Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in EOSE held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 27.1M | $159.5M | +12.7% | 9.369% | 0.00% |
| 2 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 22.3M | $131.1M | +9.3% | 7.697% | 0.01% |
| 3 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 19.2M | $112.6M | +6.7% | 6.615% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 15.0M | $88.3M | +1.3% | 5.188% | 0.00% |
| 5 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 13.7M | $80.6M | -8.6% | 4.734% | 0.06% |
| 6 | Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 13.7M | $80.5M | — | 4.726% | 0.22% |
| 7 | DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 13.6M | $79.7M | -8.8% | 4.682% | 0.46% |
| 8 | Walleye Trading LLC | 10.7M | $62.7M | +118.6% | 3.684% | 0.07% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 10.2M | $59.7M | +26.7% | 3.507% | 0.00% |
| 10 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 9.2M | $54.3M | +24.7% | 3.189% | 0.00% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 8.9M | $52.3M | +13.9% | 3.072% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Electron Capital Partners, LLC | 6.7M | $39.3M | +24.2% | 2.307% | 1.57% |
| 13 | Caption Management, LLC | 6.4M | $37.9M | +8.5% | 2.225% | 0.18% |
| 14 | MORGAN STANLEY | 5.3M | $31.2M | +79.5% | 1.835% | 0.00% |
| 15 | STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | 4.4M | $26.0M | +6.8% | 1.526% | 0.02% |
| 16 | Crystal Cove Asset Management, LLC | 4.3M | $25.2M | -26.3% | 1.480% | 27.49% |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 3.9M | $23.0M | +106.0% | 1.350% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Legal & General Group Plc | 3.9M | $22.9M | +272.9% | 1.347% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Graham Capital Management, L.P. | 3.6M | $21.0M | +34.3% | 1.232% | 0.38% |
| 20 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.3M | $19.3M | +15.7% | 1.136% | 0.00% |
| 21 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.9M | $17.1M | +16.8% | 1.004% | 0.00% |
| 22 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.8M | $16.7M | +7.6% | 0.978% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Ursa Fund Management, LLC | 2.7M | $16.1M | — | 0.948% | 1.26% |
| 24 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 2.7M | $15.9M | -13.9% | 0.932% | 0.02% |
| 25 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 2.5M | $15.2M | +194.1% | 0.869% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in EOSE — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in EOSE during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new EOSE position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their EOSE position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 357 | +9.5% | 101.16% | +9.66 pp | $1.71B | +34% |
| Q1 2026 | 326 | 0.6% | 91.50% | +4.79 pp | $1.28B | 54% |
| Q4 2025 | 328 | +19% | 86.71% | 2.14 pp | $2.80B | +18% |
| Q3 2025 | 276 | +31% | 88.85% | +20.07 pp | $2.37B | +215% |
| Q2 2025 | 211 | +21% | 68.78% | +19.74 pp | $753M | +113% |
| Q1 2025 | 175 | +14% | 49.04% | +2.55 pp | $354M | 17% |
| Q4 2024 | 153 | +28% | 46.49% | +11.09 pp | $425M | +130% |
| Q3 2024 | 120 | — | 35.40% | — | $184M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EOSE stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. stands at 101.2%, held across 357 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of EOSE, with approximately 27,130,305 shares worth $0.16B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of EOSE, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for EOSE is 85 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
70 institutions opened new positions in EOSE during Q2 2026, while 39 fully exited. 213 added to existing positions and 66 trimmed.
EOSE institutional ownership rose by 9.66 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +31 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.0% of all reported 13F value in EOSE, and the top 25 account for 75.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.