -0.91 | -8.07 | -6.06 | -0.70 | -3.95 | -1.09 | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Net cash position: cash ($37M) exceeds total debt ($3M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.11 | 1.11 | 1.02 | 1.07 | 1.14 | 1.18 | 1.14 | 1.54 | 1.54 | 1.45 | 1.32 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.10 | 1.10 | 1.02 | 1.06 | 1.11 | 1.17 | 1.09 | 1.51 | 1.52 | 1.41 | 1.29 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.09 | 0.18 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.42 | 0.99 | 1.05 | 1.31 | 1.48 | 1.52 | 1.65 | 1.68 | 4.37 | 3.68 |
| Inventory Turnover | 218.72 | 218.72 | 153.06 | 76.92 | 52.94 | 117.14 | 44.27 | 64.78 | 104.90 | 151.15 | 168.16 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 181.43 | 267.79 | 230.47 | 185.40 | 158.23 | 136.12 | 176.57 | 163.65 | 63.50 | 73.12 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.4% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 1.2% | 2.2% | 2.0% | 3.7% | 4.3% | 7.0% | 4.3% | 3.8% |
| Payout Ratio | 14.4% | 14.4% | 16.3% | 24.4% | 24.5% | 32.5% | 67.0% | 45.2% | 86.7% | 60.4% | 54.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 100.0% | 4.5% | 3.2% | 5.0% | 8.9% | 6.0% | 5.3% | 9.3% | 8.1% | 6.8% | 6.7% |
| FCF Yield | 4.1% | 3.1% | 5.0% | 15.4% | 1.5% | 3.0% | 46.3% | 4.4% | 31.3% | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 4.5% | 0.1% | 2.4% | 4.1% | 6.4% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.7% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 2.0% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 8.1% | 4.4% | 9.4% | 8.4% | 10.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $18M | $18M | $18M | $17M | $17M | $17M | $18M | $17M | $17M | $18M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CLMB stock.
Climb Global Solutions, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 0.0x. The historical average is 22.2x.
Climb Global Solutions, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 17.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 8.6x.
Climb Global Solutions, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 20.6%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 11.1%.
Based on historical data, Climb Global Solutions, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 0.0x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Climb Global Solutions, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.43% with a payout ratio of 14.4%.
Climb Global Solutions, Inc. has 16.1% gross margin and 4.5% operating margin.
Climb Global Solutions, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.1x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin margins amplify volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiples Priced Against Thin Margins
Based on the supplied multiples, CLMB trades at 34.22x trailing earnings and 19.10x EV/EBITDA, a premium to the peer group median that the company's 3.6% net margin does not obviously justify on a standalone basis.
The trailing P/E of 34.22 sits well above the peer range of roughly 14x to 33x, and the forward P/E of 28.02 implies earnings growth is expected but not dramatically. A PEG of 0.96 suggests the market is pricing in growth at a reasonable rate, yet that growth must be delivered on a revenue base whose margins have compressed from 19.3% gross in 2024Q3 to 14.0% in 2026Q3. Investors should monitor whether the premium rests on durable earnings expansion or on a temporary rebound in quarterly profitability.
Gross Margin Erosion Limits Earning Power
According to the reported quarterly ratios, CLMB's gross margin fell from 19.3% to 14.0% over ten quarters, and net margin of 3.6% in 2026Q3 remains below the 4.5% achieved in 2024Q3, suggesting growth is not fully converting into profit.
The compression in gross margin is consistent with a mix shift toward lower-margin distribution volume, which is typical of the technology distribution model but still erodes earning power when operating leverage fails to appear. Operating margin of 4.6% in the latest quarter, after 7.9% in 2024Q4, indicates overhead has not scaled against the larger revenue base. Net margin trends appear more informative than any single-quarter gross figure, and they warrant continued monitoring.
ROIC Volatile Within a Mid-Range Band
Based on the supplied ratio table, CLMB's ROIC moved between 3.6% and 14.6% across the ten quarters, with the latest reading of 10.8% recovering from a trough, indicating returns are cyclical rather than steadily compounding.
Against peers such as Insight at 10.3% and TD Synnex at 9.9%, CLMB's most recent ROIC is broadly in line, though its ROE of 6.1% trails Insight's 13.1% and TD Synnex's 14.9%. The gap in ROE relative to ROIC reflects the company's very low leverage, which limits the equity multiplier that might otherwise lift returns. The trajectory suggests returns depend heavily on margin recovery rather than on capital efficiency gains.
Negative Cash Conversion Cycle Masks Volatility
As reported in the efficiency metrics, CLMB's cash conversion cycle has been persistently negative, ranging from -24 to -54 days, with DPO of roughly 149 to 235 days funding receivables, a structure that appears to rely on supplier financing.
A negative CCC means suppliers are effectively financing the working capital base, which can be a durable advantage in distribution but also creates sensitivity if vendors tighten terms. The shrinking magnitude of negative CCC from -54 days in 2024Q2 to -14 days in 2026Q3 indicates the supplier funding benefit has narrowed meaningfully. Investors should monitor whether payables normalize further, since that would pressure cash generation in a business already showing volatile operating cash flow.
Thin Current Ratio Demands Working Capital Discipline
Based on reported figures, CLMB's current ratio improved from 1.02 to 1.14 and quick ratio from 1.01 to 1.13 over the period, but a cushion of roughly 14% above current liabilities leaves little room under severe working capital stress.
The near-identical current and quick ratios indicate inventory is minimal and liquidity rests almost entirely on receivables and cash, which is consistent with a low-inventory distributor model. Cash rising to $66.9M from $22.1M strengthens the position, yet a single adverse swing in receivable collection could quickly compress the margin of safety. The position appears adequate under normal conditions but would likely tighten materially under a prolonged downturn.
Low Leverage Flatters Balance Sheet Strength
Debt-to-equity near 0.01 to 0.03 and interest coverage above 140x in several quarters suggest minimal financial risk, yet liabilities absorb roughly 74% of total assets, which may understate the operational obligations embedded in the balance sheet.
The most commonly misapplied metric for a distributor like CLMB is debt-to-equity, because the bulk of the liability base is trade payables and supplier financing rather than borrowings. Relying on D/E alone would suggest the balance sheet is nearly unlevered, while the high liability-to-asset ratio and reliance on payables indicate the company is still substantially dependent on vendor credit. A more appropriate lens is total liabilities to equity combined with CCC, which reflects the true working capital funding structure.