Despite $25.3M of 2026Q2 free cash flow at a 23.8% margin, ten-quarter operating cash flow of ~$171M against cumulative net losses near $332M suggests conversion leans on non-cash addbacks, and the single-quarter swing from a $15.4M burn to positive FCF appears driven by working capital reversal rather than an earnings inflection.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) cash flow statement — 22-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 69.71M | 85.53M | 64.58M | 43.78M | 66.73M | 41.3M | 61.04M | 12.28M | 37.98M | -5.43M | 46.06M | -12.1M | -76M | -4.69M | -19.76M | -11.22M | -4.04M | 13.27M | -2.08M | 7.1M | -36.61M | 36.61M | -7.96M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 20.05% | 15.53% | 10.3% | 15.88% | 16.15% | 20.92% | 3.57% | 10.96% | -1.59% | 11.44% | -3.15% | -17.72% | -1.33% | -5.91% | -3.83% | -1.91% | 10.09% | -1.6% | 6.03% | -39.99% | 46.96% | -13.81% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -19.15% | 32.44% | 47.52% | -34.4% | 61.58% | -32.34% | 397.12% | -67.67% | 799.87% | -111.78% | 480.8% | 84.09% | -1519.19% | 76.24% | -76.13% | -177.92% | -130.41% | 739.28% | -129.23% | 119.4% | -200.01% | 559.99% | - |
| Net Income | -75.99M | -222.02M | -30.63M | -99.5M | -59.59M | -94.16M | -11.53M | 13.26M | -9.18M | -81.39M | -13.72M | -135.46M | -90.86M | -66.92M | -100.86M | -47.45M | -2.77M | -33.69M | -40.86M | -8.89M | -77.5M | 17.26M | 2.13M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 43.94M | 98.61M | 44.74M | 45.67M | 54.67M | 45.18M | 47.68M | 49.63M | 51.85M | 56.61M | 59.26M | 55.22M | 49.06M | 42.32M | 36.26M | 30.41M | 22.49M | 16.99M | 9.62M | 7.11M | 5.76M | 3.95M | 3.81M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 9.14M | 8.87M | 71.57M | 83.94M | 50.77M | 98.64M | 2.96M | 3.88M | 5.31M | 8.12M | 8.09M | 10.78M | 11.51M | 23.01M | 22.09M | 13.47M | 11.92M | 14.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 152K | -2.82M | 2.63M | -515K | 173K | 69K | 120K | 738K | -6.27M | 10.51M | -30M | 305K | -11.7M | -16.7M | 12.51M | -2.15M | -7.85M | 17.79M | 0 | 11.62T | -7.02M | 4.86M | 1.68M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 98.61M | 196.13M | -6.9M | 22.85M | 11.46M | 7.3M | -31K | 765K | -1.22M | 847K | 1.53M | 57.95M | 4.4M | 1.67M | -1.54M | 76K | 198K | -783.27K | 11.36M | 8.68M | 79M | 385.72K | 165.08K |
| Working Capital Changes | -5.85M | 6.76M | -16.82M | -8.68M | 9.24M | -15.74M | 21.84M | -55.99M | -2.5M | -128K | 20.9M | -892K | -38.42M | 11.93M | 11.79M | -5.57M | -28.02M | -1.11M | 17.8M | -30.56K | -48.31M | 8.81M | -5.84M |
| Change in Receivables | -43.95M | -2.79M | -8.18M | -7.71M | -1.07M | -24.26M | 42.05M | -65.22M | -2.14M | 6.88M | 30.17M | 3.43M | -55.57M | -441K | 1.83M | -3.33M | -35.72M | -2.66T | 11.22T | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 1.02M | -4.43M | -57K | -11.39M | -9.32M | -5.7M | 108K | 3.44M | -1.06M | 963K | -1.52M | 5.41M | -979K | -637K | -1.88M | -14.62M | -4.6M | 5.86M | -706.84K | 154.8K | -610.78K | -581.08K | -465.55K |
| Change in Payables | 2.95M | -1.59M | -18.78M | 14.77M | 9.32M | 6.62M | -9.34M | 9.32M | 679K | -8.96M | -764K | -12.01M | 9.13M | -6.96M | -328K | 8.03M | 999K | 925.54K | 445.36B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -15.47M | 63.1M | -77.68M | -202.01M | -148.54M | -207.66M | 24.17M | -1.5M | 54.37M | 47.66M | 1.07M | -33.87M | -46.89M | -154.98M | -163.95M | -181.83M | -68.73M | -43.41M | -92.27M | -50.56M | -12.41M | -22.32M | -5.91M |
| Capital Expenditures | -17.15M | -59.88M | -79.96M | -121.28M | -53.5M | -28.91M | -13.27M | -27.09M | -25.26M | -36.31M | -23.64M | -51.41M | -88.63M | -86.73M | -192.89M | -85.8M | -50.53M | -30.5M | -78.03M | -57.42M | -12.41M | -22.32M | -6.31M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.83% | 14.04% | 19.23% | 28.53% | 12.73% | 11.31% | 4.55% | 7.87% | 7.29% | 10.63% | 5.87% | 13.38% | 20.66% | 24.61% | 57.75% | 29.31% | 23.86% | 23.19% | 60.27% | 48.78% | 13.56% | 28.63% | 10.95% |
| Acquisitions | 31K | -13.13M | -25.91M | -70.23M | -89.7M | -78.92M | -650K | 7.58M | 871K | 150.16M | 648K | 1.12M | 33.59M | -4.06M | -1.17M | -1M | -20.47M | -10.36M | -19.27M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 59.51M | 4.67M | -8.25M | 1.46M | 3.05M | 344K | 10.54M | 8.38M | 1.05M | 1.79M | -4.61M | -1.7M | -6.13M | 13.45M | 35.67M | -56.99M | 2.42M | 3.03M | -7.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 400K |
| Cash from Financing | -94.8M | -82.11M | -1.94M | 139.12M | 101.65M | 152.83M | -18.66M | 7.68M | -95.21M | -43.16M | -55.62M | 407K | -25.79M | 290.72M | 53.62M | 377.83M | 62.62M | 60.94M | 62.69M | 110.46M | 21.2M | 13.18M | 8.4M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -66.01M | -66.22M | -2.23M | 149.11M | 109.88M | -46.34M | -4.67M | 7.5M | -177.64M | -44.44M | -156.93M | -5.91M | -34.01M | 299.17M | 45M | 231.38M | -850K | -12.86M | 24.86M | -57.5K | -795.22K | -821.74K | -1.24M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -93K | -7.97M | 64K | 242K | 1.36M | 201.54M | -12.96M | 309K | 83.44M | 10.77M | 103.59M | 7.2M | 2.3M | 677K | 8.97M | 1.48M | 42.56M | 73.81M | 32.48M | 110.52M | 21.99M | 14M | 9.64M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | -7.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.92M | -14.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -28.7M | -7.92M | 226K | -10.23M | -9.6M | -2.37M | -1.02M | -123K | -1M | -9.49M | -2.28M | -883K | 5.92M | -9.13M | -350K | 144.97M | 20.9M | 0 | 5.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -41.14M | 66.19M | -15.4M | -18.99M | 19.49M | -13.52M | 66.75M | 18.6M | -2.58M | -38K | -7.61M | -48.66M | -147.65M | 131.51M | -129.6M | 182.93M | -11.89M | 30.8M | -31.65M | 67M | -27.83M | 27.46M | -5.47M |
| Free Cash Flow | 44.8M | 25.64M | -15.38M | -77.5M | 13.23M | 12.39M | 47.77M | -14.81M | 12.72M | -41.73M | 22.42M | -63.51M | -164.63M | -91.42M | -212.65M | -97.02M | -54.57M | -17.23M | -80.11M | -50.32M | -49.03M | 14.29M | -14.27M |
| FCF Margin % | 10% | 6.01% | -3.7% | -18.23% | 3.15% | 4.85% | 16.37% | -4.3% | 3.67% | -12.22% | 5.57% | -16.53% | -38.38% | -25.94% | -63.67% | -33.14% | -25.76% | -13.1% | -61.87% | -42.75% | -53.55% | 18.33% | -24.76% |
| FCF Growth % | 25.98% | 266.78% | 80.16% | -685.96% | 6.73% | -74.06% | 422.56% | -216.43% | 130.48% | -286.13% | 135.3% | 61.42% | -80.08% | 57.01% | -119.19% | -77.78% | -216.76% | 78.49% | -59.19% | -2.64% | -443.19% | 200.09% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.20 | 0.12 | -0.07 | -0.35 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.24 | -0.07 | 0.07 | -0.28 | 0.19 | -0.69 | -1.76 | -0.97 | -2.43 | -1.38 | -0.87 | -0.31 | -1.77 | -1.25 | -1.55 | 0.62 | -0.75 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.59x | -0.39x | -0.78x | -0.44x | -1.14x | -0.44x | -6.19x | 0.60x | -10.02x | 0.07x | -3.79x | 0.09x | 0.85x | 0.07x | 0.20x | 0.24x | 1.60x | -0.40x | 0.05x | -0.80x | 0.47x | 2.12x | -3.74x |
| Interest Paid | 19.77M | 14.96M | 27.4M | 16.36M | 1.87M | 3.91M | 5.62M | 6.79M | 16.75M | 17.05M | 29.77M | 37.66M | 39.22M | 22.11M | 13.99M | 6.74M | 2.25M | 1.08M | 449.19K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 68K | 41K | 60K | 77K | 68K | 15K | 8K | 36K | 257K | 344K | 1.01M | 890K | 943K | 2.23M | 1.16M | 783K | 222K | 334K | 149.22K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CLNE stock.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) generated $85.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) generated $25.6M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) spent $59.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) spent $7.9M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Non-cash addback dependency
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings-to-Cash Gap Relies on Addbacks
Across ten quarters, CLNE generated roughly $171M of operating cash flow despite cumulative net losses near $332M, a gap that per reported statements is largely bridged by depreciation and stock compensation addbacks rather than underlying earnings.
The OCF/NI ratio swings wildly (-1.94 in 2026Q2 versus 0.67 in 2026Q1) because the denominator is negative while D&A of $10-14M per quarter provides a stable cushion, meaning cash conversion appears structurally positive but is not evidence of profitable operations. With SBC collapsing from $20.5M to $2.3M between 2024Q4 and 2026Q2, a meaningful portion of the historical cash cushion has already evaporated, so investors should monitor whether operating cash flow can hold up as non-cash addbacks shrink.
FCF Swings Mask Volatile Quality
Free cash flow turned positive in 2026Q2 at $25.3M, a 23.8% margin, yet the prior quarter burned $15.4M, and based on the supplied statements the swing appears driven by working capital reversal rather than a durable earnings inflection.
FCF was positive in seven of ten quarters but the margin range of -15.8% to 23.8% shows the metric is dominated by timing effects, not stable unit economics. The 2026Q2 print coincided with a $11.4M working capital release and a $12.8M acquisition inflow, so the apparent recovery in FCF quality warrants further investigation before being annualized.
Capex Retreat Signals Harvest Mode
Capital spending fell to $3.5M in 2026Q2, just 3.3% of revenue, down from 23.6% in 2024Q3, a trajectory that according to recent filings suggests CLNE has shifted from an expansion phase toward harvesting prior investment.
CapEx/Revenue halved from 17-24% in 2024 to 3-6% in the last three quarters, which mechanically lifts FCF but may also indicate reduced investment in the compression, station, and upgrading assets that underpin volume growth. Whether this is disciplined capital allocation or underinvestment is unclear from the cash statement alone; against peers like OPAL and AMTX still posting negative FCF margins, CLNE's low intensity is favorable, but maintenance capex levels are not separately disclosed, leaving replacement needs ambiguous.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Quarterly
Working capital swung from a $27.4M drag in 2026Q1 to an $11.4M release in 2026Q2, a reversal of roughly $39M in a single quarter that, per reported cash flow statements, masks an otherwise modest underlying operating base.
Quarterly WC changes ranged from -$27.4M to +$16.3M over the period, frequently exceeding net income by an order of magnitude, which suggests receivables and payables timing tied to commodity purchases drive more of reported cash generation than operations do. The sign reversals quarter-to-quarter indicate no clear efficiency trend, so analysts should treat any single quarter's OCF as unreliable without normalizing for these swings.
Cumulative Losses Masked by Non-Cash
Over the ten quarters presented, cumulative net losses of approximately $332M coexist with $171M of positive operating cash flow, a $503M divergence that as reported by CLNE appears anchored in non-cash charges totaling roughly $288M.
D&A of about $163M and SBC of roughly $125M explain the bulk of the gap, implying the divergence is largely accounting-driven rather than a sign of hidden cash generation, though it also means reported losses understate true economic depreciation of the asset base. The 2025Q1 distortion alone—a $135M loss against $23.4M OCF with $62.3M D&A—accounts for a fifth of the cumulative gap, so multi-year comparisons excluding that quarter may give a cleaner read on the structural trend.
What Could Invalidate the Cash Case
Stock-based compensation fell from $20.5M in 2024Q4 to $2.3M in 2026Q2, and with $0 returned to shareholders across all ten quarters, CLNE's cash resilience may rest on non-cash addbacks whose shrinkage could tighten conversion ahead.
If D&A also normalizes lower alongside the reduced capex run-rate, operating cash flow could compress even as net losses narrow, potentially inverting the historical OCF>NI pattern that currently flatters the cash profile. Additionally, the mirrored $12.8M acquisition outflow in 2026Q1 and inflow in 2026Q2 suggests a transaction reversal whose nature is not evident from the data, and its recurrence warrants further investigation before assuming acquisition discipline.