Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in DBX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.5M | $506.8M | -11.5% | 7.249% | 0.01% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 10.6M | $290.7M | -13.5% | 4.158% | 0.01% |
| 3 | UBS Group AG | 9.6M | $264.6M | -1.5% | 3.785% | 0.03% |
| 4 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 7.8M | $215.4M | -8.1% | 3.080% | 0.10% |
| 5 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 7.2M | $198.2M | -6.6% | 2.834% | 0.27% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.5M | $179.7M | -6.6% | 2.570% | 0.00% |
| 7 | MORGAN STANLEY | 5.5M | $151.6M | -11.7% | 2.168% | 0.01% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 5.3M | $146.8M | -7.3% | 2.100% | 0.00% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.7M | $128.6M | +3.2% | 1.839% | 0.01% |
| 10 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 4.4M | $119.7M | -9.3% | 1.712% | 0.43% |
| 11 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 4.1M | $112.3M | +785.2% | 1.607% | 0.02% |
| 12 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 4.0M | $108.7M | -9.0% | 1.554% | 0.08% |
| 13 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.7M | $100.6M | +72.3% | 1.439% | 0.01% |
| 14 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 3.2M | $87.4M | -12.8% | 1.250% | 0.04% |
| 15 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 3.1M | $86.4M | +0.9% | 1.235% | 0.11% |
| 16 | WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | 3.0M | $82.6M | +26.4% | 1.181% | 1.36% |
| 17 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.8M | $77.1M | +1.6% | 1.103% | 0.01% |
| 18 | BARCLAYS PLC | 2.4M | $66.1M | +42.7% | 0.945% | 0.01% |
| 19 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.3M | $62.5M | -8.3% | 0.894% | 0.01% |
| 20 | Gotham Asset Management, LLC | 2.2M | $61.5M | +90.1% | 0.879% | 0.14% |
| 21 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 2.1M | $58.7M | -4.9% | 0.840% | 0.05% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.1M | $58.3M | -7.6% | 0.834% | 0.01% |
| 23 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 2.1M | $57.1M | +39.1% | 0.817% | 0.07% |
| 24 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 1.9M | $52.4M | +6.8% | 0.749% | 0.03% |
| 25 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.9M | $51.0M | +31.8% | 0.729% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in DBX — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in DBX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 456 | +7.8% | 73.93% | 1.27 pp | $4.52B | +19% |
| Q1 2026 | 423 | 8.8% | 75.20% | 5.51 pp | $3.81B | 25% |
| Q4 2025 | 464 | +2.2% | 80.71% | 12.14 pp | $5.06B | 9.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 454 | +0.2% | 92.85% | +14.58 pp | $5.61B | +3.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 453 | +2.5% | 78.27% | +4.55 pp | $5.40B | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 442 | +0.5% | 73.72% | 0.74 pp | $5.42B | 12% |
| Q4 2024 | 440 | +9.7% | 74.46% | 11.35 pp | $6.13B | +23% |
| Q3 2024 | 401 | — | 85.81% | — | $4.98B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DBX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Dropbox, Inc. stands at 73.9%, held across 456 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of DBX, with approximately 18,450,111 shares worth $0.51B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of DBX, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for DBX is 52 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
73 institutions opened new positions in DBX during Q2 2026, while 48 fully exited. 291 added to existing positions and 76 trimmed.
DBX institutional ownership fell by 1.27 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +33 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.7% of all reported 13F value in DBX, and the top 25 account for 73.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.