Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in E held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.0M | $139.0M | +1.4% | 0.205% | 0.01% |
| 2 | JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | 2.5M | $114.6M | -5.6% | 0.172% | 0.05% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.3M | $60.7M | +3.7% | 0.089% | 0.00% |
| 4 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.3M | $59.6M | +2.5% | 0.088% | 0.01% |
| 5 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.1M | $53.7M | +30.3% | 0.079% | 0.02% |
| 6 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 916K | $42.9M | +0.3% | 0.063% | 0.00% |
| 7 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 866K | $40.6M | -22.6% | 0.060% | 0.02% |
| 8 | FMR LLC | 711K | $33.3M | +5.8% | 0.049% | 0.00% |
| 9 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 596K | $27.9M | +4.8% | 0.041% | 0.01% |
| 10 | GQG Partners LLC | 591K | $27.7M | +96.5% | 0.041% | 0.05% |
| 11 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 574K | $26.9M | +185.8% | 0.040% | 0.00% |
| 12 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 537K | $25.2M | +21.8% | 0.037% | 0.01% |
| 13 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 497K | $23.3M | -29.1% | 0.034% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Invesco Ltd. | 479K | $22.5M | -18.2% | 0.033% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 474K | $22.2M | +4.3% | 0.033% | 0.03% |
| 16 | Capital Wealth Planning, LLC | 459K | $21.5M | +21.2% | 0.032% | 0.11% |
| 17 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 429K | $20.1M | -6.4% | 0.030% | 0.01% |
| 18 | UBS Group AG | 405K | $19.0M | +44.5% | 0.028% | 0.00% |
| 19 | O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 251K | $11.8M | +20.2% | 0.017% | 0.05% |
| 20 | Creative Planning | 236K | $11.0M | +17.7% | 0.016% | 0.01% |
| 21 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 209K | $9.8M | -32.2% | 0.014% | 0.00% |
| 22 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 202K | $9.5M | +10.2% | 0.014% | 0.00% |
| 23 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 191K | $9.0M | +9.0% | 0.013% | 0.00% |
| 24 | LPL Financial LLC | 175K | $8.2M | +12.0% | 0.012% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 166K | $7.8M | +104.2% | 0.011% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in E — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in E during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 348 | +4.5% | 1.81% | +0.08 pp | $1.09B | 13% |
| Q1 2026 | 333 | +22% | 1.73% | +0.31 pp | $1.25B | +91% |
| Q4 2025 | 273 | +15% | 1.42% | +0.07 pp | $653M | +16% |
| Q3 2025 | 237 | +11% | 1.35% | 39.66 pp | $565M | 97% |
| Q2 2025 | 214 | +7.0% | 41.01% | +39.82 pp | $19.26B | +4354% |
| Q1 2025 | 200 | 3.4% | 1.19% | +0.01 pp | $432M | +14% |
| Q4 2024 | 207 | +1.5% | 1.18% | 0.09 pp | $379M | 13% |
| Q3 2024 | 204 | — | 1.27% | — | $437M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying E stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Eni S.p.A. stands at 1.8%, held across 348 reporting institutions.
MORGAN STANLEY is the largest reported institutional holder of E, with approximately 2,967,045 shares worth $0.14B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of E, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for E is 56 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
57 institutions opened new positions in E during Q2 2026, while 50 fully exited. 60 added to existing positions and 217 trimmed.
E institutional ownership rose by 0.08 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +15 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.0% of all reported 13F value in E, and the top 25 account for 77.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.