Free cash flow margin fell to 10.0% in 2026Q3 from roughly 20% in 2024, while buybacks of $364.4 million to $759.1 million in recent quarters suggest capital is being returned despite constrained cash generation.
DaVita Inc. (DVA) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.87B | 1.89B | 2.02B | 2.06B | 1.56B | 1.93B | 1.98B | 2.07B | 1.77B | 1.91B | 1.96B | 1.56B | 1.46B | 1.77B | 1.1B | 1.18B | 839.68M | 666.71M | 555.93M | 533.04M | 519.57M | 485.55M | 419.94M | 293.65M | 342M | 272.73M | 307.65M | 168.94M | 17.6M | 5.8M | 18.4M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 13.83% | 15.78% | 16.96% | 13.48% | 16.62% | 17.13% | 18.2% | 15.53% | 17.54% | 13.32% | 11.3% | 11.41% | 15.07% | 13.45% | 17.37% | 13.02% | 10.91% | 9.82% | 10.13% | 10.65% | 16.33% | 18.27% | 14.35% | 18.44% | 16.52% | 20.7% | 11.69% | 1.46% | 1.32% | 6.74% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 89.71% | -6.7% | -1.8% | 31.6% | -18.97% | -2.43% | -4.5% | 16.97% | -7.12% | -2.85% | 26.09% | 6.7% | -17.7% | 61.09% | -6.71% | 40.53% | 25.94% | 19.93% | 4.3% | 2.59% | 7.01% | 15.62% | 43.01% | -14.14% | 25.4% | -11.35% | 82.1% | 859.9% | 203.45% | -68.48% | 192.06% |
| Net Income | 920.08M | 1.08B | 1.25B | 691.53M | 781.64M | 1.21B | 994.68M | 1.02B | 333.04M | 830.55M | 1.03B | 427.41M | 863.33M | 757.2M | 641.24M | 573.39M | 484.22M | 479.76M | 374.16M | 381.78M | 289.69M | 228.64M | 222.25M | 175.79M | 157.33M | 137.31M | 16.98M | -147.26M | 15.3M | 37M | 23.7M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 697.53M | 715.35M | 723.86M | 745.44M | 732.6M | 680.62M | 630.43M | 615.15M | 591.03M | 777.49M | 720.25M | 638.02M | 590.93M | 528.12M | 343.91M | 267.31M | 234.38M | 228.99M | 216.92M | 193.47M | 173.29M | 119.72M | 86.67M | 74.69M | 64.67M | 105.21M | 111.61M | 112.48M | 92M | 27.1M | 15.4M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 121.77M | 139.95M | 102.79M | 112.38M | 95.43M | 102.21M | 91.46M | 67.85M | 73.06M | 35.09M | 38.34M | 56.66M | 54.97M | 60M | 45.38M | 48.72M | 45.55M | 44.42M | 41.23M | 34.15M | 26.39M | 21.66M | 5.82M | 5.82M | 6.84M | 17.99M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 108.79M | 86.57M | -57.84M | -39.35M | -75.67M | 60.48M | 240.85M | 41.72M | 273.66M | -395.22M | 80.41M | 107.49M | 270.07M | 21.52M | 132.73M | 91.64M | 75.4M | 50.87M | 94.91M | 18.6M | 2.34M | -63.36M | 29.11M | 20.91M | 62.47M | 10.09M | 8.91M | -21.55M | -16M | -700K | 700K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 35.91M | 129.15M | 32.31M | 354.5M | 30.47M | 16.45M | 125.78M | 239.48M | 401.94M | 1.05B | -110.58M | 285.36M | 118.68M | 332.32M | -28.26M | 23.85M | 101.09M | 32.03M | 21.75M | -40.68M | -3.31M | 20.16M | 43.03M | 45.76M | 48.14M | 8.25M | 19.19M | 147.38M | 150M | 13.4M | 17.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | -312.23M | -263.24M | -29.82M | 194.53M | 101K | -140.64M | -104.17M | 86.86M | 98.9M | -394.5M | 201.94M | 42.25M | -438.58M | 74.18M | -34.15M | 175.13M | -100.96M | -169.36M | -193.04M | -54.28M | 31.16M | 158.73M | 33.05M | -29.33M | 2.55M | -6.12M | 150.97M | 77.89M | -223.7M | -71M | -44.6M |
| Change in Receivables | -133.53M | -210.63M | -29.77M | 172.36M | -148.39M | -138.14M | -21.09M | -79.96M | -81.18M | -156.31M | -152.24M | -202.87M | -40.68M | -59.64M | -63.67M | -88.85M | 55.38M | -32.31M | -149.94M | 15.91M | -74.74M | -62.02M | -41.37M | -41.37M | -17.7M | -37.17M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -19.76M | -19.95M | 17.94M | -32.13M | -757K | 5.72M | -12.35M | 10.16M | 73.5M | -18.63M | 22.92M | -48.31M | -46.4M | -8.97M | 4.05M | 10.27M | -3.89M | 15.12M | -2.71M | 11.27M | -18.59M | 11.98M | 4.26M | 3.16M | -342K | -13.57M | 9.4M | -8.74M | -7.2M | -1.3M | -2M |
| Change in Payables | -17.38M | 128.3M | 1.7M | 26.89M | 87.48M | -30.32M | 37.2M | -84.54M | -35.96M | 26.88M | 11.9M | 31M | -2.96M | 16.67M | 40.88M | 84.4M | 4.23M | -104.88M | 57.42M | -9.22M | 40.71M | 28.87M | -6.88M | -6.88M | 10.82M | -3.91M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -916.57M | -654.95M | -771.43M | -771.8M | -630.35M | -784.73M | -825.37M | 3B | -1.01B | -1.37B | -1.2B | -881.78M | -1.28B | -876.88M | -4.83B | -1.4B | -436.63M | -346.06M | -393.96M | -426.47M | -312.06M | -3.05B | -379.66M | -193.98M | -116.5M | -92.97M | 93.36M | -297.43M | -475.1M | -276.2M | -171.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | -576.75M | -575.86M | -555.44M | -567.99M | -603.43M | -641.47M | -674.54M | -766.55M | -987.14M | -905.25M | -829.1M | -708M | -642.35M | -621.29M | -550.15M | -400.16M | -273.6M | -274.93M | -318.03M | -274.5M | -268.31M | -161.37M | -128.33M | -100.27M | -102.71M | -51.23M | -41.09M | -106.66M | -421.2M | -36.9M | -33M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 4.07% | 4.22% | 4.33% | 4.68% | 5.2% | 5.52% | 5.84% | 6.73% | 8.66% | 8.32% | 5.62% | 5.14% | 5.02% | 5.28% | 6.72% | 5.89% | 4.24% | 4.5% | 5.62% | 5.21% | 5.5% | 5.43% | 5.58% | 4.9% | 5.54% | 3.1% | 2.76% | 7.38% | 34.96% | 8.42% | 12.09% |
| Acquisitions | -44.2M | -144.5M | -251.27M | -26.39M | -89.19M | -200.97M | -204.35M | -110.23M | -202.33M | -808.7M | -550.03M | -114.38M | -307.48M | -310.39M | -4.3B | -1.08B | -188.5M | -87.62M | -126.37M | -144.64M | -86.5M | -3.2B | -265.04M | -97.37M | -18.51M | -66.94M | 0 | -154.23M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 21.83M | 35.71M | 32.54M | 35.52M | 120.76M | 63.66M | 53.28M | 3.88B | 153.85M | 92.44M | 64.72M | 19.84M | 9.62M | 62.76M | 3.57M | 75.18M | 22.73M | 7.7M | 30.85M | 30.75M | 22.18M | 318.41M | 13.71M | 3.67M | 4.72M | 25.21M | 134.44M | -11.17M | -53.9M | -239.3M | -138.5M |
| Cash from Financing | -1.17B | -1.37B | -816.94M | -1.17B | -1.12B | -1.08B | -1.85B | -4.7B | -625.35M | -766.26M | -1.35B | -138.97M | -164.98M | -482.99M | 3.87B | -247.18M | -82.39M | -192.07M | -198.14M | 30.28M | -329.12M | 2.74B | 150.04M | -134.49M | -165.73M | -174.26M | -477.78M | 199.7M | 492.8M | 255.9M | 142.8M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 494.91M | 769.62M | 1.11B | -552.62M | -11.28M | 754.25M | -169.38M | -2.08B | 699.8M | 154.85M | -124.63M | 543.03M | -7.98M | -437.29M | 3.96B | 127.66M | 674.76M | -61.23M | -13.55M | -47.3M | -406.96M | 2.77B | 207.3M | -31.72M | 458M | -156.24M | -477.04M | 201.71M | 472.3M | 483.2M | 164.1M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.61B | -1.77B | -1.37B | -255.32M | -783.65M | -1.6B | -1.46B | -2.37B | -1.15B | -802.95M | -1.1B | -549.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -323.35M | -618.5M | -153.5M | -227.35M | 56.55M | 40.59M | 43.92M | -53.11M | -84.11M | -612.91M | -800K | 2.66M | 2.05M | 21.5M | 3.8M | 131.5M |
| Dividends Paid | -149.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -83.59M | -67.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -1.63B | -1.79B | -1.39B | -272.22M | -802.23M | -1.6B | -1.46B | -2.38B | -1.16B | -802.95M | -1.1B | -549.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -323.35M | -618.5M | -153.5M | -257.12M | -6.35M | 0 | 0 | -96.54M | -107.16M | -642.17M | -20.36M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 90.98M | -374.69M | -560.55M | -362.56M | -326.2M | -238.59M | -217.98M | -243.82M | -177.22M | -118.16M | -129.53M | -132.06M | -176.5M | -62.13M | -96.41M | -51.49M | -55.06M | 22.5M | 102.12M | 21.03M | 37.25M | -77.88M | -4.15M | -18.67M | -10.81M | -9.29M | -3.4M | -4.05M | -1M | -231.1M | -152.1M |
| Net Change in Cash | -216.15M | -122.08M | 415.19M | 125.64M | -215.97M | 53.17M | -706.93M | 793.3M | -103.5M | -166.54M | -585.93M | 533.88M | 18.99M | 412.5M | 140M | -466.37M | 320.66M | 128.58M | -36.16M | 136.84M | -121.61M | 179.83M | 190.32M | -34.82M | 59.76M | 5.5M | -76.77M | 66.49M | 35.3M | -14.5M | -10.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.29B | 1.31B | 1.47B | 1.49B | 961.14M | 1.29B | 1.3B | 1.31B | 784.5M | 1B | 1.13B | 849.2M | 817.06M | 1.15B | 550.7M | 779.89M | 566.08M | 391.78M | 237.9M | 258.53M | 251.27M | 324.19M | 291.62M | 193.38M | 239.28M | 221.5M | 266.56M | 62.29M | -403.6M | -31.1M | -14.6M |
| FCF Margin % | 9.13% | 9.61% | 11.44% | 12.28% | 8.28% | 11.1% | 11.29% | 11.47% | 6.88% | 9.21% | 7.69% | 6.16% | 6.39% | 9.79% | 6.73% | 11.48% | 8.78% | 6.41% | 4.2% | 4.91% | 5.15% | 10.9% | 12.69% | 9.45% | 12.9% | 13.42% | 17.93% | 4.31% | -33.5% | -7.1% | -5.35% |
| FCF Growth % | 0.11% | -10.63% | -1.64% | 55.13% | -25.46% | -1.16% | -0.1% | 66.45% | -21.72% | -11.65% | 33.58% | 3.93% | -29.08% | 109.2% | -29.39% | 37.77% | 44.49% | 64.68% | -7.98% | 2.89% | -22.49% | 11.17% | 50.8% | -19.19% | 8.03% | -16.9% | 327.96% | 115.43% | -1197.75% | -113.01% | -1012.5% |
| FCF per Share | 19.75 | 14.88 | 16.80 | 16.00 | 10.03 | 11.73 | 10.64 | 8.49 | 4.55 | 5.24 | 5.54 | 3.93 | 3.77 | 5.36 | 2.81 | 4.04 | 2.75 | 1.88 | 1.12 | 1.20 | 1.19 | 1.56 | 1.42 | 0.85 | 0.88 | 0.79 | 1.07 | 0.26 | -1.65 | -0.15 | -0.07 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.41x | 2.53x | 2.16x | 2.98x | 2.79x | 1.97x | 2.56x | 2.56x | 11.11x | 2.87x | 2.23x | 5.77x | 2.02x | 2.80x | 2.05x | 2.47x | 2.07x | 1.58x | 1.49x | 1.40x | 1.79x | 2.12x | 1.89x | 1.67x | 2.17x | 1.99x | 22.81x | -1.15x | -1.87x | 0.13x | 0.69x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 423.36M | 387.66M | 351M | 279M | 326.17M | 473.18M | 488.97M | 424.55M | 406.99M | 405.12M | 351.97M | 405.03M | 257.64M | 236.45M | 190.95M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 387.94M | 268.09M | 344.43M | 154.85M | 154.85M | 157.98M | 92.53M | 387.16M | 339.41M | 156.07M | 238.62M | 341.43M | 322.02M | 145.69M | 207.26M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DVA stock.
DaVita Inc. (DVA) generated $1.89B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
DaVita Inc. (DVA) generated $1.31B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
DaVita Inc. (DVA) spent $575.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, DaVita Inc. (DVA) spent $1.79B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage constrains capital returns
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Conversion Swings Sharply
According to reported quarterly figures, DaVita's operating cash flow ran at 2.33 times net income in 2026Q3 and 1.85 times in 2026Q2, while 2025Q3 reached 5.60 times, a conversion ratio that suggests cash generation is driven heavily by working capital timing rather than steady earnings.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is consistently positive, which may indicate that reported earnings understate cash generation in the near term. However, the magnitude of the swings, particularly the 5.60x reading in 2025Q3 driven by a $253.3 million working capital inflow, suggests the conversion ratio is not a reliable run-rate indicator. Investors should monitor whether conversion normalizes toward a lower band as working capital reverses.
Free Cash Flow Margins Recovering Unevenly
Based on DaVita's reported figures, free cash flow margin moved from 1.1% in 2025Q1 to 10.0% in 2026Q3, but remains well below the 20% levels seen in 2024Q2 and 2024Q3, indicating a meaningful compression in cash generation over the period.
The recent recovery in free cash flow appears to be a partial rebound from a weak 2025Q1 trough rather than a return to prior peaks. Free cash flow of $359.3 million in 2026Q3 is supported by operating cash flow of $518.8 million, yet the margin gap versus 2024 suggests either working capital absorption or structurally lower cash yield per dollar of revenue. This may warrant further investigation into whether the 2024 peak reflected unsustainable working capital tailwinds.
Buybacks Absorb Most Discretionary Cash
As reported in financial statements, DaVita deployed $759.1 million toward share repurchases in 2025Q4 and $396.3 million in 2026Q1, with no dividends paid across the period, indicating that buybacks are the dominant use of free cash flow.
Repurchase volume has been heavy relative to quarterly free cash flow, with buybacks exceeding free cash flow in several quarters including 2025Q4 and 2026Q1. This pattern suggests the company may be funding part of its repurchase program from balance sheet capacity or incremental borrowing, consistent with the strained leverage profile. Investors should monitor whether buyback pace remains sustainable if operating cash flow softens.
Working Capital Drives Quarterly Volatility
According to recent SEC filings, DaVita's working capital changes ranged from a $290.2 million outflow in 2025Q1 to a $272.1 million inflow in 2024Q3, a swing large enough to dominate quarterly operating cash flow and obscure underlying earnings power.
Working capital movements account for much of the variance between net income and operating cash flow, which suggests collection timing and payables management are key drivers of cash results. The pattern of large inflows in the third quarter followed by outflows in early-year quarters may reflect seasonal billing and collection cycles typical of government-reimbursed dialysis services. Analysts should treat single-quarter cash figures with caution and focus on trailing cumulative trends.
Cash Figures Flattered by Timing
Based on DaVita's reported figures, the strongest quarters of operating cash flow coincided with large working capital inflows, which may mean headline cash generation overstates the sustainable cash earnings base if those timing benefits reverse.
The 2025Q3 and 2024Q3 quarters both show operating cash flow above $800 million, each accompanied by working capital inflows exceeding $250 million, which suggests these peaks may not be repeatable. Stock-based compensation remains modest at roughly $26 to $39 million per quarter, so its effect on cash conversion appears limited. Investors should monitor whether the cumulative cash gap narrows once working capital effects are normalized.