Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in FDUS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 929K | $17.7M | +30.3% | 2.448% | 0.01% |
| 2 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 830K | $15.8M | +3.1% | 2.186% | 0.00% |
| 3 | UBS Group AG | 500K | $9.5M | +18.1% | 1.316% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 416K | $7.9M | +2.5% | 1.097% | 0.01% |
| 5 | Muzinich & Co., Inc. | 368K | $7.0M | +5.7% | 0.970% | 2.40% |
| 6 | Legal & General Group Plc | 310K | $5.9M | +9.1% | 0.818% | 0.00% |
| 7 | MORGAN STANLEY | 303K | $5.8M | +2.9% | 0.797% | 0.00% |
| 8 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 230K | $4.4M | +122.6% | 0.607% | 0.00% |
| 9 | Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | 230K | $4.4M | +7.8% | 0.606% | 0.00% |
| 10 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 225K | $4.3M | +47.7% | 0.593% | 0.00% |
| 11 | NOVARE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 219K | $4.2M | +6.3% | 0.577% | 0.30% |
| 12 | PFG Advisors | 205K | $3.9M | +9.3% | 0.540% | 0.20% |
| 13 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 195K | $3.7M | -28.8% | 0.513% | 0.00% |
| 14 | BlackRock, Inc. | 138K | $2.6M | -2.3% | 0.364% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Ethos Financial Group, LLC | 131K | $2.5M | -5.2% | 0.345% | 0.17% |
| 16 | Plan Group Financial, LLC | 126K | $2.4M | +27.0% | 0.331% | 0.49% |
| 17 | Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | 112K | $2.1M | +186.8% | 0.295% | 0.01% |
| 18 | RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | 111K | $2.1M | +0.9% | 0.292% | 0.06% |
| 19 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 110K | $2.1M | — | 0.291% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Capital Investment Advisory Services, LLC | 107K | $2.0M | +1.8% | 0.282% | 0.13% |
| 21 | IHT Wealth Management, LLC | 104K | $2.0M | +25.9% | 0.275% | 0.04% |
| 22 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 101K | $1.9M | -1.1% | 0.267% | 0.00% |
| 23 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 100K | $1.9M | +82.9% | 0.263% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | 90K | $1.7M | +124.9% | 0.238% | 0.01% |
| 25 | HighTower Advisors, LLC | 90K | $1.7M | -2.7% | 0.237% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in FDUS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in FDUS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 134 | 6.9% | 22.78% | 3.05 pp | $163M | +3.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 144 | 1.4% | 25.83% | 2.28 pp | $158M | 9.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 146 | +13% | 28.11% | +1.46 pp | $174M | +2.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 129 | +8.4% | 26.65% | +4.67 pp | $170M | +8.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 119 | +1.7% | 21.98% | 2.21 pp | $157M | +2.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 117 | +5.4% | 24.19% | +1.05 pp | $153M | +5.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 111 | +3.7% | 23.14% | +1.28 pp | $145M | +14% |
| Q3 2024 | 107 | — | 21.86% | — | $127M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FDUS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Fidus Investment Corporation stands at 22.8%, held across 134 reporting institutions.
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP is the largest reported institutional holder of FDUS, with approximately 929,242 shares worth $0.02B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of FDUS, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for FDUS is 43 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
13 institutions opened new positions in FDUS during Q2 2026, while 22 fully exited. 98 added to existing positions and 21 trimmed.
FDUS institutional ownership fell by 3.05 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -10 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 50.7% of all reported 13F value in FDUS, and the top 25 account for 73.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.