Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in DUK held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 70.5M | $8.93B | +1.8% | 9.049% | 0.13% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 50.8M | $6.44B | +0.6% | 6.521% | 0.14% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 45.0M | $5.69B | +0.9% | 5.766% | 0.08% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 20.4M | $2.60B | +1.6% | 2.613% | 0.14% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 20.4M | $2.58B | +1.4% | 2.612% | 0.12% |
| 6 | MORGAN STANLEY | 13.1M | $1.66B | +3.4% | 1.681% | 0.09% |
| 7 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 12.7M | $1.63B | -11.5% | 1.634% | 0.52% |
| 8 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 10.5M | $1.33B | +1.6% | 1.352% | 0.29% |
| 9 | FMR LLC | 9.7M | $1.23B | -9.8% | 1.245% | 0.05% |
| 10 | PeakShares LLC | 9K | $1.20B | +2.9% | 0.001% | 0.89% |
| 11 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 9.2M | $1.17B | +1.3% | 1.183% | 0.16% |
| 12 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 8.9M | $1.12B | -5.1% | 1.137% | 0.07% |
| 13 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 7.3M | $925.8M | -7.5% | 0.938% | 0.14% |
| 14 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 7.2M | $916.9M | -1.6% | 0.929% | 0.11% |
| 15 | Nuveen, LLC | 6.5M | $826.9M | +1.5% | 0.838% | 0.20% |
| 16 | GQG Partners LLC | 6.5M | $823.2M | -16.7% | 0.834% | 1.53% |
| 17 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 6.2M | $790.3M | -5.6% | 0.801% | 0.14% |
| 18 | Legal & General Group Plc | 6.0M | $754.2M | -3.5% | 0.764% | 0.16% |
| 19 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 5.6M | $710.6M | +4.7% | 0.720% | 0.06% |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 4.8M | $605.7M | -2.6% | 0.614% | 0.10% |
| 21 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.7M | $600.4M | -1.8% | 0.608% | 0.05% |
| 22 | Capital Research Global Investors | 4.5M | $569.5M | +0.3% | 0.577% | 0.08% |
| 23 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 4.5M | $565.8M | -6.6% | 0.573% | 0.15% |
| 24 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 4.4M | $553.8M | -0.1% | 0.561% | 0.12% |
| 25 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 4.0M | $506.5M | +0.5% | 0.513% | 0.09% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in DUK — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in DUK during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2,472 | +1.3% | 70.48% | +0.49 pp | $69.30B | 2.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,441 | +5.0% | 69.99% | +0.41 pp | $70.99B | +15% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,324 | +2.7% | 69.58% | 4.24 pp | $61.84B | 4.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 2,262 | +3.1% | 73.82% | +3.85 pp | $65.04B | +7.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,193 | +1.0% | 69.97% | +2.05 pp | $60.70B | 2.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,171 | +4.7% | 67.92% | +2.65 pp | $62.09B | +18% |
| Q4 2024 | 2,074 | +5.0% | 65.27% | 1.37 pp | $52.81B | 6.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,975 | — | 66.64% | — | $56.62B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DUK stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Duke Energy Corporation stands at 70.5%, held across 2,472 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of DUK, with approximately 70,543,988 shares worth $8.93B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of DUK.
Our composite Smart Money Score for DUK is 47 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
140 institutions opened new positions in DUK during Q2 2026, while 136 fully exited. 683 added to existing positions and 1,560 trimmed.
DUK institutional ownership rose by 0.49 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +31 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.0% of all reported 13F value in DUK, and the top 25 account for 64.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.