Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in FAST held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 106.3M | $5.11B | +1.5% | 9.263% | 0.08% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 74.9M | $3.60B | +0.5% | 6.529% | 0.08% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 64.9M | $3.12B | +0.7% | 5.655% | 0.14% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 56.4M | $2.71B | +1.6% | 4.918% | 0.04% |
| 5 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 42.9M | $2.06B | +8.9% | 3.738% | 0.27% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 39.5M | $1.90B | +1.4% | 3.440% | 0.10% |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 39.6M | $1.90B | +64.1% | 3.448% | 0.15% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 20.9M | $1.00B | -19.0% | 1.818% | 0.05% |
| 9 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 17.9M | $859.3M | -27.4% | 1.559% | 0.14% |
| 10 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 16.1M | $774.3M | -1.1% | 1.405% | 0.05% |
| 11 | Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 15.6M | $747.4M | +1.2% | 1.356% | 1.03% |
| 12 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 15.7M | $745.5M | +162.7% | 1.371% | 0.04% |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 15.4M | $740.6M | — | 1.344% | 0.07% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 14.3M | $684.8M | +8.0% | 1.243% | 0.06% |
| 15 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 13.7M | $656.9M | -0.7% | 1.192% | 0.08% |
| 16 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 10.8M | $516.5M | -35.2% | 0.937% | 0.09% |
| 17 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 10.7M | $513.3M | -7.3% | 0.931% | 0.09% |
| 18 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 10.3M | $497.0M | +0.5% | 0.902% | 0.06% |
| 19 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 9.7M | $465.7M | +6.6% | 0.845% | 0.56% |
| 20 | Legal & General Group Plc | 8.6M | $410.9M | -2.1% | 0.746% | 0.09% |
| 21 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 7.7M | $370.1M | -1.8% | 0.671% | 0.06% |
| 22 | BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | 7.4M | $355.8M | +0.4% | 0.645% | 0.93% |
| 23 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 7.2M | $348.0M | -17.2% | 0.631% | 0.17% |
| 24 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 7.1M | $339.0M | +2.7% | 0.615% | 0.06% |
| 25 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 6.6M | $315.5M | -0.4% | 0.572% | 0.07% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in FAST — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in FAST during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new FAST position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their FAST position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,470 | +3.5% | 85.85% | +1.83 pp | $46.01B | +5.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,420 | +4.7% | 84.02% | 0.36 pp | $43.56B | +15% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,356 | 0.6% | 84.38% | +0.98 pp | $37.79B | 17% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,364 | +6.1% | 83.40% | 0.30 pp | $45.57B | +16% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,286 | +6.5% | 83.70% | +4.75 pp | $39.43B | +12% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,208 | +1.0% | 78.95% | 0.19 pp | $35.13B | +7.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,196 | +6.1% | 79.14% | +2.53 pp | $32.66B | +4.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,127 | — | 76.61% | — | $31.39B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FAST stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Fastenal Company stands at 85.9%, held across 1,470 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of FAST, with approximately 106,297,179 shares worth $5.11B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of FAST.
Our composite Smart Money Score for FAST is 54 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
114 institutions opened new positions in FAST during Q2 2026, while 80 fully exited. 1,000 added to existing positions and 310 trimmed.
FAST institutional ownership rose by 1.83 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +50 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 50.0% of all reported 13F value in FAST, and the top 25 account for 66.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.