VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
EL
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
ELThe Estée Lauder Companies Inc.
$110.06$39.8B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksELCash Flow

The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) Cash Flow Statement

30Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Free cash flow margin was -6.3% in the latest quarter after swinging between -24.1% and 23.1% over the period, with working capital changes of -$612M suggesting cash conversion remains poorly aligned with reported earnings.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

EL Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

EL Cash Flow Statement

The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMJun'26Jun'25Jun'24Jun'23Jun'22Jun'21Jun'20Jun'19Jun'18Jun'17Jun'16Jun'15Jun'14Jun'13Jun'12Jun'11Jun'10Jun'09Jun'08Jun'07Jun'06Jun'05Jun'04Jun'03Jun'02Jun'01Jun'00Jun'99Jun'98Jun'97
Cash from Operations1.95B1.77B1.27B2.36B1.73B3.04B3.63B2.28B2.52B2.56B1.79B1.79B1.94B1.54B1.23B1.13B1.03B956.7M696M690.1M661.6M709.8M478.1M667.3M548.5M518M305.4M442.5M352.3M258.2M253.1M
Operating CF Margin %-11.78%8.88%15.12%10.88%17.13%22.39%15.95%16.93%18.72%15.14%15.88%18.03%14%12.04%11.6%11.66%12.27%9.5%8.72%9.4%10.98%7.55%11.52%10.72%10.92%6.63%10.13%8.89%7.14%7.48%
Operating CF Growth %98.52%39.39%-46.1%36.34%-43.04%-16.3%59.25%-9.42%-1.76%43.13%0.06%-7.94%26.58%25.19%8.84%9.71%7.35%37.46%0.85%4.31%-6.79%48.46%-28.35%21.66%5.89%69.61%-30.98%25.6%36.44%2.02%47.15%
Net Income368M182M-1.13B390M1.01B2.39B2.87B684M1.78B1.11B1.25B1.11B1.09B1.2B1.02B856.9M700.8M478.3M218.4M473.8M448.7M324.5M409.9M375.4M319.8M191.9M305.2M314.1M272.9M236.8M197.6M
Depreciation & Amortization787M796M829M825M744M727M651M611M557M531M464M414.7M409.3M384.6M336.9M295.8M294.4M263.7M254M250.7M207.2M198.4M196.7M191.7M174.8M162M162.9M146.8M117.3M97.5M76M
Stock-Based Compensation292M310M304M000000000000000047.2M00000000000
Deferred Taxes-201M-164M-396M-265M-186M-149M-230M-143M-66M175M-118M-94M-52.6M-56.4M-76.1M-22.1M-24.5M-24.7M-108.2M-115.6M9.9M-74.3M104.9M18.3M36.5M-22.6M4.7M-5.5M-4.2M-12.2M-12.6M
Other Non-Cash Items88M59M1.32B779M523M625M-214M1.14B243M184M184M208.5M149.5M198.2M154M53.7M89.9M82M146.4M37.3M60.5M37.3M14.1M432.8M9.1M84.1M31.9M1.7M8.3M4.9M41.4M
Working Capital Changes613M590M349M631M-356M-554M554M-11M-2M564M11M145M349M-195.3M-208.3M-57.6M-33.6M157.4M204.7M-3.3M-64.7M223.9M-247.5M66.8M12.9M103.9M-199.3M-14.6M-42M-68.8M-20.8M
Change in Receivables-33M8M230M-285M185M-10M-398M625M-169M-105M-92M-101M103.2M-196.2M-113M-178.4M-124.7M79.2M103.8M-86.5M-68M14.6M-106.6M-18.4M0000000
Change in Inventory-101M51M184M766M-64M-602M-140M-3M-375M-147M-85M-69M-26.2M-156.8M-134.5M-41.2M-95.1M-60.8M125.7M-70.7M-70.8M1.9M-105.1M-45.7M-15.7M102.2M-102.1M-31.3M0-71.8M4.4M
Change in Payables176M83M21M-38M-333M210M440M-308M319M349M54M101.4M146.5M34M-8.7M68.3M-17M103.6M-11.9M17.1M46.4M9.1M-23.9M29.8M0000000
Cash from Investing-434M-489M-644M-1.71B-3.22B-960M-1.86B-1.7B473M-358M-2.21B-1.27B-1.62B-511.6M-465.5M-428.3M-606.9M-281.4M-339.5M-478.5M-373.8M-303.2M-237M-208M-192.5M-217M-206.3M-374.3M-200.3M-577.2M-130.7M
Capital Expenditures-430M-457M-602M-919M-3.29B-1.04B-637M-623M-744M-629M-504M-525.3M-473M-510.2M-461M-420.7M-351M-270.6M-279.8M-357.8M-312.1M-260.6M-229.6M-206.5M-163.1M-203.2M-192.2M-180.9M-192.9M-580.5M-82.9M
CapEx % of Revenue2.81%3.04%4.2%5.89%20.67%5.86%3.93%4.36%5.01%4.6%4.26%4.66%4.39%4.65%4.53%4.33%3.98%3.47%3.82%4.52%4.43%4.03%3.62%3.57%3.19%4.28%4.17%4.14%4.87%16.04%2.45%
Acquisitions-5M-5M-18M-745M0-18M-1.06B-1.05B2M0-1.67B-101.3M-241M-9.2M-8.7M-7.6M-256.1M-10.7M-68.5M-116M-61.2M-42.4M-7.1M-1.4M-50.4M-18.5M-16M-180.5M000
Investments-------------------------------
Other Investing18M10M-23M-23M80M108M-120M-23M0000000000000-600K0004.7M00000
Cash from Financing-553M-712M-1.12B-1.29B1.59B-3.02B-1.89B1.46B-2.17B-1.17B630M-604.9M-894.8M-856.9M-611.5M-585.1M-313.1M-406.1M125.8M-78.1M-411.6M-594.6M-300.4M-216M-550.4M-121.8M-63.5M-87.9M-73.2M345.2M-116.8M
Debt Issued (Net)-3M-3M-505M-366M2.7B-22M-611M2.71B-172M-10M1.35B604.2M294.7M-6.7M54.6M68.6M-16.1M-234.7M194.1M48.9M553.4M-179.8M156.1M0-132.9M-8.8M-5.7M-7.4M-11.5M398.6M-96.4M
Equity Issued (Net)-1M-17M-20M5M-183M-2.16B-518M-713M-1.36B-577M-272M-889.9M-881.4M-667.2M-387.7M-592.7M-396.6M-266.7M-62.6M-129.6M-1B-400.5M-358M0-335.8M-42M13.2M-9.6M1.9M200K43M
Dividends Paid-507M-508M-618M-947M-925M-840M-753M-503M-609M-546M-486M-422.5M-349.9M-301.8M-419.2M-204M-148M-109.1M-116.7M-106.6M-103.6M-85.4M-98.5M-76.3M-81.7M-71M-71M-70.9M-63.6M-53.6M-63.4M
Share Repurchases-138M-70M-35M-35M-271M-2.31B-733M-893M-1.55B-759M-413M-889.9M-982.8M-667.2M-387.7M-592.7M-396.6M-266.7M-62.6M-129.6M-1B-400.5M-438.6M-115.9M-352.5M-49.7M-100K-23.6M-12.7M00
Other Financing-42M-184M20M18M00-10M-28M-29M-39M42M103.3M41.8M118.8M140.8M143M247.6M204.4M102.7M109.2M142.9M71.1M-8.4M7.2M0000000
Net Change in Cash979M577M-474M-634M72M-1B-64M2.04B806M1.04B222M-107.3M-607.7M133.4M148M94.7M132.3M256.2M462.8M148M-114.9M-184.7M-58.3M247.5M-182.8M200.2M26.4M-27.2M70M21.9M800K
Free Cash Flow1.52B1.32B670M1.44B-1.56B2B2.99B1.66B1.77B1.94B1.3B1.26B1.47B1.02B765.3M706M676M686.1M416.2M332.3M349.5M449.2M248.5M460.8M385.4M314.8M113.2M261.6M159.4M-322.3M170.2M
FCF Margin %9.93%8.74%4.68%9.23%-9.79%11.28%18.46%11.59%11.93%14.21%10.96%11.22%13.64%9.34%7.52%7.27%7.67%8.8%5.68%4.2%4.97%6.95%3.92%7.96%7.53%6.64%2.46%5.99%4.02%-8.91%5.03%
FCF Growth %45.17%96.42%-53.5%192.49%-177.9%-33.2%80.69%-6.54%-8.8%50%2.58%-14.07%43.44%33.93%8.4%4.44%-1.47%64.85%25.25%-4.92%-22.2%80.76%-46.07%19.56%22.43%178.09%-56.73%64.12%149.46%-289.37%56.72%
FCF per Share4.143.611.863.99-4.325.488.134.524.795.173.473.353.812.611.941.781.681.711.050.840.841.030.540.990.820.650.230.540.33-0.670.36
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)4.12x9.74x-1.12x6.05x1.72x1.27x1.27x3.33x1.41x2.31x1.43x1.61x1.78x1.27x1.20x1.31x1.47x2.00x3.19x1.46x1.47x2.91x1.18x1.95x1.72x2.70x1.00x1.41x1.29x1.09x1.28x
Interest Paid269M331M353M359M235M00000000000000000000000000
Taxes Paid387M535M630M550M665M00000000000000000000000000

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeMixed
ProfitabilityWeak
Balance SheetStrained
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Volatile operating cash conversion

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2027Q1)

Operating Cash Flow Diverges From Reported Earnings

According to the supplied quarterly cash flow data, EL's operating cash flow swung from negative in several quarters to over $1.1B in others, with OCF/NI ratios ranging from -7.23 to 6.94, indicating earnings and cash generation are poorly aligned period to period.

The gap between net income and operating cash flow is the dominant signal in this dataset, since quarters with positive net income often show negative operating cash flow (2027Q1, 2026Q1) while loss quarters show strong cash generation (2025Q2, 2025Q4). This pattern appears driven by large working capital swings rather than underlying earnings power, and investors should monitor whether the reported figures reflect timing of inventory and receivables rather than durable quality of earnings. The ratio volatility warrants further investigation before treating any single quarter as representative.

Working Capital Swings Dominate Quarterly Cash Flow

Based on EL's reported figures, working capital changes ranged from -$716M to +$672M across the ten quarters, larger in magnitude than most quarterly net income figures and suggesting that inventory and receivable timing is the primary driver of cash flow volatility.

Large inflows in quarters such as 2026Q2 and 2025Q2 are followed by sharp outflows in adjacent quarters, a pattern consistent with seasonal gifting-season inventory build and subsequent collection. This may indicate that cash flow quality is more dependent on sell-through timing than on the structural profitability of the business. Investors should monitor whether these reversals fully net out over a complete annual cycle.

Free Cash Flow Margins Remain Erratic

As reported in the supplied figures, EL's free cash flow margin moved between -24.1% and 23.1%, with the most recent quarter at -6.3%, indicating no stable trajectory yet emerges from the ten-quarter window.

Free cash flow turned negative in 2027Q1 and 2026Q1 despite positive reported net income in 2027Q1, reinforcing the disconnect between accounting profit and cash generation. Peer comparison shows ELF and IPAR generating FCF margins of 15.9% and 16.4% respectively, suggesting EL's cash conversion lags the prestige beauty benchmark on a consistent basis. The trajectory suggests investors should not extrapolate any single strong quarter.

Capital Spending Remains Modest Relative to Revenue

Based on EL's reported capital expenditure, CapEx ran between 1.9% and 6.1% of revenue across the period, a light intensity profile that implies FCF volatility is driven by working capital rather than heavy investment needs.

Because capital intensity is low, the cash flow swings cannot be attributed to infrastructure build-out, which reinforces the working capital interpretation. The consistently modest CapEx may suggest the company is maintaining rather than expanding its manufacturing and retail footprint, though the dataset alone does not confirm the split between maintenance and growth spending.

Dividends Sustained While Buybacks Taper

According to the supplied quarterly data, dividends paid held near $126M to $127M per quarter throughout the period, while buybacks declined to small amounts and acquisitions appear in only a few quarters, including $745M in 2024Q4.

Dividend payments remain fixed in a period where free cash flow has been negative in several quarters, which may indicate that distributions are being funded from balance sheet capacity or prior cash reserves rather than current free cash flow. The $745M acquisition outflow in 2024Q4 represents a large capital deployment relative to the period's cash generation and warrants monitoring for its return profile. Investors should monitor how the company balances fixed distributions against volatile internal cash generation.

Reported Cash Swings May Mask Underlying Trend

Based on EL's reported quarterly figures, the ten-quarter window contains large offsetting working capital and SBC adjustments, so single-period cash flow readings may overstate or understate the underlying cash generation trend.

Stock-based compensation is added back in some quarters ($254M in 2026Q3, $70M in 2027Q1) but recorded as negative or absent in others, which may indicate reporting inconsistencies or timing effects that complicate quarter-to-quarter comparison. Because the dataset shows no explicit detail on off-balance-sheet obligations or lease commitments, conclusions about financing needs remain limited to the reported figures. Investors should monitor whether trailing-twelve-month cash flow, rather than individual quarters, converges toward the peer benchmarks before drawing firm conclusions on cash quality.

EL — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EL stock.

How much cash does The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) generate from operations?

The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) generated $1.77B in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.'s free cash flow?

The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) generated $1.32B in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.

What is The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.'s capital expenditure (CapEx)?

The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) spent $457.0M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.

How does The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. distribute cash to shareholders?

In 2026, The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) returned $508.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $70.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.