Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ECVT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.7M | $132.8M | +22.1% | 9.745% | 0.00% |
| 2 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 8.2M | $102.2M | -10.1% | 7.503% | 0.94% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 6.6M | $82.0M | +1.3% | 6.016% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.1M | $75.8M | +16.1% | 5.565% | 0.00% |
| 5 | FMR LLC | 5.3M | $66.4M | +19.4% | 4.873% | 0.00% |
| 6 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 5.1M | $63.9M | +6.3% | 4.690% | 0.03% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.8M | $60.3M | -2.7% | 4.426% | 0.00% |
| 8 | BROWN ADVISORY INC | 4.5M | $56.4M | -6.4% | 4.142% | 0.09% |
| 9 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 3.5M | $43.3M | +71.6% | 3.175% | 0.02% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.1M | $39.2M | +14.0% | 2.878% | 0.00% |
| 11 | BRIGHTLINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.0M | $37.5M | +7.6% | 2.752% | 8.13% |
| 12 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.7M | $33.3M | +3.8% | 2.444% | 0.00% |
| 13 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.6M | $32.6M | +86.3% | 2.395% | 0.00% |
| 14 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 2.2M | $27.8M | +4.6% | 2.037% | 0.01% |
| 15 | FIRST WILSHIRE SECURITIES MANAGEMENT INC | 2.2M | $27.0M | -1.2% | 1.984% | 5.57% |
| 16 | AltraVue Capital, LLC | 2.0M | $25.0M | — | 1.835% | 1.80% |
| 17 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.9M | $23.6M | -10.7% | 1.735% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 1.7M | $20.7M | — | 1.520% | 0.02% |
| 19 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $17.5M | -74.1% | 1.283% | 0.05% |
| 20 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 1.4M | $16.9M | -62.9% | 1.286% | 0.03% |
| 21 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.1M | $14.1M | +56.4% | 1.033% | 0.00% |
| 22 | NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.0M | $12.7M | 0.0% | 0.932% | 0.38% |
| 23 | LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | 1.0M | $12.6M | -17.3% | 0.926% | 0.02% |
| 24 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 980K | $12.2M | +2.2% | 0.895% | 0.00% |
| 25 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 942K | $11.7M | — | 0.861% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ECVT — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ECVT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 208 | +3.0% | 100.16% | 2.65 pp | $1.35B | 6.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 202 | +25% | 102.81% | 1.52 pp | $1.43B | +30% |
| Q4 2025 | 162 | 2.4% | 104.33% | +0.74 pp | $1.11B | +9.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 166 | 5.7% | 103.59% | +0.50 pp | $1.02B | +8.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 176 | +10% | 103.09% | +11.85 pp | $932M | +49% |
| Q1 2025 | 160 | 5.3% | 91.24% | +2.78 pp | $628M | 14% |
| Q4 2024 | 169 | +6.3% | 88.46% | 3.04 pp | $727M | +7.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 159 | — | 91.50% | — | $674M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ECVT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Ecovyst Inc. stands at 100.2%, held across 208 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ECVT, with approximately 10,666,032 shares worth $0.13B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ECVT.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ECVT is 28 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
45 institutions opened new positions in ECVT during Q2 2026, while 40 fully exited. 67 added to existing positions and 90 trimmed.
ECVT institutional ownership fell by 2.65 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +6 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.6% of all reported 13F value in ECVT, and the top 25 account for 77.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.