Operating cash flow of $7.9B in 2026Q3 covered the $1.2B quarterly dividend 6.7x and funded $3.7B of capital expenditure (46.7% of OCF) alongside continued buybacks without meaningful new long-term debt issuance.
Comcast Corporation (CMCSA) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 31.73B | 33.64B | 27.67B | 28.5B | 26.41B | 29.15B | 24.74B | 25.7B | 24.3B | 21.4B | 19.24B | 18.78B | 16.95B | 14.16B | 14.85B | 14.35B | 11.18B | 10.28B | 10.23B | 8.79B | 6.62B | 4.92B | 5.93B | 2.85B | 3B | 1.23B | 1.22B | 1.25B | 1.08B | 916M | 799.6M |
| Operating CF Growth % | -13.03% | 21.57% | -2.91% | 7.91% | -9.38% | 17.82% | -3.74% | 5.76% | 13.52% | 11.24% | 2.46% | 10.82% | 19.67% | -4.67% | 3.55% | 28.32% | 8.73% | 0.49% | 16.37% | 32.85% | 34.46% | -17% | 107.78% | -4.71% | 143.59% | 0.84% | -2.41% | 15.72% | 17.87% | 14.56% | 53.56% |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 25.79% | 27.2% | 22.37% | 23.44% | 21.75% | 25.04% | 23.89% | 23.59% | 25.71% | 25.17% | 23.83% | 25.2% | 24.64% | 21.9% | 23.74% | 25.69% | 29.47% | 28.75% | 29.72% | 28.46% | 26.51% | 23.35% | 30.85% | 15.55% | 36.97% | 12.71% | 14.84% | 19.14% | 19.92% | 20.5% | 22.14% |
| Net Income | 11.32B | 20B | 15.88B | 15.11B | 4.92B | 13.83B | 10.7B | 13.32B | 11.86B | 22.9B | 9.04B | 8.41B | 8.59B | 7.13B | 7.87B | 5.16B | 3.67B | 3.63B | 2.55B | 2.59B | 2.53B | 928M | 970M | 3.24B | -274M | 608.6M | 2.05B | 1.12B | 976.3M | -208.5M | -52.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 15.44B | 16.21B | 14.8B | 14.34B | 13.82B | 13.8B | 13.1B | 12.95B | 10.68B | 9.82B | 9.56B | 8.68B | 8.02B | 16.12B | 17.25B | 7.64B | 6.62B | 6.5B | 6.4B | 6.21B | 4.96B | 4.8B | 4.62B | 4.44B | 2.03B | 3.45B | 2.63B | 1.22B | 939.6M | 936.4M | 698.3M |
| Deferred Taxes | 947M | 2.67B | -902M | -2.74B | -834M | 1.89B | -550M | 563M | 290M | -10.65B | 1.44B | 958M | 1.17B | 16M | 139M | 1.06B | 549M | 832M | 495M | 247M | 674M | 183M | 531M | 820M | -100M | -240.7M | 1.1B | -31.9M | 418.2M | -56.6M | 14M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 1.2B | -7.42B | 1.55B | -452M | 10.07B | -830M | -273M | 397M | 940M | 78M | 250M | 380M | 191M | 204M | -1.63B | 7.3B | 15M | 23M | 547M | 337M | 322M | 30M | 137M | -113M | 975M | 1.5M | -4.23B | -1.62B | -1.25B | 216.5M | 49.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | 2.04B | 2.18B | -4.94B | 1.01B | -2.9B | -868M | 566M | -2.56B | -297M | -1.5B | -1.7B | -220M | -1.53B | -9.73B | -9.14B | -7.15B | 31M | -959M | -16M | -277M | -294M | -1.02B | -331M | -380M | 362M | -152.8M | -328.1M | 569.2M | 0 | 28.2M | 90.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | -12.69B | -11.75B | -12.3B | -15.54B | -13.77B | -12.06B | -11.63B | -12.43B | -50.85B | -11.3B | -18.39B | -9.87B | -8.54B | -7.61B | -6.64B | -12.51B | -5.5B | -5.64B | -6.28B | -6.56B | -9.87B | -3.62B | -3.66B | -4.16B | -1.98B | -2.19B | -1.64B | -2.54B | -1.35B | -925.5M | -730.8M |
| CapEx / Revenue % | 10.92% | 9.5% | 12.32% | 12.78% | 11.34% | 10.36% | 11.23% | 11.41% | 53.81% | 13.29% | 22.77% | 13.25% | 12.42% | 11.76% | 10.61% | 22.4% | 14.49% | 15.77% | 18.23% | 21.25% | 39.54% | 17.18% | 19.04% | 22.68% | 24.38% | 22.62% | 19.92% | 38.89% | 24.89% | 20.72% | 20.23% |
| CapEx / D&A | 0.87x | 0.72x | 1.03x | 1.08x | 1.00x | 0.87x | 0.89x | 0.96x | 4.76x | 1.15x | 1.92x | 1.14x | 1.07x | 0.47x | 0.38x | 1.64x | 0.83x | 0.87x | 0.98x | 1.06x | 1.99x | 0.75x | 0.79x | 0.94x | 0.97x | 0.63x | 0.62x | 2.09x | 1.44x | 0.99x | 1.05x |
| CapEx Coverage (OCF/CapEx) | 2.36x | 2.86x | 1.82x | 1.83x | 1.92x | 2.42x | 2.13x | 2.07x | 0.48x | 1.89x | 1.05x | 1.90x | 1.98x | 1.86x | 2.24x | 1.15x | 2.03x | 1.82x | 1.63x | 1.34x | 0.67x | 1.36x | 1.62x | 0.69x | 1.52x | 0.56x | 0.74x | 0.49x | 0.80x | 0.99x | 1.09x |
| Cash from Investing | -14.69B | -16.16B | -15.67B | -7.16B | -14.14B | -13.45B | -12.05B | -14.84B | -50.85B | -13.7B | -18.39B | -11.96B | -8.73B | -9.51B | -1.49B | -12.51B | -5.71B | -5.9B | -7.48B | -8.75B | -9.87B | -3.75B | -4.51B | 5.24B | -1.27B | -3.01B | -1.22B | -2.54B | -1.43B | -1.19B | -926.2M |
| Acquisitions | -1M | -1.31B | 652M | 524M | 1.64B | -1.67B | 608M | -600M | -38.68B | -532M | -3.71B | -1.35B | 189M | 984M | 3.01B | -6.13B | -183M | -88M | -738M | -1.32B | -5.11B | -199M | -296M | -152M | -251M | -1.33B | -187.3M | 361.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -741M | -1.3B | -1.08B | -1.31B | -2.27B | -174M | -812M | -1.9B | -1.26B | -2.29B | -1.7B | -784M | -191M | -1.22B | -297M | -135M | -260M | -346M | -1.17B | -2.09B | -2.81B | -392M | -169M | -234M | -88M | -317M | -1.01B | -3.05B | -202.1M | 0 | -502M |
| Sale of Investments | 128M | 670M | 0 | 8.61B | 0 | 12.06B | 11.63B | 12.43B | 141M | 150M | 10.82B | 9.87B | 8.54B | 2M | 6.64B | 6.26B | 99M | 102M | 737M | 1.16B | 2.75B | 861M | 228M | 7.97B | 1.26B | 1.17B | 2.03B | 2.06B | 169.5M | 45.6M | 377.7M |
| Other Investing | -644M | -2.47B | 6M | 558M | 258M | -11.61B | -11.84B | -12.34B | 650M | 267M | -12.98B | -9.83B | -8.73B | -1.67B | -4.2B | -6.24B | 130M | 74M | -32M | 62M | -2M | -397M | -615M | 1.81B | -221M | -346.2M | -409.2M | -263.5M | -45.7M | -309.3M | -71.1M |
| Cash from Financing | -18.75B | -14.35B | -10.88B | -19.85B | -16.18B | -18.62B | -6.51B | -9.18B | 27.14B | -7.57B | 151M | -8.43B | -6.02B | -13.88B | -4.04B | -6.2B | -155M | -4.91B | -2.52B | -316M | 3.55B | -933M | -2.52B | -7.05B | -1.29B | 1.48B | -271.4M | 1.34B | 809.2M | 355.6M | -81.2M |
| Dividends Paid | -4.82B | -4.89B | -4.81B | -4.77B | -4.74B | -4.53B | -4.14B | -3.73B | -3.35B | -2.88B | -2.6B | -2.44B | -2.25B | -1.96B | -1.61B | -1.19B | -1.06B | -761M | -547M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9.4M | -36M | -34M | -26.8M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio % | - | 24.47% | 29.73% | 30.97% | 88.29% | 32.01% | 39.3% | 28.61% | 28.57% | 12.68% | 29.97% | 29.85% | 26.9% | 28.81% | 25.92% | 28.53% | 29.27% | 20.92% | 21.48% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.88% | 3.7% | - | - |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -4M | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23M | 36M | 35M | 40M | 233M | 283M | 34M | 1M | 53M | 412M | 410M | 93M | 113M | 67M | 19M | 27.2M | 30.5M | 0 | 28.9M | 970.2M | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -4.05B | -7.16B | -9.1B | -11.29B | -13.33B | -4.67B | -534M | -504M | -5.32B | -5.43B | -5B | -6.75B | -4.25B | -2B | -3B | -2.14B | -1.2B | -765M | -2.8B | -3.1B | -2.35B | -2.31B | -1.36B | -14M | 0 | -27.1M | -324.9M | -13.6M | 0 | 0 | -175.9M |
| Other Financing | -1.09B | -51M | 339M | 5M | 787M | -544M | -1.71B | -1.24B | -550M | -2.45B | -240M | -60M | -18M | -10.44B | -781M | -484M | -192M | -209M | -153M | 62M | 25M | 15M | 25M | -34M | -562M | -22.1M | -55.8M | -54M | -8.3M | -16.8M | 16.4M |
| Net Change in Cash | -2.72B | 3.18B | 1.09B | 1.5B | -4B | -2.99B | 6.18B | 1.68B | 338M | 127M | 1.01B | -1.61B | 2.19B | -9.23B | 9.33B | -4.36B | 5.31B | -524M | 232M | -276M | 292M | 241M | -1.1B | 1.04B | 431M | -301.5M | -270.7M | 51.5M | 809.2M | 355.6M | -81.2M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | -1.02B | 42M | -26M | 9M | -86M | -71M | 2M | 5M | -245M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 347.6M | 273.2M | 126.6M |
| Cash at Beginning | 7.74B | 7.38B | 6.28B | 4.78B | 8.78B | 11.77B | 5.59B | 3.91B | 3.57B | 3.3B | 2.29B | 3.91B | 1.72B | 10.95B | 1.62B | 5.98B | 671M | 1.2B | 963M | 1.24B | 947M | 452M | 1.55B | 505M | 350M | 651.5M | 922.2M | 870.7M | 409.1M | 331.3M | 539.1M |
| Cash at End | 7.68B | 10.56B | 7.38B | 6.28B | 4.78B | 8.78B | 11.77B | 5.59B | 3.91B | 3.43B | 3.3B | 2.29B | 3.91B | 1.72B | 10.95B | 1.62B | 5.98B | 671M | 1.2B | 963M | 1.24B | 693M | 452M | 1.55B | 781M | 350M | 651.5M | 922.2M | 1.22B | 686.9M | 457.9M |
| Free Cash Flow | 19.04B | 21.89B | 15.38B | 12.96B | 12.65B | 17.09B | 13.1B | 13.27B | -26.56B | 10.11B | 855M | 8.91B | 8.4B | 6.55B | 8.22B | 1.84B | 5.68B | 4.64B | 3.95B | 2.23B | -3.25B | 1.3B | 2.27B | -1.31B | 1.02B | -958.4M | -417.5M | -1.29B | -269.3M | -9.5M | 68.8M |
| FCF Growth % | 5.29% | 42.38% | 18.63% | 2.49% | -26% | 30.42% | -1.25% | 149.96% | -362.78% | 1081.99% | -90.4% | 6.02% | 28.19% | -20.23% | 347.31% | -67.67% | 22.4% | 17.4% | 77.47% | 168.47% | -350.12% | -42.69% | 273.68% | -228.14% | 206.43% | -129.56% | 67.63% | -378.98% | -2734.74% | -113.81% | 103.76% |
| FCF Margin % | 15.47% | 17.7% | 12.43% | 10.66% | 10.41% | 14.68% | 12.65% | 12.18% | -28.1% | 11.89% | 1.06% | 11.96% | 12.22% | 10.14% | 13.13% | 3.29% | 14.98% | 12.98% | 11.49% | 7.21% | -13.03% | 6.17% | 11.81% | -7.12% | 12.59% | -9.91% | -5.08% | -19.76% | -4.97% | -0.21% | 1.9% |
| FCF / Net Income % | 168.21% | 109.48% | 94.96% | 84.23% | 235.49% | 120.69% | 124.39% | 101.62% | -226.38% | 44.45% | 9.85% | 109.14% | 100.27% | 96.17% | 132.47% | 44.16% | 156.31% | 127.6% | 155.24% | 86.12% | -128.46% | 140.19% | 234.02% | -40.34% | -523.08% | -157.37% | -20.65% | -121.04% | -27.7% | 3.98% | -128.6% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CMCSA stock.
Comcast Corporation (CMCSA) generated $33.64B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Comcast Corporation (CMCSA) generated $21.89B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Comcast Corporation (CMCSA) spent $11.75B on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Comcast Corporation (CMCSA) returned $4.89B to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $7.16B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Revenue decline vs. capital intensity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Flow Holds Firm Amid Revenue Erosion
Operating cash flow averaged roughly $7.6 billion across the last ten quarters even as revenue contracted 6.1% year over year; according to Comcast's reported cash flow statements, 2026Q3 operating cash flow of $7.9 billion stood 67% above the $4.7 billion trough in 2024Q2, suggesting resilient subscription cash conversion.
The persistence of $6.9 billion to $8.8 billion quarterly operating cash flow since 2025Q1, despite the top-line contraction identified in the income statement analysis, implies that Comcast's recurring connectivity revenue still converts to cash at a high rate and that the revenue decline has not yet propagated into cash generation. However, the $4.7 billion OCF print in 2024Q2 remains an outlier low, and investors should monitor whether the flat-to-negative revenue trajectory eventually compresses this cash conversion, particularly if broadband subscriber losses deepen.
Capital Intensity Absorbs Nearly Half of Cash Flow
Quarterly capital expenditure ranged from $2.4 billion to $4.9 billion over the trailing ten quarters, consuming between 34% and 72% of operating cash flow; based on Comcast's disclosed figures, the 46.7% ratio in 2026Q3 on $3.7 billion of spend implies DOCSIS 4.0 network upgrades remain a heavy but still self-funded investment cycle.
The declining CapEx-to-OCF ratio from 71.7% in 2024Q2 to 34-47% across recent quarters suggests either a pull-forward of network spending in early 2024 or a moderation in upgrade pace, which merits checking against the D&A trajectory that peaked at $4.2 billion in 2025Q4. Critically, because depreciation is rising faster than revenue, the rate-base-like cost of this investment is entering the income statement ahead of demonstrable top-line benefit, meaning the capex program's return profile remains unproven in reported results.
Buybacks, Not Borrowing, Absorb Free Cash
Comcast issued essentially no new long-term debt in nine of the last ten quarters while repurchasing between $1.0 billion and $4.5 billion of stock quarterly; as reported in Comcast's cash flow statements, cumulative buybacks of roughly $19 billion were funded against approximately $42 billion of cumulative free cash flow over the period.
The near-absence of incremental long-term debt issuance alongside consistent free cash flow generation suggests the company is financing both its capital program and shareholder returns internally, which represents a materially different posture than levered telecom peers such as AT&T with its negative FCF margin. The one caveat is the reported debt-to-equity ratio of 1.13, flagged as inconsistent with historical norms; if verified, it would imply meaningful balance-sheet flexibility, but if inaccurate, the financing analysis would need to be revisited against actual leverage disclosures.
Dividend Covered Comfortably Across Cycle
The quarterly dividend held flat at $1.2 billion throughout the ten-quarter period while operating cash flow ranged from $4.7 billion to $8.8 billion; Comcast's reported figures show OCF-to-dividend coverage between 3.9x and 7.3x, with even the weakest 2024Q2 quarter leaving ample margin for network investment and debt service.
A static dividend against a rising and then stabilizing OCF base indicates the payout is not a constraint on the capital program, and the 6.7x coverage in 2026Q3 provides a cushion should cash generation soften alongside the contracting revenue trend. The more relevant question is whether management sustains the $4.8 billion annual dividend while simultaneously funding $14-16 billion of annual capex and $4-7 billion of buybacks, a combination that appears feasible on current cash flow but leaves limited slack for a prolonged demand downturn.
Earnings Spike Disconnects From Cash Reality
2025Q2 net income of $11.1 billion exceeded the $7.8 billion of operating cash flow generated that quarter, inverting the usual pattern where net income sits below OCF; per Comcast's statements, this divergence implies a large non-cash or non-recurring gain that flattered reported earnings without a commensurate cash contribution.
Because operating cash flow in 2025Q2 was actually below the $8.1 billion and $8.8 billion prints of adjacent quarters, the earnings spike appears to be an accounting event rather than an operational improvement, corroborating the prior finding that the $2.97 diluted EPS was non-recurring. Analysts should therefore anchor valuation on cash flow rather than the trailing P/E, since the inflated net income mechanically depresses reported multiples and obscures the underlying earnings power of the connectivity business.
Cash Surplus Masked by Shrinking Base
Cumulative free cash flow of roughly $42 billion over ten quarters appears robust, yet quarterly FCF swung from $1.3 billion in 2024Q2 to $5.6 billion in 2025Q3; based on Comcast's cash flow data, that volatility reflects both capex timing and a revenue base that contracted 6.1% year over year, so durability warrants scrutiny.
The strongest challenge to the positive FCF narrative is that buybacks of $1.0-4.5 billion per quarter are consuming a meaningful share of free cash flow while the top line shrinks, meaning capital returns are partly funded by balance-sheet flexibility rather than organic growth. Additionally, the cash flow statement does not illuminate forward obligations such as sports rights commitments or content amortization catch-up, and investors should treat the current surplus as contingent on sustained OCF in an environment where the reported revenue trajectory is deteriorating.