Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ERIC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 68.7M | $766.0M | -16.5% | 2.087% | 2.23% |
| 2 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 41.6M | $464.0M | +11.0% | 1.264% | 0.27% |
| 3 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 15.3M | $170.4M | +104.9% | 0.464% | 0.01% |
| 4 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 15.2M | $169.2M | +10.7% | 0.461% | 0.08% |
| 5 | MORGAN STANLEY | 13.2M | $146.8M | +42.5% | 0.400% | 0.01% |
| 6 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 8.1M | $90.7M | +20.2% | 0.247% | 0.01% |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 6.1M | $67.6M | +349.8% | 0.184% | 0.01% |
| 8 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 5.2M | $58.1M | +31.2% | 0.158% | 0.01% |
| 9 | SEI INVESTMENTS CO | 5.2M | $57.6M | -3.1% | 0.157% | 0.05% |
| 10 | FMR LLC | 5.1M | $56.3M | +1.8% | 0.153% | 0.00% |
| 11 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.5M | $50.1M | +15.3% | 0.136% | 0.08% |
| 12 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 4.1M | $45.5M | -55.1% | 0.124% | 0.06% |
| 13 | NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 3.1M | $34.7M | +0.3% | 0.095% | 0.04% |
| 14 | CITIGROUP INC | 2.9M | $32.1M | +0.7% | 0.087% | 0.01% |
| 15 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 2.7M | $30.2M | +2.6% | 0.082% | 0.04% |
| 16 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.7M | $30.2M | +138.5% | 0.082% | 0.00% |
| 17 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 2.6M | $29.5M | +11.4% | 0.080% | 0.01% |
| 18 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.2M | $24.7M | +506.4% | 0.067% | 0.00% |
| 19 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 2.0M | $22.2M | -25.2% | 0.061% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 1.9M | $21.6M | +0.9% | 0.059% | 0.02% |
| 21 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.9M | $21.3M | -5.3% | 0.058% | 0.00% |
| 22 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 1.8M | $20.2M | +40.3% | 0.055% | 0.02% |
| 23 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 1.5M | $16.8M | +56.0% | 0.046% | 0.01% |
| 24 | PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | 1.4M | $15.8M | 0.0% | 0.043% | 0.05% |
| 25 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 1.3M | $13.9M | +27.9% | 0.038% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ERIC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ERIC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 395 | +5.6% | 9.67% | +0.03 pp | $2.83B | +1.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 374 | +9.0% | 9.64% | 0.23 pp | $2.79B | +11% |
| Q4 2025 | 343 | +5.5% | 9.87% | +0.25 pp | $2.53B | +26% |
| Q3 2025 | 325 | 6.9% | 9.62% | 1.99 pp | $2.01B | 19% |
| Q2 2025 | 349 | +10% | 11.61% | 0.46 pp | $2.47B | +5.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 316 | +1.9% | 12.07% | 0.03 pp | $2.34B | 4.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 310 | +21% | 12.10% | +2.60 pp | $2.45B | +38% |
| Q3 2024 | 257 | — | 9.50% | — | $1.78B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ERIC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson (publ) stands at 9.7%, held across 395 reporting institutions.
HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of ERIC, with approximately 68,701,573 shares worth $0.77B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ERIC, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ERIC is 57 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
65 institutions opened new positions in ERIC during Q2 2026, while 48 fully exited. 140 added to existing positions and 176 trimmed.
ERIC institutional ownership rose by 0.03 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +21 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 72.3% of all reported 13F value in ERIC, and the top 25 account for 86.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.