Operating cash flow rose to $4.9M in 2026Q3 from $1.3M in 2025Q2 with negligible capital expenditure, but the sharp quarter-to-quarter swings in OCF limit confidence in the run-rate durability.
Crexendo, Inc. (CXDO) cash flow statement — 27-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Jun'08 | Jun'07 | Jun'06 | Jun'05 | Jun'04 | Jun'03 | Jun'02 | Jun'01 | Jun'00 | Jun'99 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 12.02M | 9.3M | 6.28M | 3.5M | -411K | -1.01M | 647K | 1.64M | 452K | 294K | -1.13M | -2.97M | -4.34M | -5.38M | -446K | -1.65M | 39K | -6.99M | 10.36M | 22.55M | 18.88M | 6.91M | 1.3M | 2.08M | -3.55M | -8M | -16.64M | -4.6M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 195.42% | 47.95% | 79.59% | 951.34% | 59.15% | -255.49% | -60.5% | 262.39% | 53.74% | 126.11% | 62.14% | 31.44% | 19.4% | -1106.73% | 72.94% | -4325.64% | 100.56% | -167.42% | -54.06% | 19.44% | 173.11% | 430% | -37.31% | 158.63% | 55.65% | 51.91% | -261.73% | - |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 13.57% | 13.64% | 10.33% | 6.58% | -1.09% | -3.58% | 3.95% | 11.35% | 3.8% | 2.83% | -12.35% | -38.02% | -57.12% | -52.11% | -2.6% | -3.43% | 0.06% | -7.4% | 8.09% | 14.88% | 10.2% | 17.69% | 1.61% | 3.91% | -9.5% | -18.61% | -60.67% | -4600% |
| Net Income | 3.96M | 5.07M | 1.68M | -362K | -35.41M | -2.44M | 7.94M | 1.14M | -223K | -1.02M | -2.79M | -4.54M | -6.38M | -4.96M | -3.94M | -6.23M | -2.31M | -7.54M | 3.14M | 24M | 110.62M | -29.52M | 21.89M | 5.03M | 2.2M | -4.31M | -44.11M | -12.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 5.79M | 3.29M | 3.33M | 3.57M | 2.75M | 1.63M | 258K | 94K | 92K | 106K | 146K | 270K | 663K | 1.15M | 1.37M | 1.35M | 1.38M | 1.47M | 1.2M | 620K | 307K | 241K | 137.28K | 350.8K | 3.08M | 2.42M | 6.48M | 700K |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.37M | -499K | -6.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1K | -253K | -162K | 5.08M | 334K | 1.13M | 2.46M | -760K | -9.98M | -6K | -13.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 86K | -69K | 109K | -1.38M | 32.66M | 0 | -1M | 0 | 619K | 239K | 353K | 217K | 193K | -351K | 1.51M | 1.31M | -3K | -1.13M | 1.9M | 2.07M | 1.93M | 72K | 23.83M | 14.42M | 6.92M | 1.45M | 13.48M | 6M |
| Working Capital Changes | -1.17M | -1.93M | -1.83M | -2.18M | -2.4M | -1.32M | -1.12M | 6K | 145K | 396K | 514K | -226K | 134K | -1.77M | -40K | -4.08M | -402K | -2.46M | 1.66M | -3.38M | -84.01M | 36.12M | -31.43M | -17.73M | -15.75M | -7.56M | 7.51M | 800K |
| Capital Expenditures | 0 | -18K | -27K | 3.7M | -1.7M | -9.87M | -921K | -72K | -7K | 0 | 0 | -25K | 2.15M | 860K | -1.17M | -2.4M | -2.53M | 3.19M | -4.24M | -2.99M | -497K | -742K | -173.04K | -129K | -99.58K | 199.24K | -2.95M | -1.1M |
| CapEx / Revenue % | 0% | 0.03% | 0.04% | 6.96% | 4.53% | 35.12% | 4.55% | 0.5% | 0.06% | 0% | 0% | 0.32% | 28.34% | 8.33% | 6.83% | 4.99% | 3.85% | 3.38% | 3.31% | 1.97% | 0.27% | 1.9% | 0.21% | 0.24% | 0.27% | 0.46% | 10.74% | 1100% |
| CapEx / D&A | 0.00x | 0.01x | 0.01x | 1.04x | 0.62x | 6.07x | 2.89x | 0.77x | 0.08x | 0.00x | 0.00x | 0.09x | 3.25x | 0.75x | 0.85x | 1.78x | 1.84x | 2.17x | 3.54x | 4.82x | 1.62x | 3.08x | 1.26x | 0.37x | 0.03x | 0.08x | 0.45x | 1.57x |
| CapEx Coverage (OCF/CapEx) | - | 516.50x | 232.74x | 0.95x | -0.24x | -0.10x | 0.87x | 22.75x | 64.57x | - | - | -118.96x | -2.02x | -6.26x | -0.38x | -0.69x | 0.02x | -2.19x | 2.45x | 7.55x | 37.99x | 9.32x | 7.54x | 16.13x | -35.64x | -40.17x | -5.65x | -4.18x |
| Cash from Investing | -26.21M | -18K | -27K | 3.7M | -1.7M | -9.87M | -921K | -72K | -7K | 252K | 11K | -4K | 2.15M | 860K | -629K | -2.4M | -2.57M | 3.19M | -4.24M | -3.99M | -497K | -742K | -173.04K | -129K | -98.92K | 199.24K | -2.92M | -1.1M |
| Acquisitions | -26.21M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.41M | -9.77M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40K | 40K | -195K | -300K | 0 | -56K | -250K | 0 | 437K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1K | 0 | -1K | -235K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100K |
| Sale of Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 252K | 0 | 0 | 2M | 250K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.8M | 167K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.79M | 0 | 0 | -176K | 0 | 0 | 252K | -28K | -19K | 354K | 1.21M | 543K | -877K | 210K | 0 | -437K | -1M | -3.99M | -500K | -742K | 0 | 660 | 300K | 30K | -700K |
| Cash from Financing | 8.47M | 3.88M | 1.59M | -2.31M | -54K | 650K | 13.67M | 765K | 122K | 117K | 237K | 1.57M | 2.02M | 158K | -143K | -1.5M | -4.81M | -1.91M | -16.8M | -11.73M | 946K | -438K | 1.51M | -151.91K | 4.02M | 5.35M | 21.2M | 6M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | -130K | -462K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -635K | -851K | -915K | 0 | -5.11M | 0 | -2.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividend Payout Ratio % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 54.55% | 21.3% | 2.21% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 637K | -499K | -532K | -1000K | -118K | -170K | 913K | -84K | -33K | -1000K | -13K | 890K | 110K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -64K | -21K | -91K | -79K | -1000K | 1000K | -134K | -840.49K | 1000K | -1000K |
| Stock Issued | 4.78M | 4.87M | 2.37M | 241K | 816K | 1.73M | 10.77M | 0 | 155K | 109K | 101K | 690K | 2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.55M | 1.02M | 1.39M | 328K | 68K | 4.71M | 291.2K | 26.52M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -682K | -3.82M | -734K | -734K | -12.58M | -13.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -939K | -489K | -243K | -264K | -290K | -909K | 1.99M | 849K | 155K | 1.16M | 250K | 679K | -94K | 158K | 492K | 28K | -69K | -1.91M | 600K | 916K | 0 | 1.02M | 0 | -1.66M | -82K | 1.47M | -370.02K | -64.77K |
| Net Change in Cash | -5.73M | 13.19M | 7.85M | 4.87M | -1.99M | -10.21M | 13.4M | 2.33M | 567K | 663K | -878K | -1.41M | -170K | -4.36M | -1.22M | -5.55M | -7.34M | -5.71M | -10.68M | 6.84M | 19.33M | 5.73M | 2.64M | 1.8M | 370.58K | -2.46M | 1.64M | 300K |
| Exchange Rate Effect | -17K | 24K | -6K | -21K | 175K | 12K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 18.29M | 18.19M | 10.35M | 5.47M | 7.47M | 17.68M | 4.28M | 1.95M | 1.38M | 619K | 1.5M | 2.91M | 3.08M | 7.44M | 8.66M | 14.21M | 21.55M | 26.18M | 36.86M | 30.02M | 10.69M | 4.96M | 2.32M | 519.75K | 149.16K | 2.61M | 967K | 300K |
| Cash at End | 22.84M | 31.38M | 18.19M | 10.35M | 5.47M | 7.47M | 17.68M | 4.28M | 1.95M | 1.28M | 619K | 1.5M | 2.91M | 3.08M | 7.44M | 8.66M | 14.21M | 20.47M | 26.18M | 36.86M | 30.02M | 10.69M | 4.96M | 2.32M | 519.75K | 149.16K | 2.61M | 600K |
| Free Cash Flow | 12.02M | 9.28M | 6.26M | 7.2M | -2.11M | -10.87M | -274K | 1.57M | 445K | 294K | -1.13M | -3M | -2.19M | -4.52M | -1.62M | -4.04M | -2.5M | -3.8M | 6.12M | 19.57M | 18.39M | 6.17M | 1.13M | 1.95M | -3.65M | -7.8M | -19.59M | -5.7M |
| FCF Growth % | 32.37% | 48.3% | -13.09% | 440.54% | 80.56% | -3868.25% | -117.5% | 251.91% | 51.36% | 126.11% | 62.45% | -37.19% | 51.66% | -179.48% | 59.99% | -62.08% | 34.31% | -162.02% | -68.7% | 6.43% | 197.89% | 445.48% | -42.03% | 153.5% | 53.24% | 60.16% | -243.61% | - |
| FCF Margin % | 13.57% | 13.61% | 10.28% | 13.53% | -5.63% | -38.7% | -1.67% | 10.85% | 3.74% | 2.83% | -12.35% | -38.34% | -28.79% | -43.78% | -9.43% | -8.42% | -3.79% | -4.02% | 4.78% | 12.91% | 9.93% | 15.8% | 1.4% | 3.67% | -9.77% | -18.15% | -71.42% | -5700% |
| FCF / Net Income % | 303.2% | 182.98% | 373.11% | -1988.67% | 5.97% | 444.7% | -3.45% | 137.49% | -199.55% | -28.82% | 40.33% | 66.04% | 34.28% | 91.11% | 41.06% | 64.91% | 108.01% | 50.36% | 194.91% | 81.53% | 16.62% | -20.91% | 5.17% | 38.77% | -165.93% | 125.64% | 44.4% | 54.81% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CXDO stock.
Crexendo, Inc. (CXDO) generated $9.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Crexendo, Inc. (CXDO) generated $9.3M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Crexendo, Inc. (CXDO) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Recovering Unevenly
Based on Crexendo's reported figures, operating cash flow rose to $4.9M in 2026Q3 from $1.3M in 2025Q2, but the quarterly series swings sharply, which limits confidence in the run-rate durability.
The quarterly OCF pattern shows large swings, with $2.0M in 2026Q1 followed by $4.9M in 2026Q3, and this variability suggests cash generation is driven by timing of collections rather than a steady earnings base. Because Crexendo's net income in the same quarters ranged only from $0.6M to $1.4M, the gap between OCF and earnings indicates working capital movements are doing much of the heavy lifting. Investors should monitor whether OCF stabilizes above net income over several consecutive quarters before treating recent strength as structural.
Minimal Capital Intensity Limits Investment Signal
As reported in the cash flow statements, Crexendo's CapEx was negligible across the ten quarters, with the largest outlay being $27K in 2024Q4, implying an asset-light cost base.
CapEx at roughly 1% of OCF in the few quarters where it appears suggests the business is not reinvesting heavily in physical infrastructure, which is consistent with a software and telecom services model rather than a regulated network builder. Because the data does not disclose a rate base or depreciation schedule, the analysis cannot assess whether under-investment is creating future capacity constraints. The low capital requirement supports cash retention, but it also means growth is being funded largely from operations rather than from a sizable capital program.
Equity Issuance Funds Cash Build
According to the reported cash flow data, Crexendo issued net stock of $3.7M in 2026Q2 and $2.0M in 2025Q1 while carrying no dividends, suggesting equity has been a meaningful funding source alongside operations.
Net stock issuance totaled several million dollars across the period, and with dividends paid at zero and debt repayments modest, the financing mix points toward equity and internal cash generation rather than leverage. Issuing equity while generating positive OCF may indicate the company is building liquidity or funding growth initiatives, though the reported figures alone do not confirm the purpose. The financing signal warrants further investigation into use of proceeds and any dilution effects on per-share value.
No Dividend Obligation Constrains Cash Use
Based on Crexendo's reported figures, no dividends were paid in any of the ten quarters reviewed, so the OCF-to-dividend coverage metric is not applicable to this period.
With no dividend payments recorded, cash flow is not committed to shareholder distributions, which gives management flexibility in allocating OCF toward growth or balance sheet needs. This absence of a payout also means the usual income-driven investor framework does not apply, and value depends on growth and cash conversion rather than yield. Investors should treat any future dividend initiation as a significant shift requiring separate review of coverage.
Strong Quarters May Mask Thin Earnings Base
As reported in the financial statements, the recent OCF strength in 2026Q3 of $4.9M coincides with net income of only $1.1M, so cash conversion above earnings may not persist if collections normalize.
Peak OCF quarters appear to coincide with working capital release rather than sustainable profit growth, and the prior income statement analysis already flagged that revenue growth is not fully converting into earnings. The cash flow statement does not disclose the underlying drivers of these swings, so the analysis cannot confirm whether receivable collections, payables timing, or one-time items are responsible. Until these drivers are clarified, the current OCF level should be viewed as potentially non-recurring.