Last 33 quarters of trend data · Healthcare · Diagnostics & Lab Testing
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | -43.28 | — | — | — | — | — | 34.03 | — | 20.82 | 92.36 | 17.56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | +93.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 2.62 | 2.64 | 1.75 | 2.19 | 3.28 | 1.99 | 1.75 | 1.63 | 2.33 | 2.44 | 1.80 | 2.09 | 2.21 | 1.84 | 1.83 | 3.60 | 4.05 | 4.64 | 4.11 | 10.62 | 10.84 |
| — | +32.7% | +0.0% | +34.7% | +40.6% | -18.4% | -2.7% | -22.0% | +5.3% | +32.6% | -1.7% | -42.0% | -45.3% | -60.3% | -55.5% | -66.1% | -62.6% | -74.1% | -79.7% | -43.2% | -46.4% | |
| P/B Ratio | 2.00 | 2.27 | 1.54 | 1.59 | 2.42 | 1.42 | 1.32 | 1.30 | 1.77 | 1.90 | 1.48 | 1.51 | 1.50 | 1.17 | 0.97 | 1.57 | 1.56 | 1.67 | 1.36 | 2.87 | 2.64 |
| — | +60.5% | +16.4% | +22.3% | +37.2% | -25.4% | -10.2% | -14.0% | +17.9% | +61.8% | +52.4% | -3.6% | -3.8% | -29.6% | -28.6% | -45.3% | -41.0% | -59.2% | -69.3% | -29.5% | -21.6% | |
| P/FCF | 248.88 | 22.21 | 27.67 | — | 14.45 | 21.23 | 13.05 | — | 11.98 | 12.36 | 8.33 | — | 9.90 | 44.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | +4.7% | +112.0% | — | +20.6% | +71.7% | +56.6% | — | +21.0% | -72.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | — | 180.76 | 174.89 | — | — | — | — | 69.30 | 18.12 | 22.34 | 16.90 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22.30 | 22.70 | 17.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 79.4% | 76.8% | 77.1% | 75.5% | 79.0% | 77.5% | 79.5% | 81.4% | 81.3% | 81.8% | 83.3% | 81.0% | 81.2% | 81.6% | 77.9% | 75.8% | 75.2% | 76.1% | 77.9% | 77.9% | 81.6% |
| — | -0.9% | -3.1% | -7.3% | -2.8% | -5.3% | -4.5% | +0.5% | +0.0% | +0.3% | +6.9% | +6.8% | +8.0% | +7.3% | +0.0% | -2.7% | -7.9% | -5.9% | -6.9% | -10.2% | -3.4% | |
| Operating Margin | -12.4% | -2.7% | -3.0% | -22.0% | -4.4% | -8.2% | -4.9% | -31.7% | 4.7% | 5.9% | 5.8% | -7.5% | -8.6% | -15.7% | -42.2% | -75.0% | -59.6% | -58.2% | -69.9% | -91.3% | -60.6% |
| — | +67.6% | +39.9% | +30.7% | -193.7% | -238.4% | -185.6% | -323.4% | +154.8% | +137.8% | +113.7% | +90.0% | +85.6% | +73.1% | +39.7% | +17.9% | +1.7% | -15.6% | -80.7% | -386.2% | -245.7% | |
| Net Margin | -7.0% | -4.0% | -2.0% | -17.4% | -2.7% | -0.6% | 5.2% | -29.4% | 11.1% | 2.6% | 10.3% | -3.5% | -3.9% | -11.2% | -37.5% | -69.5% | -53.8% | -54.7% | -4.7% | -91.7% | -25.7% |
| — | -560.5% | -137.9% | +40.9% | -124.1% | -122.8% | -48.8% | -746.0% | +384.8% | +123.6% | +127.4% | +95.0% | +92.7% | +79.5% | -691.7% | +24.2% | -109.4% | -8.9% | +87.8% | -388.8% | +9.1% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -5.2% | -0.9% | -0.4% | -3.1% | -0.5% | -0.1% | 1.0% | -5.8% | 2.1% | 0.5% | 2.2% | -0.6% | -0.7% | -1.8% | -4.9% | -7.4% | -5.1% | -4.9% | -0.4% | -6.1% | -1.6% |
| — | -696.0% | -143.8% | +46.0% | -123.3% | -120.7% | -53.2% | -803.5% | +422.1% | +129.0% | +143.9% | +91.4% | +86.9% | +62.8% | -1121.7% | -22.4% | -225.7% | -70.6% | +80.9% | -493.2% | +7.0% | |
| ROA | -4.4% | -0.7% | -0.4% | -2.6% | -0.4% | -0.1% | 0.9% | -5.0% | 1.8% | 0.5% | 1.9% | -0.6% | -0.6% | -1.6% | -4.4% | -6.7% | -4.6% | -4.4% | -0.4% | -5.4% | -1.4% |
| — | -694.4% | -143.0% | +48.5% | -122.3% | -120.0% | -54.2% | -800.4% | +416.1% | +128.2% | +142.8% | +91.7% | +87.3% | +63.7% | -1106.8% | -23.1% | -217.5% | -62.9% | +81.9% | -456.1% | +4.7% | |
| ROIC | -8.5% | -0.5% | -0.5% | -3.3% | -0.7% | -1.2% | -0.8% | -5.7% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 1.1% | -1.3% | -1.4% | -2.4% | -5.5% | -8.3% | -5.9% | -7.2% | -14.5% | -19.7% | -16.4% |
| — | +62.2% | +35.3% | +41.0% | -185.8% | -219.0% | -176.3% | -350.7% | +160.0% | +143.4% | +119.4% | +84.8% | +76.7% | +67.0% | +62.2% | +58.1% | +64.0% | +60.8% | +35.1% | +46.5% | +57.5% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| — | -3.9% | -4.9% | +35.6% | +35.6% | +31.2% | +38.0% | -5.7% | +47.5% | +61.0% | +56.4% | +86.1% | +16.7% | +15.3% | +108.3% | +68.0% | +68.5% | — | — | — | — | |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | 25.26 | 36.65 | — | — | — | — | 14.08 | 2.68 | 3.10 | 3.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Current Ratio | 5.26 | 5.28 | 6.04 | 6.75 | 5.26 | 6.47 | 6.85 | 9.37 | 7.29 | 7.78 | 8.12 | 9.25 | 6.20 | 7.70 | 7.98 | 8.99 | 8.09 | 9.37 | 11.08 | 8.51 | 14.21 |
| — | -18.4% | -11.9% | -28.0% | -27.9% | -16.9% | -15.6% | +1.3% | +17.6% | +1.1% | +1.8% | +2.9% | -23.3% | -17.9% | -28.0% | +5.6% | -43.1% | -49.5% | -47.2% | -64.9% | -30.9% | |
| Quick Ratio | 5.11 | 5.12 | 5.85 | 6.53 | 5.11 | 6.31 | 6.69 | 9.19 | 7.13 | 7.64 | 7.92 | 9.02 | 6.04 | 7.54 | 7.80 | 8.84 | 7.98 | 9.25 | 10.96 | 8.45 | 14.13 |
| — | -18.8% | -12.5% | -28.9% | -28.3% | -17.4% | -15.5% | +1.9% | +18.1% | +1.3% | +1.5% | +1.9% | -24.4% | -18.5% | -28.8% | +4.6% | -43.5% | -49.8% | -47.5% | -65.0% | -31.0% | |
| Interest Coverage | -342.19 | -18.30 | -7.76 | -106.56 | -112.08 | -15.08 | -5.81 | -1544.35 | 86.71 | 42.20 | 30.21 | -176.79 | -1269.50 | -3435.50 | -6252.67 | -7296.50 | -5139.25 | -3373.83 | -900.25 | -8162.00 | -15154.00 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 33 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CSTL stock.
Castle Biosciences, Inc.'s current P/E is -43.3x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Castle Biosciences, Inc.'s current operating margin is -12.4%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Castle Biosciences, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.