Revenue growth has decelerated sharply to 2.4% YoY in Q4 2026, while operating margins compressed to 32.0% from 36.7% a year prior, indicating a maturing demand environment for salvage vehicles.
Copart, Inc. (CPRT) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | Jul'26 | Jul'25 | Jul'24 | Jul'23 | Jul'22 | Jul'21 | Jul'20 | Jul'19 | Jul'18 | Jul'17 | Jul'16 | Jul'15 | Jul'14 | Jul'13 | Jul'12 | Jul'11 | Jul'10 | Jul'09 | Jul'08 | Jul'07 | Jul'06 | Jul'05 | Jul'04 | Jul'03 | Jul'02 | Jul'01 | Jul'00 | Jul'99 | Jul'98 | Jul'97 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 4.67B | 4.65B | 4.24B | 3.87B | 3.5B | 2.69B | 2.21B | 2.04B | 1.81B | 1.45B | 1.27B | 1.15B | 1.16B | 1.05B | 924.19M | 872.25M | 772.88M | 743.08M | 784.85M | 560.68M | 528.57M | 457.11M | 400.8M | 347.42M | 316.46M | 253.89M | 190.04M | 141.8M | 114.2M | 126.3M |
| Revenue Growth % | 0.41% | 9.68% | 9.49% | 10.53% | 30.02% | 22.08% | 8.01% | 13.08% | 24.7% | 14.15% | 10.68% | -1.5% | 11.19% | 13.22% | 5.96% | 12.86% | 4.01% | -5.32% | 39.98% | 6.07% | 15.63% | 14.05% | 15.36% | 9.79% | 24.64% | 33.6% | 34.02% | 24.17% | -9.58% | 6.85% |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 2.58B | 2.55B | 2.33B | 2.13B | 1.89B | 1.35B | 1.2B | 1.14B | 1.04B | 833M | 723.86M | 662.7M | 712.44M | 625.46M | 528.88M | 499.35M | 424.88M | 430.82M | 462.59M | 293.9M | 298.02M | 253.27M | 208.76M | 202.42M | 186.95M | 152.05M | 116.7M | 86.5M | 71.5M | 89.4M |
| COGS % of Revenue | 55.34% | 54.82% | 54.98% | 55.11% | 54.12% | 50.12% | 54.31% | 56.01% | 57.78% | 57.53% | 57.07% | 57.82% | 61.23% | 59.77% | 57.23% | 57.25% | 54.97% | 57.98% | 58.94% | 52.42% | 56.38% | 55.41% | 52.09% | 58.26% | 59.08% | 59.89% | 61.41% | 61% | 62.61% | 70.78% |
| Gross Profit | 2.08B | 2.1B | 1.91B | 1.74B | 1.61B | 1.34B | 1.01B | 898.34M | 762.37M | 614.98M | 544.59M | 483.38M | 451.05M | 420.92M | 395.32M | 372.89M | 347.99M | 312.26M | 322.26M | 266.78M | 230.55M | 203.84M | 192.04M | 145M | 129.5M | 101.84M | 73.34M | 55.3M | 42.7M | 36.9M |
| Gross Margin % | 44.66% | 45.18% | 45.02% | 44.89% | 45.88% | 49.88% | 45.69% | 43.99% | 42.22% | 42.47% | 42.93% | 42.18% | 38.77% | 40.23% | 42.77% | 42.75% | 45.03% | 42.02% | 41.06% | 47.58% | 43.62% | 44.59% | 47.91% | 41.74% | 40.92% | 40.11% | 38.59% | 39% | 37.39% | 29.22% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | -0.75% | 10.09% | 9.8% | 8.14% | 19.59% | 33.27% | 12.18% | 17.84% | 23.97% | 12.93% | 12.66% | 7.17% | 7.16% | 6.48% | 6.01% | 7.16% | 11.44% | -3.1% | 20.79% | 15.72% | 13.1% | 6.14% | 32.44% | 11.97% | 27.17% | 38.85% | 32.63% | 29.51% | 15.72% | 6.34% |
| Operating Expenses | 431.27M | 402.93M | 335.23M | 250.42M | 231.22M | 206.66M | 191.7M | 181.87M | 178.02M | 200.43M | 138.12M | 138.97M | 227.04M | 137.93M | 97.19M | 107.61M | 108.92M | 86.94M | 84.34M | 63.64M | 58.99M | 46.98M | 67.27M | 54.25M | 39.56M | 33.72M | 27.13M | 21.9M | 19.1M | 18.1M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | 9.24% | 8.67% | 7.91% | 6.47% | 6.6% | 7.68% | 8.69% | 8.91% | 9.86% | 13.84% | 10.89% | 12.13% | 19.51% | 13.18% | 10.52% | 12.34% | 14.09% | 11.7% | 10.75% | 11.35% | 11.16% | 10.28% | 16.79% | 15.61% | 12.5% | 13.28% | 14.28% | 15.44% | 16.73% | 14.33% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 431.27M | 348.96M | 335.23M | 250.42M | 231.22M | 206.66M | 191.7M | 181.87M | 176.89M | 151.36M | 138.12M | 138.97M | 164.53M | 137.93M | 114.49M | 107.61M | 108.92M | 86.94M | 84.34M | 63.64M | 58.99M | 46.98M | 36.47M | 28.7M | 23.26M | 19.37M | 15.65M | 12.1M | 11.3M | 10.6M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | 9.24% | 7.51% | 7.91% | 6.47% | 6.6% | 7.68% | 8.69% | 8.91% | 9.8% | 10.45% | 10.89% | 12.13% | 14.14% | 13.18% | 12.39% | 12.34% | 14.09% | 11.7% | 10.75% | 11.35% | 11.16% | 10.28% | 9.1% | 8.26% | 7.35% | 7.63% | 8.23% | 8.53% | 9.89% | 8.39% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.5M | 19.4M | 29.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.86% | 1.34% | 2.35% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 0 | 53.97M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -14.37M | 29.66M | -29.8M | 0 | 62.5M | 0 | -17.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30.81M | 25.55M | 16.31M | 14.35M | 11.48M | 9.8M | 7.8M | 7.5M |
| Operating Income | 1.65B | 1.7B | 1.57B | 1.49B | 1.37B | 1.14B | 816.1M | 716.48M | 584.35M | 461.3M | 406.47M | 344.4M | 274.93M | 282.99M | 298.12M | 265.29M | 239.07M | 225.32M | 237.92M | 203.15M | 171.56M | 156.86M | 124.77M | 90.75M | 89.94M | 68.12M | 46.22M | 33.4M | 23.6M | 18.8M |
| Operating Margin % | 35.42% | 36.51% | 37.1% | 38.42% | 39.28% | 42.21% | 37% | 35.09% | 32.36% | 31.86% | 32.04% | 30.05% | 23.63% | 27.04% | 32.26% | 30.41% | 30.93% | 30.32% | 30.31% | 36.23% | 32.46% | 34.32% | 31.13% | 26.12% | 28.42% | 26.83% | 24.32% | 23.55% | 20.67% | 14.89% |
| Operating Income Growth % | -2.6% | 7.93% | 5.75% | 8.11% | 20.99% | 39.25% | 13.9% | 22.61% | 26.67% | 13.49% | 18.02% | 25.27% | -2.85% | -5.08% | 12.38% | 10.97% | 6.1% | -5.29% | 17.12% | 18.41% | 9.37% | 25.72% | 37.48% | 0.91% | 32.04% | 47.39% | 38.37% | 41.53% | 25.53% | 5.62% |
| EBITDA | 1.88B | 1.91B | 1.76B | 1.65B | 1.51B | 1.26B | 920.36M | 801.81M | 663.38M | 518.74M | 455.05M | 399.08M | 332.53M | 343.87M | 346.29M | 310.98M | 282.95M | 266.68M | 280.72M | 240.23M | 203.02M | 196.37M | 161.1M | 119.71M | 109.97M | 85.39M | 59.45M | 45M | 32.7M | 27M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 40.33% | 41.16% | 41.59% | 42.54% | 43.23% | 46.78% | 41.73% | 39.27% | 36.74% | 35.83% | 35.87% | 34.82% | 28.58% | 32.86% | 37.47% | 35.65% | 36.61% | 35.89% | 35.77% | 42.85% | 38.41% | 42.96% | 40.2% | 34.46% | 34.75% | 33.63% | 31.28% | 31.73% | 28.63% | 21.38% |
| EBITDA Growth % | -1.59% | 8.53% | 7.05% | 8.76% | 20.17% | 36.85% | 14.78% | 20.87% | 27.88% | 14% | 14.02% | 20.01% | -3.3% | -0.7% | 11.35% | 9.91% | 6.1% | -5% | 16.85% | 18.33% | 3.39% | 21.89% | 34.58% | 8.86% | 28.78% | 43.63% | 32.12% | 37.61% | 21.11% | 11.57% |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 229.5M | 215.85M | 190.26M | 159.68M | 138.6M | 123.08M | 104.26M | 85.33M | 79.04M | 57.44M | 48.58M | 54.68M | 57.59M | 60.88M | 48.17M | 45.69M | 43.88M | 41.35M | 42.8M | 37.09M | 31.46M | 39.51M | 36.34M | 28.96M | 20.03M | 17.28M | 13.24M | 11.6M | 9.1M | 8.2M |
| EBIT | 1.83B | 1.9B | 1.71B | 1.55B | 1.36B | 1.14B | 816.1M | 722.54M | 582.88M | 463.88M | 419.47M | 344.4M | 278.8M | 287.14M | 289.4M | 267.95M | 239.71M | 228.01M | 249.86M | 217.5M | 174.59M | 156.44M | 124.46M | 90.75M | 89.94M | 68.12M | 46.22M | 33.4M | 23.6M | 18.8M |
| Net Interest Income | 181.92M | 178.91M | 145.67M | 65.93M | -16.69M | -20.25M | -18.87M | -17.59M | -19.07M | -22.37M | -22.16M | -17.3M | -8.28M | -9.63M | -10.98M | -3.58M | -11K | 1.42M | 7.55M | 13.64M | -4.57M | 4.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 181.92M | 178.91M | 145.67M | 65.93M | 0 | 0 | 1.36M | 2.23M | 1.29M | 1.41M | 1.45M | 817K | 491K | 638K | 357K | 493K | 205K | 1.69M | 7.76M | 13.73M | 8.18M | 4.91M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.69M | 20.25M | 20.23M | 19.81M | 20.37M | 23.78M | 23.61M | 18.12M | 8.77M | 10.27M | 11.34M | 4.08M | 216K | 274K | 209K | 83K | 12.75M | 62K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | 182.39M | 198.87M | 142.58M | 67.76M | -34.04M | -14.58M | -15.26M | -11.52M | -21.83M | -21.2M | -10.61M | -12.33M | -4.9M | -6.12M | -20.07M | -1.41M | 425K | 2.41M | 11.73M | 14.28M | 2.96M | 8.16M | 5.53M | 3.41M | 3.72M | 2.93M | 1.76M | 1.8M | 1.3M | 700K |
| Pretax Income | 1.83B | 1.9B | 1.71B | 1.55B | 1.34B | 1.12B | 800.84M | 704.95M | 562.51M | 440.1M | 395.87M | 332.07M | 270.04M | 276.87M | 278.06M | 263.88M | 239.5M | 227.73M | 249.65M | 217.42M | 174.52M | 165.07M | 130.3M | 94.17M | 93.66M | 71.04M | 47.97M | 35.2M | 24.9M | 19.5M |
| Pretax Margin % | 39.32% | 40.79% | 40.47% | 40.17% | 38.3% | 41.67% | 36.31% | 34.52% | 31.15% | 30.39% | 31.21% | 28.97% | 23.21% | 26.46% | 30.09% | 30.25% | 30.99% | 30.65% | 31.81% | 38.78% | 33.02% | 36.11% | 32.51% | 27.1% | 29.6% | 27.98% | 25.24% | 24.82% | 21.8% | 15.44% |
| Income Tax | 354.58M | 347.22M | 352.25M | 316.59M | 250.82M | 185.35M | 100.93M | 113.26M | 144.5M | 45.84M | 125.5M | 112.29M | 91.35M | 96.85M | 95.94M | 97.5M | 87.87M | 88.19M | 92.72M | 81.08M | 61.86M | 62.95M | 51.08M | 36.94M | 36.27M | 28.36M | 18.54M | 13.2M | 9.7M | 7.5M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 19.32% | 18.32% | 20.54% | 20.37% | 18.7% | 16.52% | 12.6% | 16.07% | 25.69% | 10.42% | 31.7% | 33.81% | 33.83% | 34.98% | 34.5% | 36.95% | 36.69% | 38.72% | 37.14% | 37.29% | 35.45% | 38.14% | 39.2% | 39.23% | 38.72% | 39.92% | 38.66% | 37.5% | 38.96% | 38.46% |
| Net Income | 1.48B | 1.55B | 1.36B | 1.24B | 1.09B | 936.5M | 699.91M | 591.69M | 417.87M | 394.23M | 270.36M | 219.78M | 178.69M | 180.03M | 182.12M | 166.38M | 151.63M | 141.1M | 156.93M | 136.34M | 96.95M | 102.12M | 79.22M | 57.22M | 57.39M | 42.69M | 29.43M | 22M | 15.2M | 12M |
| Net Margin % | 31.81% | 33.41% | 32.17% | 31.99% | 31.14% | 34.78% | 31.73% | 28.98% | 23.14% | 27.23% | 21.31% | 19.18% | 15.36% | 17.2% | 19.71% | 19.07% | 19.62% | 18.99% | 20% | 24.32% | 18.34% | 22.34% | 19.77% | 16.47% | 18.14% | 16.81% | 15.49% | 15.51% | 13.31% | 9.5% |
| Net Income Growth % | -4.39% | 13.9% | 10.12% | 13.54% | 16.41% | 33.8% | 18.29% | 41.6% | 6% | 45.82% | 23.01% | 23% | -0.74% | -1.15% | 9.46% | 9.73% | 7.46% | -10.09% | 15.11% | 40.63% | -5.06% | 28.9% | 38.44% | -0.29% | 34.45% | 45.04% | 33.77% | 44.74% | 26.67% | 7.14% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 1.48B | 1.55B | 1.36B | 1.24B | 1.09B | 936.5M | 699.91M | 591.69M | 418.01M | 394.26M | 270.36M | 219.78M | 178.69M | 180.03M | 182.12M | 166.38M | 151.63M | 139.55M | 156.93M | 136.34M | 112.66M | 101.82M | 78.99M | 57.22M | 57.39M | 42.69M | 29.43M | 22M | 15.2M | 12M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.56M | 0 | 0 | -15.71M | 293K | 228K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 16.59M | 20.46M | 24.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 534K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 1.55 | 1.59 | 1.40 | 1.28 | 1.13 | 0.97 | 0.73 | 0.62 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.28 | 0.21 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| EPS Growth % | -2.52% | 13.57% | 9.38% | 13.27% | 16.49% | 32.88% | 17.74% | 44.19% | 2.38% | 50% | 33.33% | 23.53% | 0% | 0% | 21.43% | 27.27% | 10% | -9.09% | 20.48% | 40.46% | -5.52% | 26.47% | 40.21% | -1.52% | 25.88% | 41.63% | 32.34% | 41.53% | - | - |
| EPS (Basic) | 1.56 | 1.61 | 1.42 | 1.30 | 1.15 | 0.99 | 0.75 | 0.64 | 0.45 | 0.43 | 0.30 | 0.22 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 956.86M | 977.56M | 974.8M | 966.65M | 964.6M | 961.16M | 954.62M | 961.81M | 967.51M | 948.08M | 977.18M | 1.05B | 1.05B | 1.04B | 1.05B | 1.23B | 1.36B | 1.36B | 1.44B | 1.5B | 1.49B | 1.49B | 1.46B | 1.49B | 1.46B | 1.35B | 1.33B | 1.32B | 1.29B | 1.25B |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 949.64M | 965.31M | 960.74M | 953.57M | 949.68M | 945.01M | 932.81M | 921.96M | 927.17M | 914.74M | 915.38M | 1.01B | 1.01B | 999.3M | 1.02B | 1.21B | 1.35B | 1.34B | 1.4B | 1.45B | 1.45B | 1.44B | 1.43B | 1.46B | 1.42B | 1.32B | 1.29B | 1.28B | 1.27B | 1.2B |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CPRT stock.
For fiscal year 2026, Copart, Inc. (CPRT) reported total revenue of $4.67B. This represents a 3594.5% increase compared to $126.3M in 1997.
Copart, Inc. (CPRT) is profitable, generating $1.48B in net income for the fiscal year ending 2026 with a net profit margin of 31.8%.
Copart, Inc. (CPRT) reported an operating income of $1.65B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 35.4%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Copart, Inc. (CPRT) generated $2.08B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 44.7%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Decelerating revenue growth
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Growth Trajectory Decelerating Significantly
Copart's year-over-year revenue growth has decelerated sharply from double digits in early 2025 to just 2.4% in Q4 2026, suggesting the post-pandemic demand surge for salvage vehicles may be normalizing. As reported in recent financial statements, this represents the slowest quarterly growth in the provided dataset.
The growth deceleration is broad-based across quarters, moving from 14.0% in Q2 2025 to negative 3.6% in Q2 2026 before a modest recovery. This trend implies the primary growth driver is likely volume contraction rather than pricing, as the company's pricing power typically supports steady increases. Investors should monitor whether this represents a temporary cyclical pause or a more permanent step-down in the salvage vehicle market's structural growth rate.
Margin Compression Pressuring Profitability
Operating margins contracted to 32.0% in Q4 2026, a significant decline from the 36.7% seen a year prior, indicating potential cost pressures or unfavorable revenue mix shifts. Based on reported figures, gross margins also showed volatility, dipping to 41.8% in the most recent quarter.
The margin compression appears driven by both top-line softness and rising cost of goods sold, which consumed a larger portion of revenue in recent quarters. While operating margins remain robust compared to peer OPENLANE's 10.2%, the downward trajectory suggests diminishing operating leverage. This trend warrants investigation into whether it reflects temporary inefficiencies or a structural shift in the company's cost structure relative to its revenue base.
Earnings Quality Influenced by Non-Operating Items
Despite reporting net income of $327.4 million in Q4 2026, the year-over-year decline in EPS of 14.6% suggests non-operating items or tax effects may be impacting reported earnings quality. As disclosed in financial statements, stock-based compensation remains a consistent but modest factor.
The divergence between operating income trends and net income/EPS performance indicates non-operating items like interest expense, tax rate variability, or one-time charges are influencing bottom-line results. The stable stock-based compensation around $9-10 million quarterly represents a predictable but non-cash expense that investors should account for when comparing cash flows to reported earnings. The significant EPS volatility quarter-to-quarter warrants closer examination of the company's effective tax rate and non-operating income components.
Operating Leverage Demonstrated During Expansion
During periods of robust revenue growth like Q2 2025, operating income expanded faster than gross profit, demonstrating effective operating leverage as SG&A expenses scaled more slowly. According to SEC filings, this leverage appears to be reversing as growth decelerates.
The data shows that when revenue growth was strong, operating margins expanded significantly, suggesting the company has a scalable cost structure with relatively fixed SG&A. However, as growth has slowed, this leverage has turned negative, with SG&A as a percentage of revenue appearing to increase. This pattern suggests the company's cost structure may be optimized for growth periods, creating potential margin pressure during slower growth phases.
Sustainability Questioned Amid Growth Slowdown
The most significant analytical challenge is whether Copart's premium valuation can be sustained as revenue growth decelerates to low single digits while operating margins compress from their peaks. Based on reported performance, the Q4 2026 results show both growth and profitability declining simultaneously.
Short-sellers would focus on the convergence of decelerating growth (2.4% in Q4 2026) and contracting margins (32.0% operating margin) as evidence that Copart's business model may be maturing faster than the market expects. The comparison to peer OPENLANE shows Copart maintains significantly higher margins, but the narrowing growth differential could pressure multiples. The durability of Copart's pricing power and market position will be critical to monitor as the salvage vehicle market potentially enters a less favorable cycle.