Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ETH held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MORGAN STANLEY | 5.1M | $76.9M | +7.4% | 20.084% | 0.00% |
| 2 | KALEIDOSCOPE CAPITAL LP | 4.2M | $62.6M | +203.9% | 16.342% | 23.14% |
| 3 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 3.9M | $58.6M | -32.9% | 15.285% | 0.00% |
| 4 | MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC | 2.2M | $33.6M | -37.2% | 8.759% | 2.20% |
| 5 | IMC-Chicago, LLC | 2.2M | $32.8M | -3.3% | 8.561% | 0.01% |
| 6 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.0M | $30.5M | — | 7.955% | 0.00% |
| 7 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 953K | $14.3M | +91.9% | 3.739% | 0.00% |
| 8 | Sloy Dahl & Holst, LLC | 866K | $13.0M | +15.8% | 3.397% | 1.61% |
| 9 | Vident Advisory, LLC | 465K | $7.0M | +180.5% | 1.824% | 0.05% |
| 10 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 403K | $6.1M | -32.8% | 1.581% | 0.00% |
| 11 | Verde Capital Management | 320K | $4.8M | +79.8% | 1.257% | 0.89% |
| 12 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 261K | $3.9M | — | 1.023% | 0.00% |
| 13 | MATAURO, LLC | 206K | $3.1M | +12.6% | 0.807% | 0.41% |
| 14 | Haven Private, LLC | 196K | $2.9M | +0.2% | 0.768% | 1.12% |
| 15 | COMPASS FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 195K | $2.9M | — | 0.764% | 0.35% |
| 16 | Trustees of Dartmouth College | 178K | $2.7M | 0.0% | 0.699% | 0.80% |
| 17 | Pasadena Private Wealth, LLC | 177K | $2.7M | +34.1% | 0.693% | 0.34% |
| 18 | WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 176K | $2.6M | -87.3% | 0.690% | 0.02% |
| 19 | Fielder Capital Group LLC | 160K | $2.4M | -5.7% | 0.628% | 0.52% |
| 20 | HBK INVESTMENTS L P | 153K | $2.3M | -50.9% | 0.599% | 0.01% |
| 21 | Reliant Wealth Planning | 133K | $2.0M | +8.7% | 0.520% | 0.55% |
| 22 | CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | 119K | $1.8M | -3.7% | 0.467% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Mariner, LLC | 113K | $1.7M | -3.0% | 0.445% | 0.00% |
| 24 | LPL Financial LLC | 113K | $1.7M | +11.3% | 0.444% | 0.00% |
| 25 | IronBridge Private Wealth, LLC | 102K | $1.5M | +1.4% | 0.399% | 0.50% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ETH — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ETH during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
7 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 265 | 1.5% | 113.91% | +6.91 pp | $420M | 21% |
| Q1 2026 | 269 | 6.9% | 107.00% | +32.95 pp | $532M | +3.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 289 | 0.3% | 74.05% | 11.55 pp | $513M | 38% |
| Q3 2025 | 290 | +46% | 85.60% | +44.75 pp | $822M | +240% |
| Q2 2025 | 198 | +7.0% | 40.85% | +21.57 pp | $242M | +197% |
| Q1 2025 | 185 | +0.5% | 19.28% | 18.36 pp | $81M | 72% |
| Q4 2024 | 184 | — | 37.64% | — | $296M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ETH stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Grayscale Ethereum Mini Trust ETF stands at 113.9%, held across 265 reporting institutions.
MORGAN STANLEY is the largest reported institutional holder of ETH, with approximately 5,119,241 shares worth $0.08B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ETH, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ETH is 66 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
28 institutions opened new positions in ETH during Q2 2026, while 31 fully exited. 34 added to existing positions and 193 trimmed.
ETH institutional ownership rose by 6.91 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -4 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 79.8% of all reported 13F value in ETH, and the top 25 account for 89.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.