Revenue and margins have proven highly volatile, with operating margin falling from 39.4% in 2026Q2 to negative 96.9% in 2026Q3 on a 52.1% revenue decline, indicating heavy fixed-cost deleverage.
California Resources Corp (CRC) annual income statement — 14-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 3.56B | 3.6B | 2.96B | 2.81B | 3.26B | 2.56B | 1.61B | 2.69B | 3.06B | 2.1B | 1.75B | 2.35B | 4.18B | 4.28B | 4.07B |
| Revenue Growth % | 0.71% | 21.88% | 5.12% | -13.66% | 27.02% | 59.42% | -40.25% | -12.08% | 46.14% | 19.57% | -25.44% | -43.7% | -2.48% | 5.13% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 2.06B | 2.18B | 1.75B | 1.49B | 1.52B | 1.32B | 1.21B | 1.43B | 1.48B | 1.47B | 1.38B | 1.99B | 2.36B | 2.33B | 2.39B |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 60.38% | 59.35% | 52.86% | 46.65% | 51.38% | 74.95% | 53.14% | 48.16% | 69.99% | 78.84% | 84.69% | 56.51% | 54.32% | 58.63% |
| Gross Profit | 1.49B | 1.43B | 1.2B | 1.33B | 1.74B | 1.25B | 403M | 1.26B | 1.59B | 629M | 371M | 360M | 1.82B | 1.96B | 1.69B |
| Gross Margin % | 42.01% | 39.62% | 40.65% | 47.14% | 53.35% | 48.62% | 25.05% | 46.86% | 51.84% | 30.01% | 21.16% | 15.31% | 43.49% | 45.68% | 41.37% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 18.8% | -9.35% | -23.71% | 39.37% | 209.43% | -68.07% | -20.53% | 152.46% | 69.54% | 3.06% | -80.18% | -7.16% | 16.08% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 1.02B | 576M | 551M | 432M | 384M | 345M | 396M | 411M | 448M | 385M | 385M | 534M | 498M | 511M | 463M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 15.98% | 18.63% | 15.36% | 11.79% | 13.45% | 24.61% | 15.26% | 14.63% | 18.37% | 21.96% | 22.71% | 11.93% | 11.93% | 11.37% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 625M | 571M | 321M | 267M | 222M | 200M | 252M | 290M | 299M | 249M | 271M | 354M | 404M | 266M | 273M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 15.84% | 10.86% | 9.49% | 6.81% | 7.8% | 15.66% | 10.77% | 9.76% | 11.88% | 15.46% | 15.06% | 9.67% | 6.21% | 6.7% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 2M | 5M | 230M | 165M | 162M | 145M | 144M | 121M | 149M | 136M | 114M | 180M | 94M | 245M | 190M |
| Operating Income | 477M | 852M | 651M | 894M | 1.35B | 902M | 7M | 851M | 1.14B | 73M | -14M | -174M | 1.32B | 1.45B | 1.22B |
| Operating Margin % | 13.41% | 23.64% | 22.02% | 31.78% | 41.56% | 35.17% | 0.44% | 31.6% | 37.22% | 3.48% | -0.8% | -7.4% | 31.56% | 33.75% | 30% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 30.88% | -27.18% | -33.97% | 50.11% | 12785.71% | -99.18% | -25.35% | 1461.64% | 621.43% | 91.95% | -113.2% | -8.79% | 18.25% | - |
| EBITDA | 941M | 1.49B | 1.13B | 1.17B | 1.59B | 1.17B | 369M | 1.36B | 1.69B | 644M | 548M | 839M | 2.62B | 2.66B | 2.28B |
| EBITDA Margin % | 26.46% | 41.23% | 38.08% | 41.41% | 48.96% | 45.42% | 22.93% | 50.69% | 55.01% | 30.73% | 31.26% | 35.69% | 62.67% | 62.14% | 55.88% |
| EBITDA Growth % | -29.35% | 31.97% | -3.35% | -26.96% | 36.91% | 215.72% | -72.97% | -18.99% | 161.65% | 17.52% | -34.68% | -67.94% | -1.65% | 16.92% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 458M | 634M | 475M | 271M | 241M | 263M | 362M | 514M | 545M | 571M | 562M | 1.01B | 1.3B | 1.22B | 1.05B |
| EBIT | -595M | 608M | 603M | 804M | 814M | 283M | 2.09B | 483M | 808M | 81M | 517M | -5.15B | -2.35B | 1.45B | 1.18B |
| Net Interest Income | -123M | -106M | -61M | -16M | -30M | -54M | 0 | -383M | -379M | -343M | -328M | -326M | -72M | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | -11M | 0 | 26M | 40M | 23M | 0 | 217M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 112M | 106M | 87M | 56M | 53M | 54M | 217M | 383M | 379M | 343M | 328M | 326M | 72M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -1.18B | -350M | -135M | -146M | -593M | -673M | 1.86B | -751M | 0 | -335M | 494M | -5.3B | -3.74B | 2M | -41M |
| Pretax Income | -707M | 502M | 516M | 748M | 761M | 229M | 1.87B | 100M | 429M | -262M | 201M | -5.48B | -2.42B | 1.45B | 1.18B |
| Pretax Margin % | -19.88% | 13.93% | 17.45% | 26.59% | 23.36% | 8.93% | 116.28% | 3.71% | 14.01% | -12.5% | 11.47% | -232.92% | -57.97% | 33.79% | 29% |
| Income Tax | -207M | 139M | 140M | 184M | 237M | -396M | 0 | 1M | 101M | 340M | -78M | -1.92B | -987M | 578M | 482M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 29.28% | 27.69% | 27.13% | 24.6% | 31.14% | -172.93% | 0% | 1% | 23.54% | -129.77% | -38.81% | 35.1% | 40.77% | 39.94% | 40.81% |
| Net Income | -500M | 363M | 376M | 564M | 524M | 612M | 1.88B | -28M | 328M | -266M | 279M | -3.55B | -1.43B | 869M | 699M |
| Net Margin % | -14.06% | 10.07% | 12.72% | 20.05% | 16.08% | 23.86% | 116.97% | -1.04% | 10.71% | -12.69% | 15.92% | -151.17% | -34.34% | 20.29% | 17.16% |
| Net Income Growth % | -230.21% | -3.46% | -33.33% | 7.63% | -14.38% | -67.48% | 6821.43% | -108.54% | 223.31% | -195.34% | 107.85% | -147.84% | -265.02% | 24.32% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -500M | 363M | 376M | 564M | 524M | 625M | 1.87B | 99M | 429M | -262M | 279M | -3.55B | -1.43B | 869M | 699M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44M | 895M | 870M | 94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -5.64 | 4.15 | 4.62 | 7.78 | 6.75 | 7.37 | 22.59 | -0.57 | 6.77 | -6.26 | 6.76 | -92.79 | -37.54 | 17.31 | 13.93 |
| EPS Growth % | -231.86% | -10.17% | -40.62% | 15.26% | -8.41% | -67.37% | 4063.16% | -108.42% | 208.15% | -192.6% | 107.29% | -147.18% | -316.87% | 24.26% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 4.17 | 4.74 | 8.10 | 6.94 | 7.46 | 22.59 | -0.57 | 6.77 | -6.26 | 6.76 | -92.79 | -37.54 | 17.31 | 13.93 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 88.7M | 87.4M | 81.4M | 72.5M | 77.6M | 83M | 83.32M | 49.2M | 47.4M | 42.5M | 40.4M | 38.3M | 38.2M | 49.4M | 49.4M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 88.7M | 87M | 79.3M | 69.6M | 75.5M | 82M | 83.32M | 49M | 47.4M | 42.49M | 40.4M | 38.3M | 38.2M | 49.4M | 49.4M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | 37.47% | 30.05% | 14.36% | 11.26% | 2.29% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 87.8% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CRC stock.
For fiscal year 2025, California Resources Corp (CRC) reported total revenue of $3.60B. This represents a 11.5% decline compared to $4.07B in 2012.
California Resources Corp (CRC) is profitable, generating $363.0M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 10.1%.
California Resources Corp (CRC) reported an operating income of $852.0M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 23.6%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
California Resources Corp (CRC) generated $1.43B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 39.6%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Aera integration and SB 1137 uncertainty
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Volatility Masks Underlying Stability
Based on reported figures, CRC's revenue ranged from $509.0M to $1.3B across recent quarters, with the latest quarter's $421.0M decline of 52.1% suggesting high sensitivity to commodity pricing and Aera-related timing effects.
The swing between the $1.3B peak in 2026Q2 and the $421.0M trough in 2026Q3 is too large to reflect organic production change alone, pointing instead to commodity price exposure and acquisition-driven reporting shifts. The 58.0% sequential jump into Q2 likely captured the Aera Energy consolidation as much as price recovery, which makes the reported growth rates harder to read as durable. Investors should monitor whether the Q3 contraction reflects a true volume decline or a temporary reporting artifact before extrapolating either trend.
Gross Margin Fragility Under Carbon Costs
The reported gross margin swung from 63.9% in 2026Q2 to negative 7.6% in 2026Q3, indicating that CRC's margin structure appears highly sensitive to pricing and fixed cost absorption rather than to a stable, structural pricing premium.
A 71.5 percentage point swing in gross margin within one quarter suggests the cost base remains heavy relative to realized revenue when prices or volumes soften. The Brent-linked premium and carbon-compliance burden appear to pull in opposite directions, and the negative Q3 result may reflect allowance costs or hedge timing rather than field economics alone. Margin durability should be treated as unproven until several quarters of reported gross margin stabilize above the 35-40% range seen in 2024 and 2025.
Operating Leverage Turns Sharply Negative
As reported in the income statement, operating margin moved from 39.4% in 2026Q2 to negative 96.9% in 2026Q3, a deterioration far exceeding the 52.1% revenue decline and implying high fixed-cost deleverage.
The operating loss of $408.0M against $421.0M of revenue indicates that operating expenses did not scale down with revenue, pointing to a cost base that behaves largely as fixed in the short run. SG&A of $89.0M is modest relative to the swing, so the drag appears to sit in production and carbon-related cost lines rather than overhead. This degree of negative leverage warrants further investigation into whether impairments or one-time charges are embedded in the quarter.
Net Income Diverges From Operating Results
Based on EDBL's reported figures, net income of $514.0M in 2026Q2 against $511.0M operating income, and a net loss of $711.0M in 2026Q1 against $215.0M operating income, indicates substantial non-operating and tax items.
Net income tracking so far from operating income in both directions suggests large non-operating items such as hedge gains or losses, impairments, or tax effects that dominate reported earnings. The EPS path of 5.76 in Q2 followed by negative 8.02 in Q1 is therefore not a reliable gauge of underlying earnings power. Analysts should adjust for these items before using reported EPS as a valuation anchor.
Recent Miss Challenges the Recovery Narrative
Against a consensus estimate of $1.37, the reported $0.99 EPS in the latest period and the subsequent Q3 loss of $3.55 per share challenge management's framing of executing exceptionally well.
The bear case centers on whether the Aera acquisition has added complexity and cost faster than it has added durable cash earnings, a concern the Q3 operating loss makes harder to dismiss. Maintained guidance alongside weakening reported results may reflect confidence in synergy capture, but it could also indicate that the forecasts have not been re-based to reflect current cost pressures. Investors should monitor whether the next reported quarters show gross margin recovery before accepting the integration thesis.