Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in EXC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 119.8M | $5.58B | +6.2% | 11.705% | 0.08% |
| 2 | STATE STREET CORP | 67.5M | $3.15B | -0.2% | 6.593% | 0.05% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 66.8M | $3.11B | +1.2% | 6.528% | 0.07% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 56.2M | $2.62B | +2.9% | 5.496% | 0.12% |
| 5 | Capital World Investors | 51.3M | $2.39B | +27.9% | 5.010% | 0.28% |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 38.1M | $1.78B | +77.5% | 3.725% | 0.14% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 32.4M | $1.50B | +2.1% | 3.164% | 0.08% |
| 8 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 32.2M | $1.50B | +30.7% | 3.144% | 2.27% |
| 9 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 20.1M | $939.2M | -1.4% | 1.969% | 0.16% |
| 10 | GQG Partners LLC | 19.8M | $922.9M | -11.1% | 1.935% | 1.72% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 16.1M | $751.1M | +1.1% | 1.575% | 0.04% |
| 12 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 14.7M | $685.2M | +0.3% | 1.436% | 0.08% |
| 13 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 13.4M | $624.4M | -0.1% | 1.309% | 0.11% |
| 14 | NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 13.2M | $618.5M | +28.6% | 1.293% | 0.50% |
| 15 | NORGES BANK | 13.1M | $610.6M | — | 1.280% | 0.06% |
| 16 | Legal & General Group Plc | 12.9M | $602.8M | -1.9% | 1.264% | 0.13% |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 12.5M | $580.8M | -2.8% | 1.218% | 0.10% |
| 18 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 12.2M | $567.5M | -38.1% | 1.190% | 0.16% |
| 19 | Amundi | 10.5M | $489.8M | +1.3% | 1.027% | 0.12% |
| 20 | FMR LLC | 9.9M | $459.5M | -57.2% | 0.963% | 0.02% |
| 21 | HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | 8.9M | $414.5M | +4.6% | 0.869% | 0.17% |
| 22 | FIL Ltd | 8.2M | $383.7M | +9.9% | 0.804% | 0.28% |
| 23 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 8.1M | $376.4M | +6.8% | 0.789% | 0.03% |
| 24 | ATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd. | 7.8M | $361.3M | — | 0.758% | 10.96% |
| 25 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 7.3M | $340.0M | +2.5% | 0.713% | 0.05% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in EXC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in EXC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new EXC position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their EXC position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,291 | +1.7% | 92.93% | +3.27 pp | $43.69B | 0.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,270 | +3.8% | 89.66% | +1.31 pp | $43.87B | +15% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,223 | +4.8% | 88.35% | +3.36 pp | $38.28B | +2.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,167 | +1.2% | 84.99% | 0.28 pp | $37.47B | +2.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,153 | +0.2% | 85.27% | +3.18 pp | $36.56B | +5.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,151 | +10% | 82.09% | +1.24 pp | $34.82B | +27% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,046 | +3.3% | 80.85% | 0.40 pp | $27.52B | 7.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,013 | — | 81.25% | — | $29.75B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EXC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Exelon Corporation stands at 92.9%, held across 1,291 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of EXC, with approximately 119,770,685 shares worth $5.58B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of EXC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for EXC is 48 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
104 institutions opened new positions in EXC during Q2 2026, while 88 fully exited. 350 added to existing positions and 796 trimmed.
EXC institutional ownership rose by 3.27 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +21 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.8% of all reported 13F value in EXC, and the top 25 account for 71.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.