Cash conversion is highly uneven, with operating cash flow to net income ranging from -3.89 in 2025Q1 to 2.59 in 2025Q3 and working capital swings of -$88.7M in 2026Q2 dominating quarterly results, suggesting free cash flow depends on order and collection timing rather than steady earnings power.
PC Connection, Inc. (CNXN) cash flow statement — 29-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -12.4M | 65.44M | 173.87M | 197.95M | 34.89M | 57.75M | 36.1M | 36.6M | 86.84M | 19.32M | 33.59M | 30.86M | 35.4M | 19.66M | 69.66M | -5.29M | -862K | 5.71M | 45.16M | 433K | 26.36M | 9.63M | 13.32M | 3.3M | 4.99M | 34.17M | -4.01M | 16M | 29.4M | -10.4M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 2.28% | 6.2% | 6.94% | 1.12% | 2% | 1.39% | 1.3% | 3.22% | 0.66% | 1.25% | 1.2% | 1.44% | 0.88% | 3.23% | -0.25% | -0.04% | 0.36% | 2.57% | 0.02% | 1.61% | 0.67% | 0.98% | 0.25% | 0.42% | 2.88% | -0.28% | 1.51% | 4.01% | -1.89% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -292.02% | -62.36% | -12.17% | 467.38% | -39.59% | 59.99% | -1.38% | -57.85% | 349.48% | -42.48% | 8.83% | -12.81% | 80.09% | -71.78% | 1416.31% | -513.92% | -115.1% | -87.35% | 10328.41% | -98.36% | 173.78% | -27.7% | 303.45% | -33.82% | -85.4% | 952.62% | -125.05% | -45.58% | 382.69% | - |
| Net Income | 102.56M | 83.72M | 87.09M | 83.27M | 89.22M | 69.91M | 55.77M | 82.11M | 64.59M | 54.86M | 48.11M | 46.83M | 42.68M | 35.68M | 33.07M | 28.79M | 22.96M | -1.22M | 10.37M | 23M | 13.78M | 4.45M | 8.3M | 5.89M | 3.25M | 7.38M | 31.46M | 22.7M | 18.6M | 5.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 11.02M | 11.7M | 12.98M | 12.65M | 11.98M | 12.2M | 13.6M | 13.31M | 14.06M | 11.84M | 10.45M | 8.96M | 8.09M | 7.09M | 6.89M | 5.95M | 5.43M | 6.8M | 6.96M | 6.78M | 7.05M | 7.2M | 7.13M | 8.36M | 8.14M | 7.82M | 6.57M | 5.3M | 2.9M | 3.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 10.19M | 9.34M | 8.47M | 7.02M | 5.67M | 4.23M | 2.67M | 1.86M | 1.08M | 741K | 1.05M | 994K | 929K | 958K | 1.49M | 824K | 1.53M | 1.42M | 1.82B | 0 | 418K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 2.14M | 4.84M | -777K | -2.15M | -1.31M | 753K | -1.65M | 2.99M | 1.49M | -3.91M | 2.99M | 2.65M | 1.21M | 4.58M | 887K | 2.68M | 1.55M | -1.48M | -639K | 670K | 2.18M | -111K | 632K | -888K | 1.48M | -375K | 1.54M | 2.5M | -1.9M | -200K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -9.98M | 2.4M | -2.26M | 897K | 3.27M | 3.27M | 2.28M | 238K | 1.73M | 1.68M | 452K | 589K | 841K | 823K | 1.58M | 2.7M | 2.36M | 13.89M | -1.81B | 2.69M | 4.07M | 4.07M | 4.29M | 2.99M | 7.24M | 10.51M | 9.91M | 7.2M | 7.6M | 4.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | -128.34M | -46.57M | 68.35M | 96.26M | -73.94M | -32.61M | -36.58M | -63.91M | 3.88M | -45.89M | -29.47M | -29.16M | -18.36M | -29.47M | 25.73M | -46.24M | -34.69M | -13.7M | 15.04M | -32.77M | -1.13M | -5.97M | -7.03M | -13.06M | -15.12M | 8.85M | -53.48M | -21.7M | 2.2M | -23.4M |
| Change in Receivables | -176.72M | -38.45M | -6.51M | 1.6M | -6M | -1.32M | -63.65M | -101.95M | 14.87M | -39.46M | -33.84M | -64.22M | -11.36M | -16.82M | 26.32M | -56.68M | -22.29M | -34.56M | 14.05B | 0 | -10.58M | -45.77M | 19.3M | -11.98M | -6.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -91.58M | -48.51M | 29.13M | 84.5M | -2.13M | -65.69M | -16.2M | -5.47M | -23.31M | -16.22M | 12.4M | -11.86M | -11.78M | -9.5M | 7.8M | -2.85M | -6.9M | -6.58M | 15.28M | -6.68M | 5.97M | 3.02M | 1.75M | -27.66M | 5.29M | 11.51M | 9.67M | -300K | 300K | -19.3M |
| Change in Payables | 100.67M | 38.08M | 36.45M | 31.15M | -49.06M | 14.81M | 32.52M | 34.96M | 5.72M | 24.93M | -3.01M | 41.32M | 202K | -1.37M | -4.61M | 14.5M | -10.33M | 23.47M | -9.19B | 0 | -3.44M | 34.7M | -32.83M | 27.05M | -12.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -16.24M | 42.83M | -115.29M | -160.2M | -9.08M | -8.73M | -11.03M | -25.66M | -21.24M | -11.8M | -54.88M | -12.79M | -7.6M | -7.61M | -9.24M | -16.05M | -7.18M | -5.57M | -10.33M | -7.07M | -7.96M | -21.73M | -8.9M | -8.34M | -37.64M | -5.85M | -12.66M | -8.7M | -9.9M | -4.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | -8.18M | -7.39M | -7.58M | -9.6M | -9.08M | -10.3M | -11.03M | -25.66M | -21.24M | -11.8M | -11.88M | -12.79M | -7.61M | -7.61M | -9.25M | -16.05M | -7.19M | -5.57M | -10.37M | -7.07M | -7.98M | -6.57M | -2.8M | -2.52M | -5.08M | -6.12M | -12.58M | -10.9M | -9.9M | -4.5M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.26% | 0.26% | 0.27% | 0.34% | 0.29% | 0.36% | 0.43% | 0.91% | 0.79% | 0.41% | 0.44% | 0.5% | 0.31% | 0.34% | 0.43% | 0.76% | 0.36% | 0.35% | 0.59% | 0.4% | 0.49% | 0.46% | 0.21% | 0.19% | 0.43% | 0.52% | 0.87% | 1.03% | 1.35% | 0.82% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -42.99M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7.78M | -11.1M | -10.83M | -22.59M | 0 | -2.16M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 76K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.57M | 0 | 0 | -21.24M | -11.8K | -42.99M | -450K | 13K | 2K | 10K | 4.75M | 9K | 2K | 44K | 0 | 21K | -7.38M | 5M | 5M | -9.98M | 269K | 2.07M | 2.2M | -100K | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -34.6M | -93.37M | -25.22M | -15.73M | -11.19M | -36.37M | -19.47M | -12.59M | -23.89M | -6.71M | -9.72M | 1.2M | -9.44M | -9.41M | -25.13M | -9.42M | -2.88M | -849K | -1.57M | 2.79M | -10.59M | 15.05M | -570K | 6.22M | -1.15M | -78K | 3.62M | 1.2M | -8.4M | 15.5M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -989K | -6.24M | 4.4M | -780K | -699K | 0 | -859K | -20.8M | 14.37M | -1.14M | 5.42M | -1.17M | -1M | -1.14M | -100K | -32.8M | 15.5M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -12M | -75.03M | -12.38M | -5.39M | -2.24M | -1.77M | -10.22M | -4.48M | -15.38M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7.81M | -3.82M | -2.86M | -150K | -1.08M | 3.2M | 9.97M | 678K | 568K | 808K | 18K | 1.07M | 4.76M | 1.3M | 57.5M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -18.91M | -15.3M | -10.53M | -8.41M | -8.95M | -34.6M | -8.43M | -8.45M | -9.12M | -9.04M | -10.59M | -10.59M | -10.53M | -10.47M | -10.07M | -10.59M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -33M | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -13.22M | -76.27M | -12.38M | -5.39M | -2.24M | -1.77M | -10.22M | -4.48M | -15.38M | -613K | -737K | -660K | -578K | -577K | -7.81M | -4.03M | -3.07M | -425K | -1.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -749K | -1.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -3.69M | -3.04M | -2.32M | -1.93M | 0 | 0 | -821K | 340K | 609K | 2.33M | 872K | 11.79M | 1.09M | 2.05M | -1M | 593K | 754K | 0 | -490K | 447K | 240K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -153K | 0 | 0 | -100K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -63.25M | 14.9M | 33.36M | 22.02M | 14.62M | 12.65M | 5.59M | -1.64M | 41.71M | 810K | -31.01M | 19.28M | 18.36M | 2.64M | 35.29M | -30.76M | -10.92M | -706K | 33.26M | -3.84M | 7.81M | 2.94M | 3.85M | 1.18M | -33.81M | 28.24M | -13.05M | 8.5M | -8.4M | 15.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | -20.58M | 58.05M | 166.29M | 188.36M | 25.81M | 47.45M | 25.07M | 10.95M | 65.6M | 7.52M | 21.7M | 18.07M | 27.79M | 12.05M | 60.41M | -21.34M | -8.05M | 141K | 34.78M | -6.63M | 18.38M | 3.06M | 10.51M | 784K | -87K | 28.05M | -16.59M | 5.1M | 19.5M | -14.9M |
| FCF Margin % | -0.65% | 2.02% | 5.93% | 6.61% | 0.83% | 1.64% | 0.97% | 0.39% | 2.43% | 0.26% | 0.81% | 0.7% | 1.13% | 0.54% | 2.8% | -1.01% | -0.41% | 0.01% | 1.98% | -0.37% | 1.12% | 0.21% | 0.78% | 0.06% | -0.01% | 2.36% | -1.14% | 0.48% | 2.66% | -2.71% |
| FCF Growth % | -136.94% | -65.09% | -11.71% | 629.73% | -45.6% | 89.32% | 128.97% | -83.31% | 772.7% | -65.36% | 20.06% | -34.96% | 130.63% | -80.05% | 383.05% | -165.15% | -5808.51% | -99.59% | 624.42% | -136.09% | 501.28% | -70.92% | 1241.07% | 1001.15% | -100.31% | 269.09% | -425.27% | -73.85% | 230.87% | - |
| FCF per Share | -0.81 | 2.26 | 6.27 | 7.13 | 0.98 | 1.80 | 0.95 | 0.41 | 2.44 | 0.28 | 0.81 | 0.68 | 1.05 | 0.46 | 2.27 | -0.80 | -0.30 | 0.01 | 1.29 | -0.25 | 0.71 | 0.12 | 0.42 | 0.03 | -0.00 | 1.12 | -0.65 | 0.14 | 0.83 | -0.67 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.20x | 0.78x | 2.00x | 2.38x | 0.39x | 0.83x | 0.65x | 0.45x | 1.34x | 0.35x | 0.70x | 0.66x | 0.83x | 0.55x | 2.11x | -0.18x | -0.04x | -4.67x | 4.36x | 0.02x | 1.91x | 2.17x | 1.60x | 0.56x | 1.54x | 4.63x | -0.13x | 0.70x | 1.58x | -2.00x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 6K | 24K | 4K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 101K | 244K | 276K | 403K | 456K | 581K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 4.87M | 29.7M | 29.3M | 41.67M | 33.69M | 21.46M | 19.44M | 28.46M | 19.95M | 28.93M | 29.74M | 30.37M | 24.22M | 20.89M | 19.02M | 16.81M | 14.89M | 1.55M | 10.08M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CNXN stock.
PC Connection, Inc. (CNXN) generated $65.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
PC Connection, Inc. (CNXN) generated $58.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
PC Connection, Inc. (CNXN) spent $7.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, PC Connection, Inc. (CNXN) returned $15.3M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $76.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital reversal volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Converting Unevenly Into Operating Cash
Based on the reported cash flow statements, CNXN's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from -3.89 in 2025Q1 to 2.59 in 2025Q3, indicating that cash conversion depends heavily on working capital timing rather than steady earnings quality.
Across the ten reported quarters, cumulative net income is substantially smaller than the combined swings in operating cash flow, which suggests the cash line is being driven more by receivables and payables movements than by the underlying profit stream. The 2026Q2 outflow of -$63.8M against $33.2M of net income is the clearest example, and it warrants further investigation into whether this reflects order timing or collection friction. Investors should monitor whether the conversion ratio normalizes toward 1.0 over a full cycle, since the current pattern does not yet demonstrate durable earnings-to-cash alignment.
Working Capital Dominates Quarterly Cash Outcomes
As reported in financial statements, working capital changes of -$88.7M in 2026Q2 and +$30.7M in 2025Q3 account for most of the quarterly variance in CNXN's operating cash flow, far exceeding the contribution of net income or D&A.
The magnitude of working capital swings relative to net income implies that receivables, inventory, and payables are the primary determinants of reported cash generation for this distributor. A business of this type typically carries large short-term operating balances, so the reversal pattern may reflect timing of large public-sector or enterprise orders rather than a structural change. The data alone cannot distinguish between benign timing and collection deterioration, so this distinction should be tested against receivable aging disclosures.
Free Cash Flow Margins Remain Thin
Based on the reported figures, CNXN's free cash flow margin ranged from -7.7% to 8.8% across the ten quarters, with the 2025 and 2026 averages pulled sharply by working capital reversals rather than a rising base of operating profitability.
A free cash flow margin that oscillates between deeply negative and high-single-digit levels indicates that the trajectory is noise-dominated and offers little evidence of a durable upward trend. Capital expenditure is minimal at roughly 0.2% to 0.3% of revenue, so the free cash flow profile is essentially an operating cash flow profile. Given the peer FCF margins of 4.7% to 4.9% for CDW and NSIT, CNXN's normalized margin appears to sit at or below the peer median once timing effects are removed.
Dividends Funded Steadily, Buybacks Opportunistic
According to recent SEC filings, CNXN paid a consistent $3.8M to $5.0M in quarterly dividends while repurchases ranged from $0 to $43.7M, with the largest buyback in 2025Q1 coinciding with the period of negative operating cash flow.
Repurchases in 2025Q1, when operating cash flow was -$52.4M, suggest that capital return decisions were not tightly constrained by near-term cash generation, which warrants further investigation into the funding source. The dividend appears covered on a trailing basis but not consistently on a quarterly basis, so investors should monitor whether distributions are being sustained by cash generated in strong quarters. Acquisition spending is not reported in the supplied data and is treated as unavailable.
Reported Cash Strength May Be Timing-Driven
Based on reported figures, the strongest cash quarters in 2025Q3 and 2024Q3 coincide with large working capital inflows, so the favorable trajectory may reflect order and collection timing rather than a sustained improvement in cash earnings power.
If the working capital inflows of +$30.7M in 2025Q3 and +$18.2M in 2024Q3 reverse in subsequent periods, the apparent cash strength would largely unwind, leaving operating cash flow closer to modest net income levels. Shareholder return activity, including buybacks of $43.7M in 2025Q1 when operating cash flow was negative, suggests capital deployment may not have been fully aligned with the timing of cash generation. These readings warrant further investigation rather than conclusions, as the supplied data does not include receivable aging, inventory detail, or payables terms needed to confirm the underlying cause.