Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in EXR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 22.9M | $3.33B | +2.0% | 10.862% | 0.05% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 18.6M | $2.70B | +1.3% | 8.812% | 0.12% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 13.8M | $2.01B | +0.3% | 6.536% | 0.04% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 13.6M | $1.97B | -1.0% | 6.418% | 0.03% |
| 5 | NORGES BANK | 9.3M | $1.35B | — | 4.402% | 0.13% |
| 6 | Capital Research Global Investors | 6.3M | $915.4M | +0.7% | 2.982% | 0.13% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6.1M | $888.8M | +0.9% | 2.906% | 0.05% |
| 8 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 6.1M | $880.1M | -5.8% | 2.867% | 0.43% |
| 9 | FMR LLC | 5.1M | $739.4M | +10.6% | 2.409% | 0.03% |
| 10 | Capital World Investors | 4.1M | $602.9M | -13.2% | 1.964% | 0.07% |
| 11 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 3.9M | $563.3M | +1.0% | 1.835% | 0.47% |
| 12 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.2M | $470.4M | +1.0% | 1.532% | 0.09% |
| 13 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 3.0M | $430.8M | +5.8% | 1.403% | 0.06% |
| 14 | APG Asset Management US Inc. | 2.7M | $404.8M | +0.5% | 1.301% | 2.84% |
| 15 | CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.5M | $369.2M | +1.7% | 1.203% | 3.15% |
| 16 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.5M | $361.0M | -35.2% | 1.176% | 0.03% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.5M | $359.9M | -8.2% | 1.172% | 0.04% |
| 18 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 2.2M | $325.7M | +24295.0% | 1.061% | 0.06% |
| 19 | Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 2.1M | $300.9M | -29.3% | 0.980% | 0.59% |
| 20 | Legal & General Group Plc | 2.1M | $299.7M | -4.2% | 0.976% | 0.06% |
| 21 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.9M | $276.2M | +8.2% | 0.900% | 0.01% |
| 22 | Resolution Capital Ltd | 1.9M | $273.4M | +31.3% | 0.891% | 5.03% |
| 23 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.8M | $268.3M | -0.7% | 0.857% | 0.09% |
| 24 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 2.0M | $265.4M | -12.6% | 0.958% | 0.09% |
| 25 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.8M | $257.7M | -9.9% | 0.839% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in EXR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in EXR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 795 | +4.7% | 97.93% | +2.28 pp | $27.65B | +16% |
| Q1 2026 | 759 | +4.4% | 95.65% | 5.59 pp | $23.76B | 4.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 727 | 6.1% | 101.24% | +7.28 pp | $24.77B | 1.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 774 | 1.4% | 93.96% | 2.74 pp | $25.11B | 11% |
| Q2 2025 | 785 | +1.7% | 96.70% | +2.07 pp | $28.09B | +7.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 772 | +2.5% | 94.63% | 0.43 pp | $26.24B | 5.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 753 | +2.0% | 95.06% | +0.65 pp | $27.78B | 15% |
| Q3 2024 | 738 | — | 94.41% | — | $32.62B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EXR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Extra Space Storage Inc. stands at 97.9%, held across 795 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of EXR, with approximately 22,947,440 shares worth $3.33B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of EXR.
Our composite Smart Money Score for EXR is 54 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
97 institutions opened new positions in EXR during Q2 2026, while 66 fully exited. 561 added to existing positions and 115 trimmed.
EXR institutional ownership rose by 2.28 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +36 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.7% of all reported 13F value in EXR, and the top 25 account for 74.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.