Last 47 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Marine Shipping
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 1.64 | 1.92 | 2.23 | 2.19 | 1.72 | 2.32 | 2.55 | 3.58 | 2.31 | 3.47 | 2.29 | 2.50 | 18.07 | 1.61 | 5.05 | 3.45 | 2.57 | 2.76 | 1.04 | 1.90 | 3.33 |
| — | -17.1% | -12.5% | -38.8% | -25.5% | -33.3% | +11.3% | +43.2% | -87.2% | +115.9% | -54.7% | -27.5% | +602.6% | -41.7% | +383.9% | +81.3% | -22.7% | -43.7% | -47.4% | -33.1% | +6.4% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.69 | 0.74 | 0.97 | 0.86 | 0.82 | 0.83 | 0.89 | 1.20 | 0.89 | 0.99 | 0.71 | 0.70 | 0.51 | 0.61 | 0.70 | 0.69 | 0.89 | 0.91 | 1.11 | 0.75 | 0.81 |
| — | -11.7% | +10.1% | -28.6% | -7.7% | -15.5% | +25.0% | +72.2% | +74.2% | +60.7% | +1.4% | +1.4% | -42.1% | -32.7% | -37.0% | -7.8% | +9.1% | +1.3% | +45.2% | +15.3% | +25.3% | |
| P/B Ratio | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.41 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.30 | 0.37 | 0.28 | 0.31 |
| — | -14.7% | +13.9% | -29.7% | -5.3% | -9.6% | +19.0% | +79.5% | +29.6% | +52.9% | -2.4% | +1.1% | -11.3% | -29.6% | -34.0% | -18.4% | -16.7% | -12.8% | +25.8% | +5.4% | +13.2% | |
| P/FCF | 1.50 | — | 1.47 | 1.60 | 1.21 | 1.32 | 1.92 | 1.54 | 1.36 | 1.64 | 2.34 | 1.54 | 1.22 | 2.63 | 1.92 | 2.12 | 2.69 | 3.96 | 1.49 | 1.27 | 1.42 |
| — | — | -23.4% | +4.1% | -11.3% | -19.5% | -18.0% | +0.2% | +11.7% | -37.5% | +21.7% | -27.4% | -54.6% | -33.6% | +28.8% | +67.3% | +89.2% | +105.6% | +33.8% | -19.3% | +76.1% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 3.27 | 2.86 | 3.77 | 3.47 | 3.55 | 3.73 | 3.58 | 4.11 | 3.75 | 4.24 | 4.02 | 4.36 | 6.68 | 4.59 | 4.65 | 6.09 | 11.76 | 7.62 | 7.87 | 6.28 | 6.50 |
| — | -23.3% | +5.4% | -15.7% | -5.4% | -12.0% | -11.1% | -5.6% | -43.8% | -7.6% | -13.4% | -28.4% | -43.2% | -39.7% | -41.0% | -3.1% | +81.0% | +5.6% | +11.7% | -9.3% | -8.0% | |
| EV / EBIT | 4.61 | 4.02 | 4.31 | 4.58 | 3.98 | 5.14 | 5.13 | 4.79 | 4.90 | 6.03 | 5.39 | 5.54 | 11.01 | 5.10 | 6.73 | 7.86 | 9.87 | 8.94 | 5.54 | 7.93 | 9.70 |
| — | -21.8% | -16.0% | -4.3% | -18.7% | -14.7% | -4.8% | -13.6% | -55.5% | +18.2% | -20.0% | -29.5% | +11.5% | -43.0% | +21.6% | -0.8% | +1.8% | -22.8% | -28.9% | -35.5% | -8.7% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 53.6% | 52.6% | 47.0% | 52.5% | 53.7% | 55.2% | 53.0% | 51.7% | 56.5% | 56.0% | 56.5% | 53.7% | 23.6% | 54.2% | 57.4% | 52.9% | 22.0% | 43.4% | 44.2% | 53.1% | 54.8% |
| — | -4.7% | -11.4% | +1.5% | -4.8% | -1.3% | -6.2% | -3.7% | +139.0% | +3.2% | -1.6% | +1.5% | +7.5% | +24.9% | +29.9% | -0.4% | -59.9% | -16.9% | -18.2% | -1.7% | +2.0% | |
| Operating Margin | 48.1% | 47.5% | 41.3% | 47.0% | 48.3% | 49.7% | 47.4% | 46.6% | 50.8% | 50.0% | 50.8% | 47.8% | 19.3% | 48.6% | 51.9% | 46.3% | 14.8% | 36.3% | 37.8% | 46.9% | 48.4% |
| — | -4.4% | -12.8% | +0.9% | -4.9% | -0.7% | -6.7% | -2.5% | +162.7% | +3.0% | -2.1% | +3.3% | +30.8% | +34.1% | +37.5% | -1.2% | -69.5% | -19.7% | -19.9% | -0.6% | +3.0% | |
| Net Margin | 39.4% | 38.2% | 43.6% | 39.3% | 48.0% | 35.5% | 34.7% | 33.8% | 38.5% | 28.5% | 30.9% | 28.3% | 2.8% | 38.3% | 25.8% | 33.1% | 24.7% | 33.3% | 71.8% | 47.5% | 32.7% |
| — | +7.6% | +25.7% | +16.2% | +24.5% | +24.7% | +12.4% | +19.3% | +1257.4% | -25.7% | +19.8% | -14.5% | -88.5% | +15.2% | -64.1% | -30.2% | -24.4% | +23.8% | +51.4% | +53.6% | +12.1% |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.9% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 3.4% | 4.1% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 2.9% | 3.2% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 0.3% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 2.8% | 1.8% | 2.7% | 6.1% | 4.5% | 3.1% |
| — | +10.8% | +30.8% | +14.7% | +28.4% | +25.6% | +6.9% | +24.5% | +924.3% | -29.7% | +15.6% | -15.0% | -82.5% | +20.9% | -63.1% | -38.8% | -42.7% | +6.4% | +31.9% | +41.4% | +1.3% | |
| ROA | 7.5% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 0.2% | 1.6% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 2.4% | 1.8% | 1.2% |
| — | +23.2% | +37.0% | +19.8% | +28.0% | +32.4% | +23.7% | +45.6% | +1093.0% | -21.6% | +26.1% | -5.2% | -80.1% | +39.3% | -57.8% | -31.2% | -35.5% | +20.5% | +49.5% | +60.3% | +14.2% | |
| ROIC | 7.8% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 0.9% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.3% | 0.4% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 1.4% |
| — | +7.8% | -7.1% | +1.6% | +0.6% | +9.1% | +3.2% | +17.8% | +126.7% | +9.8% | +10.6% | +23.3% | +132.7% | +63.0% | +57.7% | -3.9% | -73.5% | -19.8% | -18.6% | +5.6% | +7.1% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.59 | 0.51 | 0.55 | 0.59 | 0.62 | 0.80 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.70 | 0.74 | 0.89 | 0.94 | 0.98 | 1.00 | 1.05 | 1.28 | 1.27 | 1.31 | 1.37 | 1.47 | 1.56 |
| — | -35.8% | -13.0% | -11.5% | -10.4% | +8.0% | -29.7% | -29.3% | -28.8% | -26.3% | -15.3% | -26.9% | -23.0% | -23.7% | -22.9% | -13.0% | -18.6% | -19.5% | -19.5% | -18.4% | -17.1% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.57 | 9.17 | 10.88 | 10.30 | 10.72 | 13.07 | 11.71 | 11.66 | 11.88 | 12.77 | 14.93 | 16.29 | 24.72 | 16.87 | 16.70 | 22.37 | 42.38 | 26.90 | 27.02 | 22.73 | 23.13 |
| — | -29.8% | -7.1% | -11.7% | -9.8% | +2.3% | -21.5% | -28.4% | -52.0% | -24.3% | -10.6% | -27.2% | -41.7% | -37.3% | -38.2% | -1.6% | +83.2% | +6.8% | +6.8% | -9.3% | -9.8% | |
| Current Ratio | 0.52 | — | — | 0.52 | 91.07 | 2.39 | 58.68 | 0.93 | 79.42 | 0.70 | 3.29 | 0.23 | 2.46 | 1.27 | 4.16 | 1.06 | 4.81 | 1.02 | 4.60 | 0.79 | 5.66 |
| — | — | — | -44.2% | +14.7% | +239.0% | +1682.6% | +306.9% | +3130.6% | -44.5% | -20.9% | -78.3% | -48.8% | +24.2% | -9.4% | +34.0% | -15.2% | +60.8% | -6.5% | +82.6% | +38.7% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.50 | — | — | 0.50 | 91.07 | 2.36 | 58.68 | 0.92 | 79.42 | 0.69 | 3.29 | 0.23 | 1.92 | 1.24 | 4.23 | 1.04 | 4.85 | 0.99 | 4.69 | 0.77 | 5.76 |
| — | — | — | -45.2% | +14.7% | +240.6% | +1682.6% | +305.1% | +4031.4% | -44.3% | -22.2% | -78.2% | -60.4% | +25.6% | -9.8% | +34.8% | -15.8% | +59.2% | -5.9% | +84.9% | +38.8% | |
| Interest Coverage | 4.08 | 5.17 | 5.39 | 4.37 | 4.53 | 3.77 | 3.79 | 4.34 | 3.37 | 2.31 | 2.36 | 2.25 | 1.15 | 2.56 | 2.05 | 2.19 | 1.99 | 2.87 | 5.70 | 3.69 | 3.15 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 47 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DLNG stock.
Dynagas LNG Partners LP's current P/E is 1.6x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 2.0x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Dynagas LNG Partners LP's current operating margin is 48.1%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Dynagas LNG Partners LP's business trajectory between earnings reports.