Revenue growth lacks momentum at 3.1% year over year in 2026Q2 to $106.4M while the -4.8% operating margin suggests overhead has not yet scaled to breakeven at this run-rate, and the narrowed $14.9M net loss reflects SBC collapsing from $20.5M to $2.3M as much as operational improvement.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) annual income statement — 22-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 448.04M | 426.5M | 415.87M | 425.16M | 420.16M | 255.65M | 291.72M | 344.06M | 346.42M | 341.6M | 402.66M | 384.32M | 428.94M | 352.48M | 334.01M | 292.72M | 211.83M | 131.5M | 129.47M | 117.72M | 91.55M | 77.96M | 57.64M |
| Revenue Growth % | 5.85% | 2.56% | -2.19% | 1.19% | 64.35% | -12.37% | -15.21% | -0.68% | 1.41% | -15.16% | 4.77% | -10.4% | 21.69% | 5.53% | 14.11% | 38.18% | 61.09% | 1.57% | 9.99% | 28.59% | 17.44% | 35.24% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 264.49M | 408.53M | 332.28M | 389.29M | 362.42M | 260.79M | 233.09M | 261.73M | 264.77M | 312.44M | 314.81M | 313.7M | 357.85M | 267.08M | 289.94M | 216.68M | 141.89M | 82.92M | 98.77M | 85.66M | 74.05M | 72M | 48.77M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 95.79% | 79.9% | 91.56% | 86.26% | 102.01% | 79.9% | 76.07% | 76.43% | 91.46% | 78.18% | 81.63% | 83.43% | 75.77% | 86.81% | 74.03% | 66.98% | 63.06% | 76.28% | 72.77% | 80.88% | 92.37% | 84.61% |
| Gross Profit | 71.38M | 17.97M | 83.58M | 35.87M | 57.75M | -5.14M | 58.63M | 82.33M | 81.64M | 29.16M | 87.84M | 70.62M | 71.09M | 85.39M | 44.06M | 76.03M | 69.94M | 48.58M | 30.7M | 32.06M | 17.5M | 5.95M | 8.87M |
| Gross Margin % | 15.93% | 4.21% | 20.1% | 8.44% | 13.74% | -2.01% | 20.1% | 23.93% | 23.57% | 8.54% | 21.82% | 18.37% | 16.57% | 24.23% | 13.19% | 25.97% | 33.02% | 36.94% | 23.72% | 27.23% | 19.12% | 7.63% | 15.39% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | -78.51% | 133.05% | -37.9% | 1223.08% | -108.77% | -28.79% | 0.84% | 180.03% | -66.81% | 24.4% | -0.67% | -16.75% | 93.8% | -42.05% | 8.7% | 43.97% | 58.22% | -4.21% | 83.18% | 194.06% | -32.9% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 201.68M | 111.84M | 119.94M | 112.27M | 109.46M | 89.91M | 68.48M | 72.41M | 77.21M | 95.67M | 105.5M | 113.65M | 126.44M | 138.02M | 117.98M | 114.6M | 75.47M | 81.87M | 72.65M | 43.04M | 107.76M | -23.01M | 4.35M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 26.22% | 28.84% | 26.41% | 26.05% | 35.17% | 23.47% | 21.04% | 22.29% | 28.01% | 26.2% | 29.57% | 29.48% | 39.16% | 35.32% | 39.15% | 35.63% | 62.26% | 56.11% | 36.56% | 117.71% | -29.52% | 7.55% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 109.49M | 111.84M | 111.83M | 112.27M | 109.46M | 89.91M | 68.52M | 73.44M | 77.21M | 95.67M | 105.5M | 113.65M | 126.44M | 138.02M | 117.98M | 86.85M | 63.26M | 47.51M | 62.42M | 35.93M | 20.86M | 17.11M | 11.11M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 26.22% | 26.89% | 26.41% | 26.05% | 35.17% | 23.49% | 21.35% | 22.29% | 28.01% | 26.2% | 29.57% | 29.48% | 39.16% | 35.32% | 29.67% | 29.86% | 36.13% | 48.21% | 30.53% | 22.79% | 21.95% | 19.28% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 2M | 0 | 8.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -40K | -1.04M | -566K | 139K | -306K | 0 | 0 | -970K | 0 | 27.75M | 12.21M | 34.36M | 10.23M | 7.11M | 86.9M | 31.89M | -6.76M |
| Operating Income | -18.13M | -93.87M | -36.35M | -76.4M | -51.71M | -95.05M | -9.84M | 9.93M | 3.9M | -134.45M | -17.64M | -41.62M | -54.36M | -51.69M | -70.52M | -38.57M | -5.52M | -33.29M | -41.95M | -10.99M | -90.26M | 28.96M | 4.52M |
| Operating Margin % | -4.05% | -22.01% | -8.74% | -17.97% | -12.31% | -37.18% | -3.37% | 2.89% | 1.12% | -39.36% | -4.38% | -10.83% | -12.67% | -14.67% | -21.11% | -13.18% | -2.61% | -25.31% | -32.4% | -9.33% | -98.6% | 37.15% | 7.84% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | -158.22% | 52.42% | -47.76% | 45.6% | -865.54% | -199.15% | 154.89% | 102.9% | -662.3% | 57.63% | 23.44% | -5.17% | 26.7% | -82.85% | -598.44% | 83.41% | 20.65% | -281.82% | 87.83% | -411.66% | 540.98% | - |
| EBITDA | 25.82M | 4.73M | 8.38M | -30.73M | 2.97M | -49.86M | 37.84M | 59.55M | 55.74M | -77.83M | 41.63M | 13.6M | -5.31M | -9.37M | -34.26M | -8.16M | 16.96M | -16.29M | -32.32M | -3.88M | -84.5M | 32.91M | 8.33M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 5.76% | 1.11% | 2.02% | -7.23% | 0.71% | -19.51% | 12.97% | 17.31% | 16.09% | -22.78% | 10.34% | 3.54% | -1.24% | -2.66% | -10.26% | -2.79% | 8.01% | -12.39% | -24.96% | -3.29% | -92.3% | 42.22% | 14.45% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 1606.21% | -43.54% | 127.29% | -1135.59% | 105.95% | -231.78% | -36.46% | 6.83% | 171.62% | -286.99% | 206.16% | 356.24% | 43.39% | 72.64% | -319.76% | -148.11% | 204.12% | 49.59% | -733.51% | 95.41% | -356.75% | 295.14% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 43.94M | 98.61M | 44.74M | 45.67M | 54.67M | 45.18M | 47.68M | 49.63M | 51.85M | 56.61M | 59.26M | 55.22M | 49.06M | 42.32M | 36.26M | 30.41M | 22.49M | 16.99M | 9.62M | 7.11M | 5.76M | 3.95M | 3.81M |
| EBIT | -29.8M | -172.77M | -48.82M | -77.6M | -53.06M | -89.61M | -3.87M | 21.69M | 7.08M | -65.55M | 17.21M | -38.03M | -45.06M | -33.92M | -83.5M | -38.54M | -3.02M | -33.29M | -45.55M | -10.99M | -90.26M | 28.96M | 4.52M |
| Net Interest Income | -35.33M | -41.3M | -18.17M | -11.78M | -2.93M | -3.35M | -6M | -5.14M | -13.07M | -16.25M | -28.77M | -94.97M | -44.36M | -29.29M | -16.07M | -9.62M | -1.19M | -32K | 1.63M | 0 | 746.34K | 59.78K | 0 |
| Interest Income | 6.94M | 11.38M | 14.01M | 11.15M | 3.37M | 1.08M | 1.34M | 2.44M | 2.86M | 1.5M | 827K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -12 | 1.63M | 0 | 746.34K | 59.78K | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 32.93M | 52.69M | 32.18M | 22.92M | 6.31M | 4.43M | 7.35M | 7.57M | 15.92M | 17.75M | 29.59M | 94.97M | 44.36M | 29.29M | 16.07M | 9.62M | 1.19M | 31.99K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -54.37M | -131.58M | -44.64M | -24.12M | -7.66M | 1.01M | -1.38M | 4.19M | -12.74M | 51.14M | 5.25M | -92.22M | -35.42M | -11.51M | -29.05M | -9.59M | 1.31M | -98.3K | 661.92K | 3.31M | 490.86K | -81.14K | -702.29K |
| Pretax Income | -72.5M | -225.46M | -81M | -100.52M | -59.37M | -94.04M | -11.22M | 14.12M | -8.84M | -83.31M | -12.38M | -133.84M | -89.78M | -63.2M | -99.57M | -48.16M | -4.21M | -33.38M | -40.67M | -7.67M | -89.77M | 28.88M | 3.82M |
| Pretax Margin % | -16.18% | -52.86% | -19.48% | -23.64% | -14.13% | -36.78% | -3.85% | 4.1% | -2.55% | -24.39% | -3.08% | -34.83% | -20.93% | -17.93% | -29.81% | -16.45% | -1.99% | -25.39% | -31.41% | -6.52% | -98.06% | 37.05% | 6.62% |
| Income Tax | 34K | -2.82M | 2.69M | -423K | 220K | 119K | 309K | 858K | 341K | -1.91M | 1.34M | 1.61M | 1.07M | 3.71M | 1.29M | -703K | -1.44M | 303.5K | 289.14K | 1.22M | -12.27M | 11.62M | 1.69M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | -0.05% | 1.25% | -3.32% | 0.42% | -0.37% | -0.13% | -2.75% | 6.08% | -3.86% | 2.3% | -10.81% | -1.21% | -1.2% | -5.88% | -1.3% | 1.46% | 34.12% | -0.91% | -0.71% | -15.93% | 13.67% | 40.25% | 44.2% |
| Net Income | -75.99M | -222.02M | -83.07M | -99.5M | -58.73M | -93.15M | -9.86M | 20.42M | -3.79M | -79.24M | -12.15M | -134.24M | -89.66M | -66.97M | -101.25M | -47.63M | -2.52M | -33.25M | -40.86M | -8.89M | -77.5M | 17.26M | 2.13M |
| Net Margin % | -16.96% | -52.06% | -19.98% | -23.4% | -13.98% | -36.44% | -3.38% | 5.94% | -1.09% | -23.2% | -3.02% | -34.93% | -20.9% | -19% | -30.32% | -16.27% | -1.19% | -25.28% | -31.56% | -7.56% | -84.66% | 22.14% | 3.69% |
| Net Income Growth % | 63.67% | -167.27% | 16.51% | -69.41% | 36.95% | -844.3% | -148.3% | 638.81% | 95.22% | -552% | 90.95% | -49.73% | -33.88% | 33.86% | -112.57% | -1793.2% | 92.43% | 18.62% | -359.35% | 88.52% | -549.08% | 710.5% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -76.48M | -222.64M | -83.69M | -100.1M | -59.59M | -94.16M | -11.53M | 13.26M | -9.18M | -81.39M | -13.72M | -135.46M | -90.86M | -66.92M | -100.86M | -47.45M | -2.77M | -33.69M | -44.57M | -8.89M | -77.5M | 17.26M | 2.13M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 5.15M | 5.65M | 6.26M | 6.88M | 7.48M | 8.34M | 9.34M | 9.62M | 17.01M | 22.67M | 24.82M | 26.39M | 27.61M | 3.97M | 3.92M | 3.52M | 2.93M | 3.19M | 3.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -0.34 | -1.01 | -0.37 | -0.45 | -0.26 | -0.44 | -0.05 | 0.10 | -0.02 | -0.53 | -0.10 | -1.47 | -0.96 | -0.71 | -1.16 | -0.68 | -0.04 | -0.60 | -0.90 | -0.22 | -2.45 | 0.75 | 0.11 |
| EPS Growth % | 61.67% | -172.97% | 17.78% | -73.08% | 40.91% | -780% | -150% | 576.19% | 96.04% | -430% | 93.2% | -53.13% | -35.21% | 38.79% | -70.59% | -1591.54% | 93.3% | 33.33% | -309.09% | 91.02% | -426.67% | 581.82% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -1.01 | -0.37 | -0.45 | -0.26 | -0.44 | -0.05 | 0.10 | -0.02 | -0.53 | -0.10 | -1.47 | -0.96 | -0.71 | -1.16 | -0.68 | -0.04 | -0.60 | -0.90 | -0.22 | -2.45 | 0.76 | 0.11 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 220.45M | 220.65M | 223.35M | 222.9M | 222.41M | 213.12M | 200.66M | 205.99M | 180.66M | 150.43M | 119.4M | 91.61M | 93.68M | 93.96M | 87.46M | 70.42M | 62.55M | 55.02M | 45.37M | 40.26M | 31.68M | 23.19M | 18.95M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 220.45M | 220.65M | 223.35M | 222.9M | 222.41M | 213.12M | 200.66M | 204.57M | 180.66M | 149.5M | 119.4M | 91.61M | 93.68M | 93.96M | 87.46M | 70.42M | 62.55M | 55.02M | 45.37M | 40.26M | 31.68M | 22.6M | 18.95M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CLNE stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) reported total revenue of $426.5M. This represents a 639.9% increase compared to $57.6M in 2004.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) reported a net loss of $222.0M for the fiscal year ending 2025.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) reported an operating income of $-93.9M, resulting in an operating profit margin of -22.0%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE) generated $18.0M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 4.2%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent operating losses
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Growth Lacks Momentum
According to the reported data, CLNE's revenue grew 3.1% year over year in 2026Q2 to $106.4M after a 12.1% jump in 2026Q1, an uneven pace that appears tied to volume mix rather than a sustained re-acceleration in underlying demand.
Top-line growth has oscillated between roughly 1% and 12% year over year across the ten-quarter window, with no discernible acceleration trend; the 12.1% 2026Q1 print then decelerating sharply to 3.1% suggests the stronger quarter may have been non-comparable rather than a new run-rate. For an industrial energy distributor, mid-single-digit growth at best implies the business is largely tracking sector volume, which limits the opportunity for operating leverage to emerge organically.
Gross Margin Whipsawed by Input Costs
Per the reported income statement, CLNE's gross margin swung from -32.5% in 2025Q1 to 28.3% in 2026Q2, a range of roughly 60 points that appears driven by input cost pass-through rather than pricing power, making the recent 28.3% print a weak anchor for normalization.
Excluding the 2025Q1 anomaly, gross margin still ranged from 12.2% (2025Q3) to 28.3% (2026Q2), indicating COGS volatility rather than a stable structural margin. That variability, versus UGI's consistent 49.9% and OPAL Fuels' 30.4%, suggests CLNE has limited ability to insulate gross profit from feedstock or commodity swings, and the recent improvement to 28.3% may not prove durable if input prices revert.
Overhead Outruns Thin Gross Profit
According to the quarterly statements, SG&A of $24.6M in 2026Q2 consumed roughly 82% of the $30.1M gross profit, leaving a -4.8% operating margin, which suggests overhead has not yet scaled down enough to reach breakeven at this revenue run-rate.
SG&A has stayed in a narrow $24.5M–$30.7M band regardless of revenue level, meaning the cost base appears largely fixed and management has not demonstrated meaningful expense reduction despite ten consecutive loss-making quarters. Operating losses persisted even in the best margin quarter (2026Q2, -4.8%), implying that at current gross profit levels the business would need either a structurally higher gross margin or a lower overhead base to approach profitability.
Equity Charges Masked Earlier Losses
As disclosed in recent filings, CLNE's stock-based compensation collapsed from $20.5M in 2024Q4 to $2.3M in 2026Q2, so the narrowed quarterly loss of $14.9M reflects lower equity charges as much as operations, and the EPS trend should not be read as purely business improvement.
In 2025Q2, SBC of $19.8M nearly equaled the $20.2M net loss, meaning equity dilution was effectively the loss; the recent drop to $2–2.5M per quarter mechanically improves reported EPS without any change in operating economics. Investors should monitor whether the SBC reduction reflects a genuine change in compensation structure or simply grant timing, since a reversion would push losses back toward 2024–2025 levels.
2025Q1 Distortion Frames Recovery Optics
Based on CLNE's reported figures, 2025Q1 stands out as the clear inflection point, with COGS of $138.3M against $104.3M revenue producing a -32.5% gross margin and a $135.0M net loss, an event whose distortion appears to have framed subsequent quarters' optics.
Every subsequent quarter's margin and EPS growth rates are measured against a depressed or inflated base, which mechanically flatters the recovery narrative; 2026Q1's 90.6% EPS growth, for instance, is arithmetic rather than operational. The lasting impact appears to be a reset in how the market reads CLNE's quarterly prints, placing weight on gross margin durability rather than year-over-year growth percentages.
Recovery May Rest on Commodity Timing
A short-seller would note that even excluding 2025Q1, quarterly gross margin still ranged from 12.2% to 28.3% over the past five quarters while operating income stayed negative throughout, suggesting the recent recovery may reflect favorable cost timing rather than durable pricing power.
The strongest challenge to the improving narrative is that CLNE has never posted a positive operating margin in any of the ten quarters shown, and the 2026Q2 gross margin of 28.3% sits well below peer UGI's 49.9% and only marginally above OPAL Fuels' 30.4% despite comparable revenue scale dynamics. Combined with SG&A that has not contracted, this pattern warrants further investigation into whether margin normalization can occur without an explicit restructuring of the cost base.