Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in DVN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 95.4M | $3.94B | +57.6% | 13.620% | 0.06% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 75.3M | $3.11B | +86.8% | 10.760% | 0.07% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 73.2M | $3.02B | +89.8% | 10.450% | 0.04% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 57.3M | $2.37B | +66.8% | 8.177% | 0.11% |
| 5 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 51.5M | $2.13B | +418.3% | 7.358% | 0.37% |
| 6 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 38.3M | $1.58B | +99.9% | 5.473% | 0.21% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 30.5M | $1.26B | +82.2% | 4.358% | 0.07% |
| 8 | DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS | 25.3M | $1.05B | — | 3.613% | 4.49% |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 24.1M | $997.8M | +27.4% | 3.449% | 0.08% |
| 10 | TOMS Capital Investment Management LP | 24.0M | $990.4M | — | 3.423% | 21.19% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 23.5M | $971.6M | +100.5% | 3.358% | 0.05% |
| 12 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 17.0M | $702.1M | +86.1% | 2.427% | 0.39% |
| 13 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 16.9M | $698.7M | +76.0% | 2.414% | 0.13% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 14.2M | $587.0M | +114.8% | 2.029% | 0.05% |
| 15 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 13.2M | $544.7M | +117.8% | 1.882% | 0.03% |
| 16 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 12.6M | $519.5M | +214.2% | 1.795% | 0.25% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 11.1M | $459.8M | +85.4% | 1.589% | 0.05% |
| 18 | UBS Group AG | 10.9M | $451.8M | +84.1% | 1.562% | 0.06% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 10.2M | $421.2M | +64.0% | 1.456% | 0.03% |
| 20 | GQG Partners LLC | 9.7M | $402.6M | -39.8% | 1.391% | 0.75% |
| 21 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 9.6M | $397.8M | +137.4% | 1.375% | 0.07% |
| 22 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 9.2M | $379.5M | +45.5% | 1.312% | 0.03% |
| 23 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 8.7M | $366.1M | +115.0% | 1.245% | 0.02% |
| 24 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.8M | $364.3M | +575.6% | 1.259% | 0.13% |
| 25 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 8.4M | $349.1M | +904.3% | 1.206% | 0.49% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in DVN — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in DVN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,459 | +17% | 152.02% | +70.72 pp | $43.34B | +56% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,245 | +11% | 81.30% | +7.60 pp | $27.76B | +51% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,118 | +3.9% | 73.70% | 0.02 pp | $18.44B | +4.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,076 | +0.5% | 73.72% | +2.03 pp | $17.72B | +7.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,071 | 3.0% | 71.69% | +0.74 pp | $16.56B | 8.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,104 | +2.2% | 70.95% | +0.64 pp | $18.08B | +16% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,080 | 5.1% | 70.31% | 0.90 pp | $15.60B | 21% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,138 | — | 71.21% | — | $19.85B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DVN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Devon Energy Corporation stands at 152.0%, held across 1,459 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of DVN, with approximately 95,378,854 shares worth $3.94B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of DVN, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for DVN is 85 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
324 institutions opened new positions in DVN during Q2 2026, while 130 fully exited. 594 added to existing positions and 493 trimmed.
DVN institutional ownership rose by 70.72 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +214 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 47.2% of all reported 13F value in DVN, and the top 25 account for 64.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.