Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in FBNC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.9M | $380.3M | +2.3% | 14.379% | 0.01% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 3.7M | $236.4M | +1.6% | 8.939% | 0.01% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.2M | $139.5M | +4.8% | 5.254% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.8M | $117.3M | +3.5% | 4.434% | 0.00% |
| 5 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.7M | $109.1M | +0.1% | 4.125% | 0.02% |
| 6 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 1.7M | $107.4M | -5.2% | 4.060% | 0.02% |
| 7 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.2M | $78.0M | -6.0% | 2.950% | 0.02% |
| 8 | WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | 1.1M | $72.8M | -11.4% | 2.751% | 0.55% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.1M | $70.1M | +4.8% | 2.651% | 0.00% |
| 10 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 953K | $60.9M | -3.3% | 2.304% | 0.09% |
| 11 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 849K | $54.3M | +5.2% | 2.051% | 0.00% |
| 12 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 785K | $50.2M | -19.4% | 1.898% | 0.03% |
| 13 | Boston Partners | 616K | $39.4M | +3.8% | 1.488% | 0.03% |
| 14 | SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 603K | $38.4M | +20.4% | 1.456% | 0.03% |
| 15 | SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | 528K | $33.8M | +22.8% | 1.276% | 0.40% |
| 16 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 482K | $30.8M | -0.0% | 1.166% | 0.00% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 468K | $29.9M | +6.8% | 1.131% | 0.00% |
| 18 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 530K | $29.9M | +0.4% | 1.282% | 0.01% |
| 19 | Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 421K | $27.0M | +23.5% | 1.017% | 0.04% |
| 20 | Invesco Ltd. | 401K | $25.6M | +12.7% | 0.969% | 0.00% |
| 21 | MORGAN STANLEY | 364K | $23.3M | +11.6% | 0.880% | 0.00% |
| 22 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 309K | $19.8M | -21.2% | 0.748% | 0.06% |
| 23 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 308K | $19.7M | +2.1% | 0.744% | 0.00% |
| 24 | LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | 287K | $18.3M | — | 0.693% | 0.02% |
| 25 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 276K | $17.6M | +3.8% | 0.666% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in FBNC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in FBNC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 239 | +0.4% | 82.64% | +1.58 pp | $2.14B | +15% |
| Q1 2026 | 238 | +4.8% | 81.06% | +3.44 pp | $1.87B | +15% |
| Q4 2025 | 227 | +11% | 77.62% | 1.14 pp | $1.63B | 4.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 205 | 4.7% | 78.76% | +10.11 pp | $1.71B | +38% |
| Q2 2025 | 215 | +6.4% | 68.65% | 0.05 pp | $1.23B | +9.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 202 | +6.3% | 68.70% | 1.05 pp | $1.13B | 10.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 190 | 6.9% | 69.75% | +3.16 pp | $1.25B | +11% |
| Q3 2024 | 204 | — | 66.59% | — | $1.13B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FBNC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of First Bancorp stands at 82.6%, held across 239 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of FBNC, with approximately 5,949,433 shares worth $0.38B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of FBNC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for FBNC is 47 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
19 institutions opened new positions in FBNC during Q2 2026, while 18 fully exited. 184 added to existing positions and 29 trimmed.
FBNC institutional ownership rose by 1.58 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 64.0% of all reported 13F value in FBNC, and the top 25 account for 85.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.