Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in EIX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 44.9M | $3.34B | -2.8% | 11.660% | 0.05% |
| 2 | STATE STREET CORP | 36.1M | $2.69B | +4.5% | 9.394% | 0.04% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 25.1M | $1.87B | +0.5% | 6.527% | 0.04% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 23.2M | $1.73B | +0.5% | 6.034% | 0.08% |
| 5 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 18.7M | $1.39B | -10.3% | 4.858% | 0.49% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 14.0M | $1.09B | +4.0% | 3.639% | 0.06% |
| 7 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 6.8M | $503.4M | +3.3% | 1.757% | 0.04% |
| 8 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 6.1M | $452.8M | +1.3% | 1.581% | 0.05% |
| 9 | NORGES BANK | 5.6M | $418.5M | β | 1.461% | 0.04% |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.6M | $417.9M | +23.9% | 1.459% | 0.03% |
| 11 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 5.5M | $411.6M | +19.7% | 1.437% | 0.17% |
| 12 | UBS Group AG | 4.7M | $346.7M | +54.7% | 1.210% | 0.04% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 4.6M | $340.6M | -9.4% | 1.189% | 0.02% |
| 14 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 4.5M | $335.4M | +1.9% | 1.159% | 0.11% |
| 15 | FMR LLC | 4.5M | $332.4M | -6.6% | 1.160% | 0.01% |
| 16 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 4.4M | $330.4M | -4.1% | 1.153% | 0.07% |
| 17 | Legal & General Group Plc | 4.4M | $329.8M | -1.1% | 1.151% | 0.07% |
| 18 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 4.2M | $309.9M | -3.4% | 1.082% | 0.06% |
| 19 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 4.2M | $309.4M | +4.6% | 1.080% | 0.05% |
| 20 | EAGLE HARBOR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC /ADV | 4K | $292.7M | β | 0.001% | 0.11% |
| 21 | ATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd. | 3.8M | $285.9M | +5.5% | 0.998% | 8.67% |
| 22 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 3.7M | $277.0M | +2.6% | 0.967% | 0.06% |
| 23 | Amundi | 3.6M | $265.8M | +27.0% | 0.928% | 0.06% |
| 24 | HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | 3.5M | $261.3M | +0.6% | 0.911% | 0.11% |
| 25 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 3.0M | $223.1M | +31.7% | 0.779% | 0.16% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in EIX β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in EIX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,080 | +2.7% | 94.38% | +3.85 pp | $26.71B | +7.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,052 | +9.6% | 90.53% | +9.93 pp | $24.92B | +22% |
| Q4 2025 | 960 | +6.0% | 80.60% | +2.95 pp | $20.49B | +12% |
| Q3 2025 | 906 | +5.6% | 77.65% | 1.55 pp | $18.34B | +5.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 858 | +1.1% | 79.20% | +2.47 pp | $17.43B | 9.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 849 | 3.1% | 76.73% | 1.86 pp | $19.27B | 27% |
| Q4 2024 | 876 | +3.7% | 78.59% | +1.11 pp | $26.48B | 7.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 845 | β | 77.48% | β | $28.48B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EIX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Edison International stands at 94.4%, held across 1,080 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of EIX, with approximately 44,867,854 shares worth $3.34B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of EIX, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for EIX is 64 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
99 institutions opened new positions in EIX during Q2 2026, while 82 fully exited. 686 added to existing positions and 255 trimmed.
EIX institutional ownership rose by 3.85 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +28 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.1% of all reported 13F value in EIX, and the top 25 account for 69.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.