Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in DOC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 70.9M | $1.52B | -3.3% | 10.289% | 0.02% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 58.4M | $1.25B | +0.4% | 8.467% | 0.06% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 45.0M | $963.3M | -0.4% | 6.529% | 0.02% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 44.0M | $941.8M | -9.3% | 6.383% | 0.01% |
| 5 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 30.2M | $661.0M | -32.5% | 4.379% | 0.04% |
| 6 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 29.1M | $623.2M | -0.3% | 4.224% | 1.70% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 24.7M | $526.9M | +1.0% | 3.576% | 0.03% |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 18.5M | $396.1M | -23.4% | 2.685% | 0.03% |
| 9 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 16.8M | $358.7M | -10.7% | 2.431% | 0.18% |
| 10 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 15.2M | $326.0M | -1.4% | 2.210% | 0.05% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 14.2M | $303.6M | +15.3% | 2.058% | 0.02% |
| 12 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 11.9M | $255.5M | +4.2% | 1.732% | 0.03% |
| 13 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 11.5M | $246.8M | +38.6% | 1.673% | 0.02% |
| 14 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 11.0M | $234.6M | -7.8% | 1.590% | 0.02% |
| 15 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 10.7M | $229.6M | +1.4% | 1.556% | 0.04% |
| 16 | FMR LLC | 10.5M | $225.0M | +13.6% | 1.525% | 0.01% |
| 17 | Cullen Capital Management, LLC | 9.8M | $209.0M | -11.1% | 1.417% | 2.06% |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 9.4M | $201.5M | — | 1.365% | 0.02% |
| 19 | EQUITY INVESTMENT CORP | 7.5M | $160.2M | -2.3% | 1.086% | 3.06% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 7.1M | $152.7M | -16.7% | 1.035% | 0.02% |
| 21 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 6.4M | $136.5M | +595.9% | 0.925% | 0.01% |
| 22 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 6.3M | $134.5M | -10.0% | 0.912% | 0.04% |
| 23 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 6.2M | $133.1M | +20832.8% | 0.902% | 0.02% |
| 24 | LPL Financial LLC | 5.6M | $120.5M | +4.3% | 0.817% | 0.03% |
| 25 | Legal & General Group Plc | 5.4M | $116.2M | -18.1% | 0.787% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in DOC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in DOC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new DOC position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their DOC position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 758 | 0.1% | 96.12% | 2.73 pp | $13.88B | +26% |
| Q1 2026 | 759 | +0.8% | 98.85% | +3.64 pp | $11.01B | +6.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 753 | +2.7% | 95.21% | +1.44 pp | $10.31B | 15% |
| Q3 2025 | 733 | +2.8% | 93.77% | +1.21 pp | $12.10B | +12% |
| Q2 2025 | 713 | 2.3% | 92.56% | 0.80 pp | $10.82B | 14% |
| Q1 2025 | 730 | 0.4% | 93.36% | +0.12 pp | $12.63B | +0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 733 | +4.0% | 93.24% | +2.18 pp | $12.63B | 7.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 705 | — | 91.06% | — | $13.65B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DOC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Healthpeak Properties, Inc. stands at 96.1%, held across 758 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of DOC, with approximately 70,935,046 shares worth $1.52B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of DOC, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for DOC is 35 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
87 institutions opened new positions in DOC during Q2 2026, while 93 fully exited. 546 added to existing positions and 101 trimmed.
DOC institutional ownership fell by 2.73 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 54.5% of all reported 13F value in DOC, and the top 25 account for 75.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.